Skip to content

Spain · LaLiga 2

Burgos CF

BUR· 12,200 capacity

Position

7

Played

12

Points

21

6W 3D 3L

Goal difference

+4

17 scored, 13 against

Expected goals

16.5

15.2 against

Points vs expectedest.

+4.1

16.9 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, W, D
Where the season ends2%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

2.2%

Top fourest.

59.2%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

<1%

Projected pointsest.

72

likely 63–81

Projected finishest.

5th

range 2–8

Power rating

1543

#2 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

71 / 98

75 is league average

Squad17

17 players from 3 countries.

Spain15Chile1Martinique1
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
13Ander Cantero18000—
DF
2Álex Lizancos18000—
15Oier Luengo1802050%
22Brais Martínez17100—
23Alberto Dadie15700—
8Grego Sierra15200—
6Sergio González3700—
3Ignasi Vilarrasa900—
MF
12Unai Vencedor18000—
19Javi Llabrés16902—
4Pablo Galdames12900—
20José Gragera5100—
11Víctor Mollejo3600—
FW
16Curro Sánchez1671025%
9Alex Forés14100—
7Jon Karrikaburu391025%
10Kévin Appin200—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 23 of 129 matches.

Season by season13 seasons
Finishing position, 2014/2015 to 2026/20272014/2015: 12 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 49 points2015/2016: 5 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 58 points2016/2017: 16 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 45 points2017/2018: 11 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 51 points2018/2019: 13 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 48 points2019/2020: 8 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 39 points2020/2021: 1 of 10 in the Primera Federación, 39 points2021/2022: 11 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 55 points2022/2023: 11 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 54 points2023/2024: 9 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 59 points2024/2025: 12 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 55 points2025/2026: 7 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 72 points2026/2027: 7 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 21 points
Best12020/2021Worst162016/2017Seasons13
Primera FederaciónLaLiga2

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027LaLiga27 of 2221
2025/2026LaLiga27 of 2272
2024/2025LaLiga212 of 2255
2023/2024LaLiga29 of 2259
2022/2023LaLiga211 of 2254
2021/2022LaLiga211 of 2255
2020/2021Primera Federación1 of 1039
2019/2020Primera Federación8 of 2039
2018/2019Primera Federación13 of 2048
2017/2018Primera Federación11 of 2051
2016/2017Primera Federación16 of 2045
2015/2016Primera Federación5 of 2058
2014/2015Primera Federación12 of 2049
Honours0 titles
  • LaLiga20
In the dugout5 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Sergio FranciscoLaLiga26–3–3
1.75
2025/2026Luis RamisLaLiga220–12–10
1.71
2024/2025BoloLaLiga24–3–5
1.25
2024/2025Luis RamisLaLiga211–7–12
1.33
2023/2024BoloLaLiga216–11–15
1.40
2022/2023Julián CaleroLaLiga213–15–14
1.29
2021/2022Julián CaleroLaLiga215–10–17
1.31
2020/2021Julián CaleroPrimera Federación15–5–4
2.08
2017/2018Alejandro MenéndezPrimera Federación3–4–5
1.08

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstadio Municipal de El Plantío
CityBurgosCapacity12,200Opened1964SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from36 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Burgos CF
Shots36Goals5xG4.37Conversion14%xG per shot0.121Big chances4

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Burgos CF
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79left footpenaltygoal
0.79left footpenaltygoal
0.43headset pieceoff target
0.35headcornergoal
0.26left footopen playpost
0.20left footset piecesaved
0.19left footfast breaksaved
0.17right footopen playblocked
0.15right footcornerblocked
0.14left footopen playsaved
0.09left footopen playoff target
0.08left footopen playsaved
0.07right footfast breakoff target
0.07left footopen playoff target
0.06headcorneroff target
0.06left footset piecegoal
0.04left footfree kicksaved
0.04headset piecegoal
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.04right footcorneroff target
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03left footfast breakoff target
0.03headcornersaved
0.02headcornersaved
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02right footfast breakoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02headset pieceoff target
0.01left footopen playoff target
0.01left footopen playsaved
0.01right footset pieceblocked
0.01right footopen playoff target
In the table7th on 21
LaLiga 2 table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
412+623
1%
512022
<1%
612+1121
<1%
712+421
2%
811+719
0%
912+218
0%
1012+117
0%
Promotion

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.