Skip to content

Spain · LaLiga 2

Granada

GRA· 22,524 capacity

Position

4

Played

12

Points

23

7W 2D 3L

Goal difference

+6

20 scored, 14 against

Expected goals

19.0

14.8 against

Points vs expectedest.

+3.8

19.2 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, W, W
Where the season ends2%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

2.1%

Top fourest.

51.3%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

<1%

Projected pointsest.

71

likely 62–80

Projected finishest.

5th

range 2–9

Power rating

1529

#4 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

77 / 85

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 4 countries.

Spain16Mauritania1France1Venezuela1
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Alberto Flores36000—
DF
30Juanjo36000—
5Manu Lama36000—
18Sergio López31300—
16Diego Pampín21101—
22Baïla Diallo14900—
2Pau Casadesús4700—
3Diego Hormigo4000—
MF
6Gerard Gumbau3601214%
4Rubén Alcaraz3431014%
8Pedro Alemañ2471114%
27Mario Jiménez19400—
17Abdoul Kader Bamba2400—
FW
7Sergio Rodelas2841214%
10Jorge Pascual2772029%
11José Arnáiz21801—
36Owen Emeka1131014%
19Chinaza Onouha4900—
9Alejandro Marqués1100—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 7 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 25 of 129 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 5 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 68 points2011/2012: 17 of 20 in the LaLiga, 42 points2012/2013: 15 of 20 in the LaLiga, 42 points2013/2014: 15 of 20 in the LaLiga, 41 points2014/2015: 17 of 20 in the LaLiga, 35 points2015/2016: 16 of 20 in the LaLiga, 39 points2016/2017: 20 of 20 in the LaLiga, 20 points2017/2018: 10 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 61 points2018/2019: 2 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 79 points2019/2020: 7 of 20 in the LaLiga, 56 points2020/2021: 9 of 20 in the LaLiga, 46 points2021/2022: 18 of 20 in the LaLiga, 38 points2022/2023: 1 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 75 points2023/2024: 20 of 20 in the LaLiga, 21 points2024/2025: 7 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 65 points2025/2026: 14 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 48 points2026/2027: 4 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 23 points
Best12022/2023Worst202016/2017Seasons17
LaLiga2LaLiga

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027LaLiga24 of 2223
2025/2026LaLiga214 of 2248
2024/2025LaLiga27 of 2265
2023/2024LaLiga20 of 2021
2022/2023LaLiga21 of 2275
2021/2022LaLiga18 of 2038
2020/2021LaLiga9 of 2046
2019/2020LaLiga7 of 2056
2018/2019LaLiga22 of 2279
2017/2018LaLiga210 of 2261
2016/2017LaLiga20 of 2020
2015/2016LaLiga16 of 2039
2014/2015LaLiga17 of 2035
2013/2014LaLiga15 of 2041
2012/2013LaLiga15 of 2042
2011/2012LaLiga17 of 2042
2010/2011LaLiga25 of 2268
Honours0 titles
  • Copa del Rey0
  • LaLiga20
In the dugout17 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2024/2025Guillermo AbascalLaLiga21–3–2
1.00
2024/2025Fran EscribáLaLiga215–8–10
1.61
2023/2024Paco LópezLaLiga1–4–9
0.50
2023/2024Alexander MedinaLaLiga1–4–9
0.50
2023/2024Jose Ramon SandovalLaLiga2–1–7
0.70
2022/2023Aitor KarankaLaLiga26–4–5
1.47
2022/2023Paco LópezLaLiga216–5–6
1.96
2021/2022Robert MorenoLaLiga5–10–12
0.93
2021/2022Rubén TorrecillaLaLiga1–1–3
0.80
2021/2022Aitor KarankaLaLiga2–3–1
1.50
2020/2021Diego MartínezLaLiga13–7–18
1.21
2019/2020Diego MartínezLaLiga16–8–14
1.47
2018/2019Diego MartínezLaLiga222–13–7
1.88
2017/2018José Luis OltraLaLiga214–7–10
1.58
2017/2018Pedro MorillaLaLiga21–3–2
1.00
2016/2017Paco JémezLaLiga0–2–4
0.33
2016/2017Lluís PlanagumàLaLiga0–0–1
0.00
2016/2017Lucas AlcarazLaLiga4–6–14
0.75
2015/2016Jose Ramon SandovalLaLiga5–5–15
0.80
2015/2016José GonzálezLaLiga5–4–4
1.46
2014/2015Joaquín CaparrósLaLiga2–8–8
0.78
2014/2015Jose Ramon SandovalLaLiga3–1–0
2.50
2013/2014Lucas AlcarazLaLiga12–5–21
1.08
2012/2013AnquelaLaLiga5–5–11
0.95
2012/2013Lucas AlcarazLaLiga6–4–7
1.29

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstadio Nuevo Los Cármenes
CityGranadaCapacity22,524Opened1995SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from36 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Granada
Shots36Goals7xG5.89Conversion19%xG per shot0.164Big chances6

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Granada
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79left footpenaltysaved
0.67left footopen playgoal
0.56left footopen playgoal
0.45headset piecegoal
0.35headopen playsaved
0.30headopen playoff target
0.28left footfast breakgoal
0.24headopen playoff target
0.23right footopen playpost
0.21right footfast breaksaved
0.21headset piecegoal
0.18right footopen playsaved
0.17right footset pieceoff target
0.14right footopen playoff target
0.12headopen playoff target
0.09right footfree kickoff target
0.09right footcornerblocked
0.08left footopen playgoal
0.07left footopen playsaved
0.07headopen playsaved
0.06left footopen playoff target
0.06headopen playgoal
0.05left footopen playoff target
0.05left footopen playoff target
0.05left footfast breakoff target
0.04headcorneroff target
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.01right footopen playoff target
0.01headcorneroff target
In the table4th on 23
LaLiga 2 table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
112+1827
88%
212+1326
6%
312+723
<1%
412+623
2%
512022
1%
612+1121
<1%
712+421
<1%
ChampionsPromotion

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.