Skip to content

Italy · Serie B

Catanzaro

CAT· 14,650 capacity

Position

20

REL

Played

10

Points

6

1W 3D 6L

Goal difference

-11

11 scored, 22 against

Expected goals

13.6

20.3 against

Points vs expectedest.

-4.3

10.3 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, D, L, D, D
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

<1%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

78.8%

Projected pointsest.

38

likely 30–47

Projected finishest.

17th

range 13–20

Power rating

1447

#18 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

74 / 51

75 is league average

Squad21

21 players from 5 countries.

Italy17Brazil1Chad1Ivory Coast1Algeria1
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
22Mirko Pigliacelli36000—
DF
3Marco Imperiale36001—
4Matias Antonini Lui32900—
24Marco Ruggero26100—
6Niccolò Postiglione3400—
MF
9Pietro Iemmello33000—
10Jacopo Petriccione32700—
27Antonio Candela3161020%
28Franky Tchaouna30300—
30Gabriele Alesi22000—
93Mehdi Dorval1491020%
29Federico Di Francesco14701—
62Ruggero Frosinini10700—
20Simone Pafundi9400—
98Nicola Mosti9300—
77Marco D'Alessandro7800—
14Samuel Giovane6200—
7Nicolò Buso561020%
FW
19N'Dri Koffi2181020%
31Emanuele Pecorino861020%
91Gabriel Arditi3000—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 5 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 37 of 100 matches.

Season by season14 seasons
Finishing position, 2013/2014 to 2026/20272013/2014: 4 of 17 in the Serie C, 55 points2014/2015: 8 of 20 in the Serie C, 53 points2015/2016: 11 of 18 in the Serie C, 41 points2016/2017: 18 of 20 in the Serie C, 38 points2017/2018: 13 of 19 in the Serie C, 42 points2018/2019: 3 of 18 in the Serie C, 67 points2019/2020: 7 of 20 in the Serie C, 43 points2020/2021: 2 of 19 in the Serie C, 68 points2021/2022: 2 of 19 in the Serie C, 67 points2022/2023: 1 of 20 in the Serie C, 96 points2023/2024: 5 of 20 in the Serie B, 60 points2024/2025: 6 of 20 in the Serie B, 53 points2025/2026: 5 of 20 in the Serie B, 59 points2026/2027: 20 of 20 in the Serie B, 6 points
Best12022/2023Worst202026/2027Seasons14
Serie CSerie B

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Serie B20 of 206
2025/2026Serie B5 of 2059
2024/2025Serie B6 of 2053
2023/2024Serie B5 of 2060
2022/2023Serie C1 of 2096
2021/2022Serie C2 of 1967
2020/2021Serie C2 of 1968
2019/2020Serie C7 of 2043
2018/2019Serie C3 of 1867
2017/2018Serie C13 of 1942
2016/2017Serie C18 of 2038
2015/2016Serie C11 of 1841
2014/2015Serie C8 of 2053
2013/2014Serie C4 of 1755
Honours0 titles
  • Coppa Italia0
  • Serie B0
In the dugout9 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Giorgio GorgoneSerie B1–1–6
0.50
2026/2027Michele MignaniSerie B0–2–0
1.00
2025/2026Alberto AquilaniSerie B15–14–9
1.55
2024/2025Fabio CasertaSerie B11–20–7
1.39
2023/2024Vincenzo VivariniSerie B17–9–12
1.58
2022/2023Vincenzo VivariniSerie C31–7–2
2.50
2021/2022Antonio Nicola CalabroSerie C6–6–3
1.60
2021/2022Vincenzo VivariniSerie C13–4–4
2.05
2020/2021Antonio Nicola CalabroSerie C19–11–6
1.89
2017/2018Davide DionigiSerie C6–4–10
1.10
2014/2015Francesco MorieroSerie C5–4–3
1.58
2014/2015Stefano SanderraSerie C8–6–10
1.25

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStadio Nicola Ceravolo
CityCatanzaroCapacity14,650Opened1919SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from59 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Catanzaro
Shots59Goals5xG4.87Conversion8%xG per shot0.083Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Catanzaro
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79left footpenaltygoal
0.39right footopen playgoal
0.24left footfast breaksaved
0.19headcorneroff target
0.17headcorneroff target
0.16headcorneroff target
0.14headcorneroff target
0.13right footopen playgoal
0.13left footopen playsaved
0.12right footopen playoff target
0.12left footcornerblocked
0.11right footopen playoff target
0.11right footfast breaksaved
0.10right footopen playgoal
0.10right footcornersaved
0.09right footopen playsaved
0.08left footopen playsaved
0.08right footfree kickoff target
0.08headcorneroff target
0.08left footopen playblocked
0.08left footset pieceblocked
0.08left footopen playblocked
0.07right footopen playblocked
0.07right footfast breaksaved
0.07headcorneroff target
0.06left footopen playoff target
0.06left footopen playoff target
0.06left footopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05left footset piecegoal
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.04right footfast breaksaved
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04headopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04headopen playsaved
0.04left footcornerblocked
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footfast breakblocked
0.03headcornerblocked
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footcorneroff target
0.03right footcorneroff target
0.02right footfast breaksaved
0.02headopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footset pieceoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02headset piecesaved
0.02right footset pieceblocked
0.01headcornersaved
0.01left footcornerblocked
0.01headcornerblocked
In the table20th on 6
Serie B table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
1410-110
<1%
1510-410
<1%
161009
<1%
1710-79
0%
1810-78
0%
1910-88
<1%
2010-116
0%
Relegation qualification

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.