Skip to content

Spain · LaLiga 2

Almería

ALM· 18,331 capacity

Position

2

Played

12

Points

26

8W 2D 2L

Goal difference

+13

23 scored, 10 against

Expected goals

17.5

13.9 against

Points vs expectedest.

+7.2

18.8 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, D, D
Where the season ends6%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

5.7%

Top fourest.

73.7%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

75

likely 65–84

Projected finishest.

4th

range 2–7

Power rating

1537

#2 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

88 / 78

75 is league average

Squad21

21 players from 7 countries.

Spain14Italy1Serbia1DR Congo1Portugal2+2 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Andrés Fernández27000—
DF
2Marcos Luna27000—
18Federico Bonini27000—
5Jorge Pulido23900—
3Álex Muñoz19601—
21Chumi3100—
22Daijiro Chirino3000—
MF
29Stefan Džodić27000—
14Javi Muñoz26501—
11Sergio Arribas2572133%
17Brian Cipenga2191017%
33Quim Junyent1571117%
15Leonardo Lelo10100—
8Gui Guedes900—
6Mikel Vesga500—
FW
24Miguel de la Fuente2522033%
7Jon Morcillo6000—
23Adrián Embarba2600—
12Léo Baptistão1800—
10Nico Melamed1600—
20Álex Sola900—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 6 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 25 of 128 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 20 of 20 in the LaLiga, 30 points2011/2012: 7 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 70 points2012/2013: 3 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 74 points2013/2014: 23 of 24 in the LaLiga2, 0 points2014/2015: 19 of 20 in the LaLiga, 32 points2015/2016: 18 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 48 points2016/2017: 15 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 51 points2017/2018: 18 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 48 points2018/2019: 10 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 60 points2019/2020: 4 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 64 points2020/2021: 4 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 73 points2021/2022: 1 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 81 points2022/2023: 17 of 20 in the LaLiga, 41 points2023/2024: 19 of 20 in the LaLiga, 21 points2024/2025: 6 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 69 points2025/2026: 3 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 74 points2026/2027: 2 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 26 points
Best12021/2022Worst232013/2014Seasons17
LaLigaLaLiga2

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027LaLiga22 of 2226
2025/2026LaLiga23 of 2274
2024/2025LaLiga26 of 2269
2023/2024LaLiga19 of 2021
2022/2023LaLiga17 of 2041
2021/2022LaLiga21 of 2281
2020/2021LaLiga24 of 2273
2019/2020LaLiga24 of 2264
2018/2019LaLiga210 of 2260
2017/2018LaLiga218 of 2248
2016/2017LaLiga215 of 2251
2015/2016LaLiga218 of 2248
2014/2015LaLiga19 of 2032
2013/2014LaLiga223 of 240
2012/2013LaLiga23 of 2274
2011/2012LaLiga27 of 2270
2010/2011LaLiga20 of 2030
Honours0 titles
  • LaLiga20
In the dugout15 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027García PimientaLaLiga28–2–2
2.17
2025/2026RubiLaLiga222–8–12
1.76
2024/2025RubiLaLiga219–12–11
1.64
2023/2024Vicente MorenoLaLiga0–2–5
0.29
2023/2024Alberto RuizLaLiga0–1–1
0.50
2023/2024Gaizka GaritanoLaLiga0–7–12
0.37
2022/2023RubiLaLiga11–8–19
1.08
2021/2022RubiLaLiga224–9–9
1.93
2020/2021José GomesLaLiga218–8–10
1.72
2020/2021RubiLaLiga23–2–1
1.83
2019/2020Pedro EmanuelLaLiga26–6–2
1.71
2018/2019Fran FernándezLaLiga215–15–12
1.43
2017/2018Luis RamisLaLiga23–3–8
0.86
2017/2018Lucas AlcarazLaLiga27–6–9
1.23
2017/2018Fran FernándezLaLiga22–3–1
1.50
2016/2017Fran FernándezLaLiga21–1–0
2.00
2016/2017Luis RamisLaLiga27–1–5
1.69
2015/2016Sergi BarjuánLaLiga22–1–4
1.00
2015/2016Joan CarrilloLaLiga20–6–3
0.67
2015/2016Néstor GorositoLaLiga26–8–6
1.30
2014/2015Francisco RodríguezLaLiga2–4–8
0.71
2014/2015Juan Ignacio MartínezLaLiga4–3–7
1.07
2014/2015Sergi BarjuánLaLiga2–1–6
0.78
2013/2014Francisco RodríguezLaLiga11–7–20
1.05

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundUD Almería Stadium
CityAlmeríaCapacity18,331Opened2004SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from27 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Almería
Shots27Goals6xG3.66Conversion22%xG per shot0.135Big chances3

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Almería
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79left footpenaltygoal
0.59right footopen playgoal
0.57right footopen playgoal
0.16left footfast breakoff target
0.14right footopen playoff target
0.14left footcornergoal
0.12left footopen playblocked
0.10right footopen playgoal
0.09right footfast breakblocked
0.09headcornersaved
0.08right footopen playpost
0.08left footopen playgoal
0.08headset pieceblocked
0.08right footopen playsaved
0.08headopen playsaved
0.07left footopen playsaved
0.06right footcorneroff target
0.06right footcorneroff target
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03headset pieceoff target
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02left footcornerblocked
In the table2nd on 26
LaLiga 2 table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
112+1827
88%
212+1326
6%
312+723
<1%
412+623
2%
512022
<1%
612+1121
<1%
712+421
<1%
ChampionsPromotion

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.