Skip to content

England · League One

Sheffield Wednesday

SHE· 39,814 capacity

Position

9

Played

13

Points

20

5W 5D 3L

Goal difference

+8

22 scored, 14 against

Expected goals

22.7

20.1 against

Points vs expectedest.

+0.8

19.2 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, L, L, D, D
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

<1%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

6.9%

Projected pointsest.

56

likely 47–66

Projected finishest.

16th

range 11–20

Power rating

1442

#19 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

63 / 63

75 is league average

Squad22

22 players from 11 countries.

England9Scotland3Australia1Tunisia1Iraq1+6 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
13Ashley Maynard-Brewer27000—
DF
7Yan Valery26200—
3Max Lowe21400—
6Liam Cooper18000—
33Reece James14600—
2Liam Palmer9600—
30Ernie Weaver8900—
22Gabriel Otegbayo6400—
5Di'Shon Bernard1400—
26Sil Swinkels100—
MF
10Barry Bannan22800—
16Billy Mitchell21400—
8Callum Slattery13501—
18Jaden Heskey13500—
20Kieran Morrison11800—
14Sean Fusire200—
FW
50Davis Keillor-Dunn27000—
24Harry Gray16400—
48Mason Burstow13510100%
12Ali Al Hamadi13200—
9Jamal Lowe5000—
19William Grainger1100—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 35 of 155 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 15 of 24 in the League One, 58 points2011/2012: 2 of 24 in the League One, 93 points2012/2013: 18 of 24 in the Championship, 58 points2013/2014: 16 of 24 in the Championship, 53 points2014/2015: 13 of 24 in the Championship, 60 points2015/2016: 6 of 24 in the Championship, 74 points2016/2017: 4 of 24 in the Championship, 81 points2017/2018: 15 of 24 in the Championship, 57 points2018/2019: 12 of 24 in the Championship, 64 points2019/2020: 16 of 24 in the Championship, 56 points2020/2021: 24 of 24 in the Championship, 41 points2021/2022: 4 of 24 in the League One, 85 points2022/2023: 3 of 24 in the League One, 96 points2023/2024: 20 of 24 in the Championship, 53 points2024/2025: 12 of 24 in the Championship, 58 points2025/2026: 24 of 24 in the Championship, 0 points2026/2027: 9 of 24 in the League One, 20 points
Best22011/2012Worst242020/2021Seasons17
League OneChampionship

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027League One9 of 2420
2025/2026Championship24 of 240
2024/2025Championship12 of 2458
2023/2024Championship20 of 2453
2022/2023League One3 of 2496
2021/2022League One4 of 2485
2020/2021Championship24 of 2441
2019/2020Championship16 of 2456
2018/2019Championship12 of 2464
2017/2018Championship15 of 2457
2016/2017Championship4 of 2481
2015/2016Championship6 of 2474
2014/2015Championship13 of 2460
2013/2014Championship16 of 2453
2012/2013Championship18 of 2458
2011/2012League One2 of 2493
2010/2011League One15 of 2458
Honours0 titles
  • Championship0
  • Community Shield0
  • EFL Cup0
  • FA Cup0
  • League One0
  • Premier League0
In the dugout12 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Henrik PedersenLeague One5–5–3
1.54
2025/2026Henrik PedersenChampionship2–12–32
0.39
2024/2025Danny RöhlChampionship15–13–18
1.26
2023/2024Xisco MuñozChampionship0–2–8
0.20
2023/2024Neil ThompsonChampionship0–1–0
1.00
2023/2024Danny RöhlChampionship15–5–15
1.43
2022/2023Darren MooreLeague One28–12–6
2.09
2021/2022Darren MooreLeague One24–13–9
1.85
2020/2021Garry MonkChampionship3–3–5
1.09
2020/2021Tony PulisChampionship1–4–5
0.70
2020/2021Neil ThompsonChampionship5–0–6
1.36
2020/2021Darren MooreChampionship3–4–7
0.93
2019/2020Lee BullenChampionship3–0–3
1.50
2019/2020Garry MonkChampionship12–11–17
1.18
2018/2019Jos LuhukayChampionship6–6–10
1.09
2018/2019Lee BullenChampionship2–2–0
2.00
2018/2019Steve AgnewChampionship1–0–1
1.50
2018/2019Steve BruceChampionship7–8–3
1.61
2017/2018Carlos CarvalhalChampionship6–9–8
1.17
2017/2018Lee BullenChampionship1–0–2
1.00
2017/2018Jos LuhukayChampionship7–6–7
1.35
2016/2017Carlos CarvalhalChampionship24–9–13
1.76
2015/2016Carlos CarvalhalChampionship19–17–10
1.61

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundHillsborough
CitySheffieldCapacity39,814Opened1899SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from55 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Sheffield Wednesday
Shots55Goals2xG3.88Conversion4%xG per shot0.070Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Sheffield Wednesday
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.71right footcornersaved
0.40right footopen playsaved
0.25right footopen playoff target
0.16right footopen playsaved
0.13headcorneroff target
0.13left footcornerblocked
0.13left footopen playsaved
0.11right footopen playoff target
0.10right footopen playblocked
0.10right footopen playoff target
0.09right footset piecegoal
0.09right footopen playblocked
0.08right footopen playsaved
0.06left footopen playoff target
0.06headcorneroff target
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.06left footopen playsaved
0.06headcorneroff target
0.06right footopen playgoal
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.05headcorneroff target
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.05headopen playoff target
0.05left footopen playsaved
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04left footcorneroff target
0.04right footset pieceblocked
0.04right footfast breakoff target
0.04right footcornerblocked
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03headset pieceoff target
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02left footset pieceblocked
0.02otheropen playoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02left footcornerpost
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02headset piecesaved
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02right footfast breaksaved
0.02headcorneroff target
0.01right footset pieceoff target
0.01headcorneroff target
0.01left footfast breakoff target
0.01right footfast breaksaved
0.01right footopen playoff target
In the table9th on 20
League One table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
613+1222
<1%
713+222
<1%
814021
0%
913+820
0%
1013+319
<1%
1113+218
<1%
1212+218
<1%
Promotion

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.