Skip to content

Italy · Serie B

Virtus Entella

VIR· 6,113 capacity

Position

14

Played

10

Points

10

2W 4D 4L

Goal difference

-1

11 scored, 12 against

Expected goals

11.1

9.0 against

Points vs expectedest.

-5.0

15.0 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, D, L
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

4.3%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

19.8%

Projected pointsest.

49

likely 40–58

Projected finishest.

12th

range 6–17

Power rating

1497

#10 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

63 / 85

75 is league average

Squad21

21 players from 3 countries.

Italy19Spain1Brazil1
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
22Federico Del Frate27000—
12Edoardo Torrielli9000—
DF
6Andrea Tiritiello3601033%
27Mattia Alborghetti29400—
23Luca Parodi15200—
3Nicolas Previtali9100—
15Ivan Marconi5400—
70Marwane Kritta2800—
MF
26Stefano Di Mario35901—
24Andrea Franzoni34800—
94Francesco Mezzoni28800—
5Niccolò Squizzato27900—
8Luca Vignali20601—
80Leonardo Benedetti17500—
18Tommaso Annoni16000—
55Lucas Felippe4500—
16Riccardo Turicchia100—
FW
11Bernat Guiu2331033%
17Mattia Tirelli2291033%
10Luigi Cuppone19200—
9Giacomo Corona10600—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 37 of 100 matches.

Season by season14 seasons
Finishing position, 2013/2014 to 2026/20272013/2014: 1 of 17 in the Serie C, 58 points2014/2015: 19 of 22 in the Serie B, 47 points2015/2016: 9 of 22 in the Serie B, 64 points2016/2017: 11 of 22 in the Serie B, 54 points2017/2018: 19 of 22 in the Serie B, 44 points2018/2019: 1 of 19 in the Serie C, 75 points2019/2020: 13 of 20 in the Serie B, 48 points2020/2021: 20 of 20 in the Serie B, 23 points2021/2022: 4 of 20 in the Serie C, 65 points2022/2023: 3 of 20 in the Serie C, 79 points2023/2024: 13 of 20 in the Serie C, 45 points2024/2025: 1 of 20 in the Serie C, 83 points2025/2026: 14 of 20 in the Serie B, 42 points2026/2027: 14 of 20 in the Serie B, 10 points
Best12013/2014Worst202020/2021Seasons14
Serie CSerie B

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Serie B14 of 2010
2025/2026Serie B14 of 2042
2024/2025Serie C1 of 2083
2023/2024Serie C13 of 2045
2022/2023Serie C3 of 2079
2021/2022Serie C4 of 2065
2020/2021Serie B20 of 2023
2019/2020Serie B13 of 2048
2018/2019Serie C1 of 1975
2017/2018Serie B19 of 2244
2016/2017Serie B11 of 2254
2015/2016Serie B9 of 2264
2014/2015Serie B19 of 2247
2013/2014Serie C1 of 1758
In the dugout7 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Andrea ChiappellaSerie B2–4–4
1.00
2025/2026Andrea ChiappellaSerie B10–12–16
1.11
2020/2021Bruno TedinoSerie B0–5–3
0.63
2020/2021Vincenzo VivariniSerie B4–5–16
0.68
2019/2020Roberto BoscagliaSerie B12–12–14
1.26
2018/2019Roberto BoscagliaSerie C22–11–6
1.97
2017/2018Gianpaolo CastorinaSerie B3–5–5
1.08
2017/2018Alfredo AgliettiSerie B6–9–12
1.00
2016/2017Roberto BredaSerie B12–15–12
1.31
2016/2017Gianpaolo CastorinaSerie B1–0–2
1.00
2015/2016Alfredo AgliettiSerie B17–13–12
1.52
2014/2015Alfredo AgliettiSerie B1–4–2
1.00

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStadio Enrico Sannazzari
CityChiavariCapacity6,113Opened1933SurfaceArtificial turf
Where the chances come from55 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Virtus Entella
Shots55Goals3xG4.39Conversion5%xG per shot0.080Big chances4

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Virtus Entella
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.58headset piecesaved
0.39left footopen playgoal
0.34right footopen playsaved
0.33right footcornersaved
0.26right footset pieceoff target
0.16headset pieceblocked
0.11left footopen playblocked
0.11headcorneroff target
0.11right footset pieceoff target
0.10right footopen playoff target
0.08right footcornergoal
0.07left footopen playblocked
0.07right footfast breakblocked
0.07right footopen playsaved
0.07headopen playoff target
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.06headset pieceoff target
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.06right footfast breakoff target
0.06right footset pieceoff target
0.06headset piecepost
0.06headopen playsaved
0.06left footcornersaved
0.06headopen playblocked
0.05right footfast breakgoal
0.05headcornersaved
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.05right footset pieceoff target
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04right footset pieceblocked
0.04right footfast breakoff target
0.04headcornersaved
0.04right footfast breakoff target
0.04right footset pieceblocked
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04left footcorneroff target
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03right footset pieceoff target
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03left footcornerpost
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.02headset pieceoff target
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02headset piecesaved
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footset pieceoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.01headcorneroff target
0.01right footopen playblocked
In the table14th on 10
Serie B table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
1110-112
<1%
1210-312
<1%
1310-1011
0%
1410-110
<1%
1510-410
<1%
161009
<1%
1710-79
0%
Relegation qualification

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.