Italy · Serie B
Ascoli
Position
3
Played
10
Points
19
5W 4D 1L
Goal difference
+10
16 scored, 6 against
Expected goals
15.7
11.6 against
Points vs expectedest.
+2.9
16.1 expected
Form
Where the season ends5%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
5.0%
Top fourest.
57.1%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
<1%
Projected pointsest.
62
likely 53–71
Projected finishest.
5th
range 2–9
Power rating
1520
#3 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
78 / 81
75 is league average
Squad21Samuele Vitale most used
21 players from 5 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Samuele Vitale | Italy | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 19Abdoul Guiébré | Burkina Faso | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 33Nicholas Rizzo | Italy | 284 | 1 | 0 | 13% |
| 30Marcos Curado | Argentina | 251 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 32Federico Gattoni | Argentina | 183 | 1 | 0 | 13% |
| 62Tommaso Milanese | Italy | 112 | 1 | 0 | 13% |
| 5Lorenzo Venuti | Italy | 84 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 8Giovanni Corradini | Italy | 309 | 1 | 0 | 13% |
| 13Gennaro Acampora | Italy | 253 | 1 | 0 | 13% |
| 4Samuele Damiani | Italy | 240 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Andrea Oliveri | Italy | 175 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 27Matteo Ricci | Italy | 120 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Manuel Nicoletti | Italy | 76 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 21Giacomo De Pieri | Italy | 67 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 77Don Bolsius | Netherlands | 44 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Sergiu Perciun | Moldova | 35 | 0 | 1 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 15Simone D'Uffizi | Italy | 344 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 7Andrea Silipo | Italy | 293 | 1 | 1 | 13% |
| 99Matteo Brunori | Italy | 128 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 35Gabriele Gori | Italy | 124 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| 9Amine Chakir | Italy | 118 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 8 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 37 of 100 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Serie B | 3 of 20 | 19 |
| 2025/2026 | Serie C | 2 of 19 | 77 |
| 2024/2025 | Serie C | 15 of 20 | 40 |
| 2023/2024 | Serie B | 18 of 20 | 41 |
| 2022/2023 | Serie B | 12 of 20 | 47 |
| 2021/2022 | Serie B | 6 of 20 | 65 |
| 2020/2021 | Serie B | 16 of 20 | 44 |
| 2019/2020 | Serie B | 14 of 20 | 46 |
| 2018/2019 | Serie B | 13 of 19 | 43 |
| 2017/2018 | Serie B | 18 of 22 | 46 |
| 2016/2017 | Serie B | 16 of 22 | 49 |
| 2015/2016 | Serie B | 15 of 22 | 47 |
| 2014/2015 | Serie C | 2 of 20 | 71 |
| 2013/2014 | Serie C | 15 of 17 | 24 |
| 2012/2013 | Serie B | 20 of 23 | 41 |
| 2011/2012 | Serie B | 15 of 22 | 49 |
| 2010/2011 | Serie B | 17 of 22 | 49 |
Honours0 titles
- Serie B0
In the dugout16 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/2025 | Massimo CarreraSerie C | 2–2–2 | 1.33 |
| 2024/2025 | Domenico Di CarloSerie C | 5–11–8 | 1.08 |
| 2023/2024 | William VialiSerie B | 3–3–7 | 0.92 |
| 2023/2024 | Fabrizio CastoriSerie B | 3–7–6 | 1.00 |
| 2023/2024 | Massimo CarreraSerie B | 3–4–2 | 1.44 |
| 2022/2023 | Cristian BucchiSerie B | 6–8–9 | 1.13 |
| 2022/2023 | Roberto BredaSerie B | 6–3–6 | 1.40 |
| 2021/2022 | Andrea SottilSerie B | 19–8–11 | 1.71 |
| 2020/2021 | Valerio BertottoSerie B | 1–2–5 | 0.63 |
| 2020/2021 | Andrea SottilSerie B | 10–8–6 | 1.58 |
| 2019/2020 | Paolo ZanettiSerie B | 8–3–9 | 1.35 |
| 2019/2020 | Roberto StelloneSerie B | 0–2–3 | 0.40 |
| 2019/2020 | Guillermo AbascalSerie B | 1–0–2 | 1.00 |
| 2019/2020 | Davide DionigiSerie B | 4–2–3 | 1.56 |
| 2018/2019 | Vincenzo VivariniSerie B | 10–13–13 | 1.19 |
| 2017/2018 | Serse CosmiSerie B | 8–8–9 | 1.28 |
| 2016/2017 | Alfredo AgliettiSerie B | 10–19–13 | 1.17 |
| 2015/2016 | Devis MangiaSerie B | 10–7–14 | 1.19 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundStadio Cino e Lillo Del Duca
Results
Recent
- Andrea Silipo 55'
- Oliver Abildgaard (og) 82'
- N'Dri Koffi 18'
- Gabriele Gori 21'
- Gennaro Acampora 32'
- Federico Gattoni 36'
- Giovanni Corradini 45'
- Tommaso Milanese 53'
- Gabriele Gori 76'
- Nicholas Rizzo 26'
- Joseph Ceesay 14'
Where the chances come from51 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.93 | left foot | corner | goal |
| 0.92 | left foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.70 | head | corner | goal |
| 0.42 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.33 | right foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.33 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.30 | right foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.30 | left foot | fast break | post |
| 0.24 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.22 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.19 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.16 | head | corner | goal |
| 0.15 | head | open play | post |
| 0.12 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.09 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.07 | left foot | set piece | goal |
| 0.06 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | free kick | saved |
| 0.04 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | left foot | free kick | saved |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.02 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | left foot | open play | off target |
In the table3rd on 19
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | +12 | 26 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, D, W | 65% | 0% | |
| 2 | 10 | +8 | 20 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, W, D | 25% | <1% | |
| 3 | 10 | +10 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, W, W, D | 5% | <1% | |
| 4 | 10 | +4 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, L, D | 1% | 2% | |
| 5 | 10 | +6 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, D, W, W | <1% | 11% | |
| 6 | 10 | +5 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, L, D, W | <1% | 5% | |
| 7 | 10 | +4 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W, D, L | 1% | 3% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
