- Andrea Tiritiello (og) 23'
- Lorenzo Mezzotero 42'
Italy · Serie B
Sampdoria
Position
19
RELPlayed
10
Points
8
2W 2D 6L
Goal difference
-8
10 scored, 18 against
Expected goals
13.9
13.3 against
Points vs expectedest.
-6.0
14.0 expected
Form
Where the season ends<1%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
<1%
Top fourest.
<1%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
44.2%
Projected pointsest.
44
likely 36–53
Projected finishest.
14th
range 9–19
Power rating
1480
#13 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
60 / 81
75 is league average
Squad19Andrey Krastev most used
19 players from 10 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 12Andrey Krastev | Bulgaria | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 15Filippo Delli Carri | Italy | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 28Oliver Abildgaard | Denmark | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 29Alessandro Di Pardo | Italy | 179 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Stefan Gartenmann | Switzerland | 137 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 25Alex Ferrari | Italy | 133 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 13Luca Ravanelli | Italy | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 38Karim Diop | Italy | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 6Liam Henderson | Scotland | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Tjaš Begić | Slovenia | 262 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 7Manuel Cicconi | Italy | 258 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 45Antoine Makoumbou | Congo | 246 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 16Yari Verschaeren | Belgium | 190 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| 43Kevin Mbabu | Switzerland | 97 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 23Fabio Depaoli | Italy | 12 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 9Tobias Lauritsen | Norway | 139 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 99Gennaro Tutino | Italy | 128 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 39Lorenzo Mezzotero | Italy | 72 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| 14Yann Karamoh | France | 35 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 37 of 100 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Serie B | 19 of 20 | 8 |
| 2025/2026 | Serie B | 13 of 20 | 44 |
| 2024/2025 | Serie B | 17 of 20 | 41 |
| 2023/2024 | Serie B | 7 of 20 | 55 |
| 2022/2023 | Serie A | 20 of 20 | 19 |
| 2021/2022 | Serie A | 15 of 20 | 36 |
| 2020/2021 | Serie A | 9 of 20 | 52 |
| 2019/2020 | Serie A | 15 of 20 | 42 |
| 2018/2019 | Serie A | 9 of 20 | 53 |
| 2017/2018 | Serie A | 10 of 20 | 54 |
| 2016/2017 | Serie A | 10 of 20 | 48 |
| 2015/2016 | Serie A | 15 of 20 | 40 |
| 2014/2015 | Serie A | 7 of 20 | 56 |
| 2013/2014 | Serie A | 12 of 20 | 45 |
| 2012/2013 | Serie A | 14 of 20 | 42 |
| 2011/2012 | Serie B | 6 of 22 | 67 |
| 2010/2011 | Serie A | 18 of 20 | 36 |
Honours0 titles
- Champions League0
- Coppa Italia0
- Serie A0
- Serie B0
- Supercoppa0
- Trofeo Joan Gamper0
- UEFA Cup Winners' Cup0
- UEFA Super Cup0
In the dugout15 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Luca D'AngeloSerie B | 1–1–1 | 1.33 |
| 2025/2026 | Massimo DonatiSerie B | 1–2–5 | 0.63 |
| 2025/2026 | Angelo GregucciSerie B | 6–7–8 | 1.19 |
| 2024/2025 | Andrea PirloSerie B | 0–1–2 | 0.33 |
| 2024/2025 | Andrea SottilSerie B | 4–4–5 | 1.23 |
| 2024/2025 | Leonardo SempliciSerie B | 2–9–5 | 0.94 |
| 2024/2025 | Alberico EvaniSerie B | 2–3–1 | 1.50 |
| 2023/2024 | Andrea PirloSerie B | 16–9–13 | 1.50 |
| 2022/2023 | Marco GiampaoloSerie A | 0–2–6 | 0.25 |
| 2022/2023 | Dejan StankovićSerie A | 3–8–19 | 0.57 |
| 2021/2022 | Roberto D'AversaSerie A | 5–5–12 | 0.91 |
| 2021/2022 | Marco GiampaoloSerie A | 5–1–10 | 1.00 |
| 2020/2021 | Claudio RanieriSerie A | 15–7–16 | 1.37 |
| 2019/2020 | Eusebio Di FrancescoSerie A | 1–0–6 | 0.43 |
| 2019/2020 | Claudio RanieriSerie A | 11–6–14 | 1.26 |
| 2018/2019 | Marco GiampaoloSerie A | 15–8–15 | 1.39 |
| 2017/2018 | Marco GiampaoloSerie A | 16–6–16 | 1.42 |
| 2016/2017 | Marco GiampaoloSerie A | 12–12–14 | 1.26 |
| 2015/2016 | Walter ZengaSerie A | 4–4–4 | 1.33 |
| 2015/2016 | Vincenzo MontellaSerie A | 6–6–14 | 0.92 |
| 2014/2015 | Siniša MihajlovićSerie A | 13–17–8 | 1.47 |
| 2013/2014 | Siniša MihajlovićSerie A | 10–6–10 | 1.38 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundStadio Comunale Luigi Ferraris
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from53 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.64 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.40 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.27 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.26 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.26 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.18 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.17 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.16 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.14 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.13 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.11 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.10 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.10 | head | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.06 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.03 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | post |
| 0.02 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.01 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | head | set piece | saved |
| 0.00 | right foot | open play | off target |
In the table19th on 8
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 10 | -1 | 10 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, D, L | <1% | 20% | |
| 15 | 10 | -4 | 10 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, L, W, L | <1% | 14% | |
| 16 | 10 | 0 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, W, L, D | <1% | 14% | |
| 17 | 10 | -7 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, W, L, L | 0% | 60% | |
| 18 | 10 | -7 | 8 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, L, L, D | 0% | 63% | |
| 19 | 10 | -8 | 8 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, D, L, W | <1% | 44% | |
| 20 | 10 | -11 | 6 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, L, D, D | 0% | 79% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
