Skip to content

Italy · Serie B

Mantova

MAN· 14,854 capacity

Position

4

Played

10

Points

18

5W 3D 2L

Goal difference

+4

15 scored, 11 against

Expected goals

14.2

14.1 against

Points vs expectedest.

+4.3

13.7 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, L, D
Where the season ends1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

1.3%

Top fourest.

29.3%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

2.0%

Projected pointsest.

58

likely 49–66

Projected finishest.

7th

range 3–12

Power rating

1493

#11 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

74 / 72

75 is league average

Squad20

20 players from 7 countries.

Italy13France2Montenegro1Romania1Burkina Faso1+2 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
22Francesco Bardi36000—
DF
5Bodin Tomašević36000—
29Stefano Cella36000—
27Alessio Castellini36000—
58Tommaso Del Lungo24501—
77Filippo Vesentini3300—
MF
21Simone Trimboli36000—
50Fahem Benaïssa-Yahia36000—
19Francesco Ruocco30200—
8Rareş Ilie23500—
80Rachid Kouda23000—
30Davide Bragantini21901—
25Lorenzo Ignacchiti10400—
6Jean-Pierre Longonda5100—
17Nicolò Radaelli4500—
10David Wieser3100—
FW
9Ettore Gliozzi1831050%
7Matteo Spinaccè771050%
99Vanja Vlahović2900—
11Ismale Cajazzo1600—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 37 of 100 matches.

Season by season10 seasons
Finishing position, 2014/2015 to 2026/20272014/2015: 13 of 20 in the Serie C, 46 points2015/2016: 15 of 18 in the Serie C, 34 points2016/2017: 15 of 22 in the Serie C, 41 points2020/2021: 10 of 20 in the Serie C, 49 points2021/2022: 15 of 20 in the Serie C, 42 points2022/2023: 16 of 20 in the Serie C, 45 points2023/2024: 1 of 20 in the Serie C, 80 points2024/2025: 14 of 20 in the Serie B, 44 points2025/2026: 9 of 20 in the Serie B, 46 points2026/2027: 4 of 20 in the Serie B, 18 points
Best12023/2024Worst162022/2023Seasons10
Serie CSerie B

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Serie B4 of 2018
2025/2026Serie B9 of 2046
2024/2025Serie B14 of 2044
2023/2024Serie C1 of 2080
2022/2023Serie C16 of 2045
2021/2022Serie C15 of 2042
2020/2021Serie C10 of 2049
2016/2017Serie C15 of 2241
2015/2016Serie C15 of 1834
2014/2015Serie C13 of 2046
Honours0 titles
  • Serie B0
In the dugout5 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Francesco ModestoSerie B5–3–2
1.80
2025/2026Davide PossanziniSerie B4–2–10
0.88
2025/2026Francesco ModestoSerie B9–5–8
1.45
2024/2025Davide PossanziniSerie B10–14–14
1.16
2023/2024Davide PossanziniSerie C25–8–7
2.08
2022/2023Andrea MandorliniSerie C4–2–4
1.40
2015/2016Ivan JavorčićSerie C2–9–7
0.83
2014/2015Ivan JurićSerie C14–7–17
1.29

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStadio Danilo Martelli – Pata Stadium
CityMantovaCapacity14,854Opened1961SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from54 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Mantova
Shots54Goals2xG5.37Conversion4%xG per shot0.099Big chances3

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Mantova
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.85right footopen playoff target
0.44right footopen playgoal
0.34right footopen playsaved
0.29right footopen playoff target
0.27left footcornersaved
0.24right footopen playoff target
0.20right footopen playsaved
0.19left footopen playsaved
0.16headopen playoff target
0.14headcornergoal
0.11right footfast breaksaved
0.11headopen playoff target
0.10headcorneroff target
0.10right footopen playsaved
0.10headset piecesaved
0.10right footopen playoff target
0.09left footfree kickoff target
0.09left footopen playoff target
0.09headcorneroff target
0.08right footopen playoff target
0.08headopen playsaved
0.08headopen playsaved
0.06left footopen playoff target
0.06left footopen playblocked
0.06right footfast breaksaved
0.06right footfast breakblocked
0.05headset pieceoff target
0.05right footfree kickoff target
0.05left footcorneroff target
0.05left footfast breaksaved
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.04right footfree kicksaved
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03headopen playoff target
0.03left footcornersaved
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02headopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footcornersaved
0.02right footset pieceoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footset piecesaved
0.01right footopen playblocked
0.01headcorneroff target
0.01right footopen playblocked
In the table4th on 18
Serie B table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
110+1226
65%
210+820
25%
310+1019
5%
410+418
1%
510+615
<1%
610+515
<1%
710+415
1%
ChampionsPromotion

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.