England · League One
Leicester City
Position
10
Played
13
Points
19
5W 4D 4L
Goal difference
+3
22 scored, 19 against
Expected goals
24.4
17.6 against
Points vs expectedest.
-3.5
22.5 expected
Form
Where the season ends<1%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
<1%
Top fourest.
14.9%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
<1%
Projected pointsest.
71
likely 61–80
Projected finishest.
8th
range 4–13
Power rating
1530
#6 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
89 / 74
75 is league average
Squad18Alex McCarthy most used
18 players from 8 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 29Alex McCarthy | England | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 16Warren O'Hora | Republic of Ireland | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 15Harry Souttar | Australia | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Memeh Caleb Okoli | Italy | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 24Ilari Kangasniemi | Finland | 6 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 33Luke Thomas | England | 180 | 1 | 2 | 14% |
| 27Kamari Doyle | England | 167 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 25Louis Page | England | 156 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 37Will Alves | England | 153 | 1 | 0 | 14% |
| 36Sammy Braybrooke | England | 101 | 0 | 3 | — |
| 6John Lundstram | England | 90 | 1 | 0 | 14% |
| 12William Smallbone | Republic of Ireland | 79 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Conor Chaplin | England | 78 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 17Emil Riis Jakobsen | Denmark | 156 | 3 | 0 | 43% |
| 11Liam Cullen | Wales | 48 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Bobby Reid | Jamaica | 19 | 1 | 0 | 14% |
| 7Wes Burns | Wales | 14 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Harry Howell | England | 13 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 7 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 35 of 155 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | League One | 10 of 24 | 19 |
| 2025/2026 | Championship | 23 of 24 | 46 |
| 2024/2025 | Premier League | 18 of 20 | 25 |
| 2023/2024 | Championship | 1 of 24 | 97 |
| 2022/2023 | Premier League | 18 of 20 | 34 |
| 2021/2022 | Premier League | 8 of 20 | 52 |
| 2020/2021 | Premier League | 5 of 20 | 66 |
| 2019/2020 | Premier League | 5 of 20 | 62 |
| 2018/2019 | Premier League | 9 of 20 | 52 |
| 2017/2018 | Premier League | 9 of 20 | 47 |
| 2016/2017 | Premier League | 12 of 20 | 44 |
| 2015/2016 | Premier League | 1 of 20 | 81 |
| 2014/2015 | Premier League | 14 of 20 | 41 |
| 2013/2014 | Championship | 1 of 24 | 102 |
| 2012/2013 | Championship | 6 of 24 | 68 |
| 2011/2012 | Championship | 9 of 24 | 66 |
| 2010/2011 | Championship | 10 of 24 | 67 |
Honours0 titles
- Championship0
- Community Shield0
- EFL Cup0
- FA Cup0
- League One0
- Premier League0
- Premier League Asia Trophy0
In the dugout16 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Russell MartinLeague One | 5–4–4 | 1.46 |
| 2025/2026 | Martí CifuentesChampionship | 10–8–11 | 1.31 |
| 2025/2026 | Andy KingChampionship | 0–0–3 | 0.00 |
| 2025/2026 | Gary RowettChampionship | 2–8–4 | 1.00 |
| 2024/2025 | Steve CooperPremier League | 2–4–6 | 0.83 |
| 2024/2025 | Ben DawsonPremier League | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2024/2025 | Ruud van NistelrooyPremier League | 4–3–18 | 0.60 |
| 2023/2024 | Enzo MarescaChampionship | 31–4–11 | 2.11 |
| 2022/2023 | Brendan RodgersPremier League | 7–4–17 | 0.89 |
| 2022/2023 | Adam SadlerPremier League | 0–0–2 | 0.00 |
| 2022/2023 | Dean SmithPremier League | 2–3–3 | 1.13 |
| 2021/2022 | Brendan RodgersPremier League | 14–10–14 | 1.37 |
| 2020/2021 | Brendan RodgersPremier League | 20–6–12 | 1.74 |
| 2019/2020 | Brendan RodgersPremier League | 18–8–12 | 1.63 |
| 2018/2019 | Claude PuelPremier League | 9–5–13 | 1.19 |
| 2018/2019 | Brendan RodgersPremier League | 5–2–3 | 1.70 |
| 2017/2018 | Craig ShakespearePremier League | 1–3–4 | 0.75 |
| 2017/2018 | Michael AppletonPremier League | 1–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2017/2018 | Claude PuelPremier League | 10–8–11 | 1.31 |
| 2016/2017 | Claudio RanieriPremier League | 5–6–14 | 0.84 |
| 2016/2017 | Craig ShakespearePremier League | 7–2–4 | 1.77 |
| 2015/2016 | Claudio RanieriPremier League | 23–12–3 | 2.13 |
| 2014/2015 | Nigel PearsonPremier League | 11–8–19 | 1.08 |
| 2013/2014 | Nigel PearsonChampionship | 31–9–6 | 2.22 |
| 2012/2013 | Nigel PearsonChampionship | 19–11–16 | 1.48 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundKing Power Stadium
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from58 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.98 | right foot | corner | goal |
| 0.79 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.61 | right foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.49 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.43 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.42 | other | open play | off target |
| 0.39 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.32 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.30 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.30 | head | open play | post |
| 0.29 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.27 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.27 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.26 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.24 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.19 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.17 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.15 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.14 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.13 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.10 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.09 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.08 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.05 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.05 | left foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | post |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.01 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | saved |
In the table10th on 19
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 13 | +2 | 22 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, D, D, L | <1% | <1% | |
| 8 | 14 | 0 | 21 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, L, D, L | 0% | 2% | |
| 9 | 13 | +8 | 20 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, L, D, D | 0% | 7% | |
| 10 | 13 | +3 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, L, W, D | <1% | <1% | |
| 11 | 13 | +2 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, W, W | <1% | <1% | |
| 12 | 12 | +2 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W, W, L | <1% | 0% | |
| 13 | 13 | -2 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, D, D, W | <1% | <1% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
