Skip to content

Spain · LaLiga 2

Girona

GIR· 14,500 capacity

Position

6

Played

12

Points

21

6W 3D 3L

Goal difference

+11

22 scored, 11 against

Expected goals

17.3

15.2 against

Points vs expectedest.

+3.0

18.0 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, D, W, W, L
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

30.5%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

<1%

Projected pointsest.

66

likely 57–76

Projected finishest.

7th

range 3–11

Power rating

1519

#6 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

75 / 83

75 is league average

Squad22

22 players from 8 countries.

Spain14Ukraine2Argentina1Colombia1Ghana1+3 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
13Paulo Gazzaniga27000—
DF
11Álex Moreno27000—
3Mateu Morey20401—
16Alejandro Francés19600—
5David López19500—
2Abdul Mumin10000—
38Holmes Zamorano9000—
4Javier Boñar1900—
MF
24Izan González25400—
8Fran Beltrán23900—
30Unai Hernández991114%
6Donny van de Beek3100—
14Iván Morante3100—
10Portu2200—
29Lass Kourouma1600—
FW
23Carles Pérez2471014%
19Vladyslav Vanat1954157%
22Yáser Asprilla19101—
15Oleksandr Pyshchur14000—
17Bryan Gil631014%
7Cristhian Stuani1700—
9Abel Ruiz600—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 7 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 24 of 130 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 11 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 57 points2011/2012: 15 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 49 points2012/2013: 4 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 71 points2013/2014: 16 of 24 in the LaLiga2, 51 points2014/2015: 3 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 82 points2015/2016: 4 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 66 points2016/2017: 2 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 70 points2017/2018: 10 of 20 in the LaLiga, 51 points2018/2019: 18 of 20 in the LaLiga, 37 points2019/2020: 5 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 63 points2020/2021: 5 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 71 points2021/2022: 6 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 68 points2022/2023: 10 of 20 in the LaLiga, 49 points2023/2024: 3 of 20 in the LaLiga, 81 points2024/2025: 16 of 20 in the LaLiga, 41 points2025/2026: 19 of 20 in the LaLiga, 41 points2026/2027: 6 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 21 points
Best22016/2017Worst192025/2026Seasons17
LaLiga2LaLiga

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027LaLiga26 of 2221
2025/2026LaLiga19 of 2041
2024/2025LaLiga16 of 2041
2023/2024LaLiga3 of 2081
2022/2023LaLiga10 of 2049
2021/2022LaLiga26 of 2268
2020/2021LaLiga25 of 2271
2019/2020LaLiga25 of 2263
2018/2019LaLiga18 of 2037
2017/2018LaLiga10 of 2051
2016/2017LaLiga22 of 2270
2015/2016LaLiga24 of 2266
2014/2015LaLiga23 of 2282
2013/2014LaLiga216 of 2451
2012/2013LaLiga24 of 2271
2011/2012LaLiga215 of 2249
2010/2011LaLiga211 of 2257
Honours0 titles
  • Copa Catalunya0
  • LaLiga20
  • Supercopa de Catalunya0
In the dugout7 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2025/2026MíchelLaLiga9–14–15
1.08
2024/2025MíchelLaLiga11–8–19
1.08
2023/2024MíchelLaLiga25–6–7
2.13
2022/2023MíchelLaLiga13–10–15
1.29
2021/2022MíchelLaLiga220–8–14
1.62
2020/2021Francisco RodríguezLaLiga220–11–11
1.69
2019/2020Juan Carlos UnzuéLaLiga25–1–6
1.33
2019/2020Francisco RodríguezLaLiga23–2–1
1.83
2018/2019Eusebio SacristanLaLiga9–10–19
0.97
2017/2018Pablo MachínLaLiga14–9–15
1.34
2016/2017Pablo MachínLaLiga220–10–12
1.67
2015/2016Pablo MachínLaLiga217–15–10
1.57
2014/2015Pablo MachínLaLiga224–10–8
1.95
2013/2014Ricardo RodríguezLaLiga25–6–7
1.17
2013/2014Pablo MachínLaLiga26–3–4
1.62
2012/2013RubiLaLiga221–8–13
1.69

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstadi Municipal de Montilivi
CityGironaCapacity14,500Opened1970SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from52 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Girona
Shots52Goals8xG6.37Conversion15%xG per shot0.123Big chances8

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Girona
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.82left footopen playgoal
0.79left footpenaltygoal
0.55left footopen playgoal
0.46right footopen playgoal
0.41headopen playsaved
0.38left footopen playgoal
0.38left footopen playsaved
0.35right footopen playsaved
0.14left footopen playgoal
0.14headopen playoff target
0.13left footfast breaksaved
0.12headopen playoff target
0.12right footopen playsaved
0.12right footset piecesaved
0.10right footopen playsaved
0.09left footfast breakoff target
0.08left footopen playoff target
0.08right footopen playoff target
0.07right footopen playsaved
0.07left footopen playblocked
0.07left footfree kickblocked
0.06left footopen playblocked
0.06right footopen playpost
0.06left footfree kickgoal
0.05left footfree kickblocked
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04left footopen playgoal
0.04left footcorneroff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03left footcornerblocked
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.02headset pieceoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footcorneroff target
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02headset pieceoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.01right footopen playoff target
In the table6th on 21
LaLiga 2 table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
312+723
<1%
412+623
1%
512022
<1%
612+1121
<1%
712+421
2%
811+719
<1%
912+218
<1%
Promotion

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.