Skip to content

Italy · Serie B

Benevento

BEN· 17,554 capacity

Position

7

Played

10

Points

15

4W 3D 3L

Goal difference

+4

14 scored, 10 against

Expected goals

16.1

12.6 against

Points vs expectedest.

-1.4

16.4 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W, D, L
Where the season ends1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

1.0%

Top fourest.

26.4%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

2.5%

Projected pointsest.

57

likely 48–66

Projected finishest.

7th

range 3–13

Power rating

1511

#4 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

80 / 75

75 is league average

Squad20

20 players from 4 countries.

Italy17Greece1Nigeria1Ivory Coast1
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
26Gianmarco Vannucchi36000—
DF
15Christian Dalle Mura28800—
20Pietro Beruatto28400—
14Stefano Scognamillo27000—
23Pietro Saio18400—
77Edoardo Pierozzi17500—
MF
8Mattia Maita36001—
6Antonis Siatounis3332033%
10Luigi Cherubini23100—
28Christian Kouan2201017%
17Leonardo Sernicola20000—
11Davide Lamesta18700—
4Antonio Prisco13300—
25Raffaele Romano6100—
21Emanuele Schimmenti700—
18Pier Luigi Simonetti700—
FW
29David Okereke2731217%
9Francesco Paolo Salvemini2721017%
32Guglielmo Mignani881017%
90Simone Verdi2700—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 6 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 37 of 100 matches.

Season by season14 seasons
Finishing position, 2013/2014 to 2026/20272013/2014: 7 of 17 in the Serie C, 51 points2014/2015: 2 of 20 in the Serie C, 76 points2015/2016: 1 of 18 in the Serie C, 70 points2016/2017: 5 of 22 in the Serie B, 65 points2017/2018: 20 of 20 in the Serie A, 21 points2018/2019: 3 of 19 in the Serie B, 60 points2019/2020: 1 of 20 in the Serie B, 86 points2020/2021: 18 of 20 in the Serie A, 33 points2021/2022: 7 of 20 in the Serie B, 63 points2022/2023: 20 of 20 in the Serie B, 35 points2023/2024: 3 of 20 in the Serie C, 66 points2024/2025: 6 of 18 in the Serie C, 52 points2025/2026: 1 of 20 in the Serie C, 82 points2026/2027: 7 of 20 in the Serie B, 15 points
Best12015/2016Worst202017/2018Seasons14
Serie CSerie BSerie A

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Serie B7 of 2015
2025/2026Serie C1 of 2082
2024/2025Serie C6 of 1852
2023/2024Serie C3 of 2066
2022/2023Serie B20 of 2035
2021/2022Serie B7 of 2063
2020/2021Serie A18 of 2033
2019/2020Serie B1 of 2086
2018/2019Serie B3 of 1960
2017/2018Serie A20 of 2021
2016/2017Serie B5 of 2265
2015/2016Serie C1 of 1870
2014/2015Serie C2 of 2076
2013/2014Serie C7 of 1751
Honours0 titles
  • Serie B0
In the dugout11 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Antonio Floro FloresSerie B4–3–3
1.50
2025/2026Antonio Floro FloresSerie C19–5–3
2.30
2024/2025Michele PazienzaSerie C0–4–1
0.80
2023/2024Matteo AndreolettiSerie C8–6–5
1.58
2022/2023Fabio CasertaSerie B2–1–3
1.17
2022/2023Fabio CannavaroSerie B3–7–7
0.94
2022/2023Roberto StelloneSerie B1–3–5
0.67
2022/2023Andrea AgostinelliSerie B1–3–2
1.00
2021/2022Fabio CasertaSerie B18–9–11
1.66
2020/2021Filippo InzaghiSerie A7–12–19
0.87
2019/2020Filippo InzaghiSerie B26–8–4
2.26
2018/2019Cristian BucchiSerie B17–9–10
1.67
2017/2018Marco BaroniSerie A0–0–9
0.00
2017/2018Roberto De ZerbiSerie A6–3–20
0.72
2016/2017Marco BaroniSerie B18–12–12
1.57

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStadio Ciro Vigorito
CityBeneventoCapacity17,554Opened1979SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from66 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Benevento
Shots66Goals6xG8.33Conversion9%xG per shot0.126Big chances5

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Benevento
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.86right footopen playgoal
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.34right footfast breaksaved
0.33left footopen playgoal
0.32right footopen playsaved
0.30right footopen playpost
0.29headopen playpost
0.29headset piecesaved
0.28left footopen playoff target
0.28left footopen playsaved
0.28left footopen playgoal
0.24right footopen playsaved
0.22right footcornersaved
0.18right footopen playoff target
0.17left footcorneroff target
0.15right footopen playoff target
0.15right footopen playoff target
0.15right footfast breaksaved
0.14right footopen playgoal
0.12right footfast breakoff target
0.11headcornerblocked
0.10headcornersaved
0.10left footfast breaksaved
0.10right footopen playsaved
0.09headcorneroff target
0.09left footopen playoff target
0.09right footset pieceoff target
0.09headcorneroff target
0.09right footopen playoff target
0.09headopen playoff target
0.08right footopen playsaved
0.08right footopen playoff target
0.08left footopen playblocked
0.07right footopen playsaved
0.07right footopen playblocked
0.07right footfast breaksaved
0.06headcornerblocked
0.06right footcornerblocked
0.06left footopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.05left footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04headopen playoff target
0.04headopen playoff target
0.04right footcorneroff target
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04right footfast breakblocked
0.03headopen playoff target
0.03headopen playoff target
0.03right footcornerblocked
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03left footopen playoff target
In the table7th on 15
Serie B table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
410+418
1%
510+615
<1%
610+515
<1%
710+415
1%
810+315
<1%
910+114
<1%
1010-114
<1%
Promotion

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.