Skip to content

Spain · LaLiga 2

Sporting Gijón

SPO· 29,538 capacity

Position

5

Played

12

Points

22

7W 1D 4L

Goal difference

0

13 scored, 13 against

Expected goals

13.6

13.8 against

Points vs expectedest.

+5.9

16.1 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, L, W
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

36.8%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

<1%

Projected pointsest.

68

likely 59–77

Projected finishest.

6th

range 2–10

Power rating

1521

#5 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

75 / 84

75 is league average

Squad21

21 players from 5 countries.

Spain17Uruguay1Argentina1Colombia1Senegal1
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Rubén Yánez27000—
DF
23Jorge Sáenz27000—
2Guille Rosas2701125%
44Andrés Cuenca25800—
4Emanuel Gularte18000—
24Aimar Duñabeitia9000—
5Diego Sánchez1200—
MF
14Alex Corredera25601—
10César Gelabert1801025%
22Hugo Guillamón14900—
3Pablo García12501—
8Manu Rodríguez7000—
34Diego Matabuena4100—
21Mamadou Loum Ndiaye3500—
6Nacho Martín3000—
36Bruno Rubio1200—
FW
7Gaspar Campos22601—
16Alejo Sarco1712050%
27Enol Prendes16500—
19Juan Otero14600—
28Miguel Conde1400—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 24 of 130 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 10 of 20 in the LaLiga, 47 points2011/2012: 19 of 20 in the LaLiga, 37 points2012/2013: 10 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 56 points2013/2014: 5 of 24 in the LaLiga2, 64 points2014/2015: 2 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 82 points2015/2016: 17 of 20 in the LaLiga, 39 points2016/2017: 18 of 20 in the LaLiga, 31 points2017/2018: 4 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 71 points2018/2019: 9 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 61 points2019/2020: 13 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 54 points2020/2021: 7 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 65 points2021/2022: 17 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 46 points2022/2023: 17 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 50 points2023/2024: 5 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 65 points2024/2025: 11 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 56 points2025/2026: 10 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 61 points2026/2027: 5 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 22 points
Best22014/2015Worst192011/2012Seasons17
LaLigaLaLiga2

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027LaLiga25 of 2222
2025/2026LaLiga210 of 2261
2024/2025LaLiga211 of 2256
2023/2024LaLiga25 of 2265
2022/2023LaLiga217 of 2250
2021/2022LaLiga217 of 2246
2020/2021LaLiga27 of 2265
2019/2020LaLiga213 of 2254
2018/2019LaLiga29 of 2261
2017/2018LaLiga24 of 2271
2016/2017LaLiga18 of 2031
2015/2016LaLiga17 of 2039
2014/2015LaLiga22 of 2282
2013/2014LaLiga25 of 2464
2012/2013LaLiga210 of 2256
2011/2012LaLiga19 of 2037
2010/2011LaLiga10 of 2047
Honours0 titles
  • Copa del Rey0
  • LaLiga0
  • LaLiga20
In the dugout12 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Nicolás LarcamónLaLiga27–1–4
1.83
2025/2026Asier GaritanoLaLiga23–0–5
1.13
2025/2026Borja JiménezLaLiga215–7–12
1.53
2024/2025Rubén AlbésLaLiga29–14–11
1.21
2024/2025Asier GaritanoLaLiga25–0–3
1.88
2023/2024Miguel Ángel RamírezLaLiga218–11–13
1.55
2022/2023AbelardoLaLiga26–10–7
1.22
2022/2023Miguel Ángel RamírezLaLiga25–7–7
1.16
2021/2022David GallegoLaLiga29–8–11
1.25
2021/2022AbelardoLaLiga21–2–1
1.25
2020/2021David GallegoLaLiga217–14–11
1.55
2019/2020José LópezLaLiga26–7–8
1.19
2019/2020Miroslav DjukicLaLiga28–5–8
1.38
2018/2019Rubén BarajaLaLiga23–6–5
1.07
2018/2019José LópezLaLiga213–7–8
1.64
2017/2018Rubén BarajaLaLiga215–2–7
1.96
2016/2017AbelardoLaLiga3–3–12
0.67
2016/2017RubiLaLiga4–7–9
0.95
2015/2016AbelardoLaLiga10–9–19
1.03
2014/2015AbelardoLaLiga221–19–2
1.95
2013/2014Jose Ramon SandovalLaLiga213–14–10
1.43
2013/2014AbelardoLaLiga23–2–0
2.20
2012/2013Jose Ramon SandovalLaLiga213–9–11
1.45

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstadio Municipal El Molinón-Enrique Castro Quini
CityGijónCapacity29,538Opened1908SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from39 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Sporting Gijón
Shots39Goals4xG3.92Conversion10%xG per shot0.101Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Sporting Gijón
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.81left footopen playgoal
0.49right footopen playoff target
0.23headset pieceoff target
0.23headset pieceoff target
0.19right footopen playgoal
0.16right footopen playsaved
0.16right footfast breaksaved
0.13right footopen playoff target
0.12right footopen playoff target
0.12right footfast breakblocked
0.12right footopen playblocked
0.09left footopen playblocked
0.08right footset pieceblocked
0.08right footopen playsaved
0.08right footopen playsaved
0.08right footfast breakblocked
0.08headopen playgoal
0.07left footopen playsaved
0.06right footopen playblocked
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.03left footcornerblocked
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03left footopen playgoal
0.03headset piecesaved
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02headcorneroff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.01right footopen playblocked
0.01right footfast breakoff target
In the table5th on 22
LaLiga 2 table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
212+1326
6%
312+723
<1%
412+623
1%
512022
<1%
612+1121
<1%
712+421
2%
811+719
<1%
Promotion

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.