Skip to content

Spain · LaLiga 2

Castellón

CAS· 14,485 capacity

Position

1

Played

12

Points

27

8W 3D 1L

Goal difference

+18

23 scored, 5 against

Expected goals

22.3

12.4 against

Points vs expectedest.

+5.0

22.0 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, W, D
Where the season ends88%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

88.1%

Top fourest.

99.6%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

89

likely 80–98

Projected finishest.

1st

range 1–2

Power rating

1617

#1 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

98 / 102

75 is league average

Squad21

21 players from 12 countries.

Spain10Belgium1Argentina1Denmark1France1+7 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
13Romain Matthys27000—
DF
4Agustín Sienra2501013%
22Jérémy Mellot22500—
5Alberto Jiménez20900—
15Ilias Kostis10600—
12Lucas Alcázar2400—
2Juanjo Nieto2000—
20Tincho Conde700—
30Michał Willmann700—
MF
8Barri27000—
21Álvaro Martin27001—
18Pablo Santiago2581113%
14Iñigo Córdoba24600—
6Matías Orozco18503—
25Jari Vlak5500—
27Antonio Gala3600—
FW
16Adam Jakobsen2412025%
10Israel Suero2193038%
23Álvaro Garcia221013%
24David Nzanza1500—
26Rodrigo Rêgo500—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 8 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 24 of 129 matches.

Season by season9 seasons
Finishing position, 2018/2019 to 2026/20272018/2019: 15 of 19 in the Primera Federación, 44 points2019/2020: 1 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 50 points2020/2021: 21 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 41 points2021/2022: 13 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 50 points2022/2023: 3 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 62 points2023/2024: 1 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 82 points2024/2025: 17 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 53 points2025/2026: 6 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 72 points2026/2027: 1 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 27 points
Best12019/2020Worst212020/2021Seasons9
Primera FederaciónLaLiga2

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027LaLiga21 of 2227
2025/2026LaLiga26 of 2272
2024/2025LaLiga217 of 2253
2023/2024Primera Federación1 of 2082
2022/2023Primera Federación3 of 2062
2021/2022Primera Federación13 of 2050
2020/2021LaLiga221 of 2241
2019/2020Primera Federación1 of 2050
2018/2019Primera Federación15 of 1944
Honours0 titles
  • Copa del Rey0
  • Copa Federacion0
  • LaLiga20
  • Primera División RFEF0
In the dugout6 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Pablo HernándezLaLiga28–3–1
2.25
2025/2026Johan PlatLaLiga20–2–3
0.40
2025/2026Pablo HernándezLaLiga220–10–7
1.89
2024/2025Dick SchreuderLaLiga28–5–10
1.26
2024/2025Johan PlatLaLiga26–6–7
1.26
2023/2024Dick SchreuderPrimera Federación26–4–8
2.16
2022/2023Rubén TorrecillaPrimera Federación8–5–4
1.71
2022/2023Albert RudéPrimera Federación8–7–4
1.63
2020/2021Juan Carlos GarridoLaLiga26–4–9
1.16

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstadio SkyFi Castalia
CityCastellón de la PlanaCapacity14,485Opened1987SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from34 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Castellón
Shots34Goals8xG5.48Conversion24%xG per shot0.161Big chances7

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Castellón
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.77headopen playgoal
0.53right footopen playsaved
0.53left footopen playsaved
0.52right footopen playsaved
0.47right footcorneroff target
0.44left footcornergoal
0.39right footopen playgoal
0.28left footopen playpost
0.15left footfree kicksaved
0.14left footopen playgoal
0.13right footopen playoff target
0.12left footfree kickgoal
0.09left footopen playgoal
0.08right footfast breakblocked
0.08headcorneroff target
0.08left footopen playblocked
0.07right footopen playoff target
0.07left footopen playsaved
0.07right footopen playblocked
0.07left footcornerblocked
0.06left footopen playgoal
0.05right footopen playgoal
0.04right footcorneroff target
0.04left footopen playpost
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.03headset piecepost
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03headcorneroff target
0.02headopen playblocked
0.01left footcornerblocked
0.01left footopen playoff target
0.01right footfast breakoff target
0.01right footset pieceoff target
In the table1st on 27
LaLiga 2 table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
112+1827
88%
212+1326
6%
312+723
<1%
412+623
1%
512022
1%
612+1121
<1%
712+421
2%
ChampionsPromotion

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.