- Luca Di Maggio 26'
- Raffaele Russo 59'
Italy · Serie B
Avellino
Position
6
Played
10
Points
15
4W 3D 3L
Goal difference
+5
15 scored, 10 against
Expected goals
13.3
11.2 against
Points vs expectedest.
-0.3
15.3 expected
Form
Where the season ends<1%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
<1%
Top fourest.
20.3%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
4.5%
Projected pointsest.
55
likely 46–64
Projected finishest.
8th
range 3–14
Power rating
1502
#9 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
70 / 81
75 is league average
Squad21Tommaso Martinelli most used
21 players from 4 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 50Tommaso Martinelli | Italy | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 23Michael Venturi | Italy | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 56Patrick Enrici | Italy | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Armando Izzo | Italy | 298 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| 5Alessandro Di Bitonto | Italy | 59 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 29Tommaso Cancellotti | Italy | 3 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 27Brando Moruzzi | Italy | 352 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Filippo Missori | Italy | 341 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 39Michele Besaggio | Italy | 295 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Martin Palumbo | Norway | 253 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 8Luca Di Maggio | Italy | 231 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| 6Luca Palmiero | Italy | 103 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 16Giacomo Faticanti | Italy | 91 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 24Dimitrios Sounas | Greece | 85 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 30Emanuele Adamo | Italy | 19 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| FW | |||||
| 10Raffaele Russo | Italy | 295 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| 9Walid Cheddira | Morocco | 201 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 99Andrea Favilli | Italy | 139 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Tommaso Biasci | Italy | 80 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Luca Pandolfi | Italy | 27 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 77Sebastiano Di Paolo | Italy | 8 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 37 of 100 matches.
Season by season13 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Serie B | 6 of 20 | 15 |
| 2025/2026 | Serie B | 8 of 20 | 49 |
| 2024/2025 | Serie C | 1 of 18 | 75 |
| 2023/2024 | Serie C | 2 of 20 | 69 |
| 2022/2023 | Serie C | 14 of 20 | 43 |
| 2021/2022 | Serie C | 4 of 19 | 64 |
| 2020/2021 | Serie C | 3 of 19 | 68 |
| 2019/2020 | Serie C | 10 of 20 | 40 |
| 2017/2018 | Serie B | 15 of 22 | 48 |
| 2016/2017 | Serie B | 14 of 22 | 50 |
| 2015/2016 | Serie B | 14 of 22 | 49 |
| 2014/2015 | Serie B | 8 of 22 | 59 |
| 2013/2014 | Serie B | 11 of 22 | 59 |
Honours0 titles
- Serie D0
In the dugout7 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Alessandro NestaSerie B | 4–3–3 | 1.50 |
| 2025/2026 | Raffaele BiancolinoSerie B | 7–7–11 | 1.12 |
| 2025/2026 | Davide BallardiniSerie B | 6–3–4 | 1.62 |
| 2024/2025 | Michele PazienzaSerie C | 0–3–2 | 0.60 |
| 2024/2025 | Raffaele BiancolinoSerie C | 22–7–2 | 2.35 |
| 2023/2024 | Massimo RastelliSerie C | 0–0–2 | 0.00 |
| 2023/2024 | Michele PazienzaSerie C | 20–9–7 | 1.92 |
| 2022/2023 | Raffaele BiancolinoSerie C | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2022/2023 | Massimo RastelliSerie C | 9–8–12 | 1.21 |
| 2016/2017 | Domenico ToscanoSerie B | 4–4–8 | 1.00 |
| 2015/2016 | Attilio TesserSerie B | 13–9–15 | 1.30 |
| 2014/2015 | Massimo RastelliSerie B | 15–14–13 | 1.40 |
| 2013/2014 | Massimo RastelliSerie B | 15–14–13 | 1.40 |
| 2012/2013 | Massimo RastelliSerie C | 18–6–6 | 2.00 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundStadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from83 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.37 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.27 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.25 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.21 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.16 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.15 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.14 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.13 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.13 | head | corner | post |
| 0.13 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.12 | right foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.12 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.11 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.11 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.10 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.09 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.08 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.07 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | head | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | post |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | corner | goal |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.06 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.05 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.03 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.03 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | free kick | blocked |
In the table6th on 15
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 10 | +10 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, W, W, D | 5% | <1% | |
| 4 | 10 | +4 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, L, D | 1% | 2% | |
| 5 | 10 | +6 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, D, W, W | <1% | 11% | |
| 6 | 10 | +5 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, L, D, W | <1% | 5% | |
| 7 | 10 | +4 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W, D, L | 1% | 3% | |
| 8 | 10 | +3 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D, D, L | <1% | 4% | |
| 9 | 10 | +1 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, D, L, D | <1% | 18% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
