- Callum Roberts 29'
- Daniel Kanu 65'
England · League One
Mansfield Town
Position
12
Played
12
Points
18
5W 3D 4L
Goal difference
+2
20 scored, 18 against
Expected goals
20.6
15.4 against
Points vs expectedest.
-1.7
19.7 expected
Form
Where the season ends<1%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
<1%
Top fourest.
23.2%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
<1%
Projected pointsest.
73
likely 63–82
Projected finishest.
7th
range 3–12
Power rating
1544
#5 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
85 / 84
75 is league average
Squad19Liam Roberts most used
19 players from 7 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Liam Roberts | England | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 23Adedeji Oshilaja | England | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Ryan Sweeney | Republic of Ireland | 266 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 9Jordan Bowery | St. Kitts and Nevis | 225 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Elliott Hewitt | Wales | 86 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Kyle Knoyle | England | 29 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Luke Bolton | England | 25 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Frazer Blake-Tracy | England | 20 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 25Louis Reed | England | 245 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22Nathan Moriah-Welsh | Guyana | 224 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 24Regan Hendry | Scotland | 129 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 16Liam Thompson | England | 126 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 10George Maris | England | 25 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 13Jonathan Russell | Jamaica | 266 | 1 | 1 | 17% |
| 14Michael Smith | England | 254 | 3 | 1 | 50% |
| 3Stephen McLaughlin | Republic of Ireland | 209 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 18Rhys Oates | England | 124 | 1 | 1 | 17% |
| 33George Abbott | England | 105 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 19Tyler Roberts | Wales | 72 | 1 | 0 | 17% |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 6 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 35 of 155 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | League One | 12 of 24 | 18 |
| 2025/2026 | League One | 10 of 24 | 65 |
| 2024/2025 | League One | 17 of 24 | 54 |
| 2023/2024 | League Two | 3 of 24 | 86 |
| 2022/2023 | League Two | 8 of 24 | 75 |
| 2021/2022 | League Two | 7 of 24 | 77 |
| 2020/2021 | League Two | 16 of 24 | 58 |
| 2019/2020 | League Two | 21 of 24 | 38 |
| 2018/2019 | League Two | 4 of 24 | 76 |
| 2017/2018 | League Two | 8 of 24 | 72 |
| 2016/2017 | League Two | 12 of 24 | 66 |
| 2015/2016 | League Two | 12 of 24 | 64 |
| 2014/2015 | League Two | 21 of 24 | 48 |
| 2013/2014 | League Two | 11 of 24 | 60 |
| 2012/2013 | National League | 1 of 24 | 95 |
| 2011/2012 | National League | 3 of 24 | 89 |
| 2010/2011 | National League | 12 of 24 | 61 |
Honours0 titles
- FA Trophy0
- National League0
- Nottinghamshire Saturday Senior Cup0
In the dugout6 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Nigel CloughLeague One | 5–3–4 | 1.50 |
| 2025/2026 | Nigel CloughLeague One | 16–17–13 | 1.41 |
| 2024/2025 | Nigel CloughLeague One | 15–9–22 | 1.17 |
| 2023/2024 | Nigel CloughLeague Two | 24–14–8 | 1.87 |
| 2022/2023 | Nigel CloughLeague Two | 21–12–13 | 1.63 |
| 2021/2022 | Nigel CloughLeague Two | 22–11–13 | 1.67 |
| 2020/2021 | Graham CoughlanLeague Two | 0–5–4 | 0.56 |
| 2020/2021 | Nigel CloughLeague Two | 13–12–10 | 1.46 |
| 2019/2020 | John DempsterLeague Two | 5–7–9 | 1.05 |
| 2019/2020 | Graham CoughlanLeague Two | 4–4–7 | 1.07 |
| 2018/2019 | David FlitcroftLeague Two | 20–16–10 | 1.65 |
| 2017/2018 | Steve EvansLeague Two | 16–12–6 | 1.76 |
| 2017/2018 | David FlitcroftLeague Two | 2–6–4 | 1.00 |
| 2016/2017 | Adam MurrayLeague Two | 4–7–5 | 1.19 |
| 2016/2017 | Steve EvansLeague Two | 13–8–9 | 1.57 |
| 2015/2016 | Adam MurrayLeague Two | 17–13–16 | 1.39 |
| 2014/2015 | Adam MurrayLeague Two | 8–5–16 | 1.00 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundOne Call Stadium
Results
Recent
- Dion Charles 42'
- Michael Smith 17'
- Rhys Oates 55'
- Ilmari Niskanen (og) 64'
- Tyler Roberts 78'
- Michael Smith 22'
- Michael Smith 27'
- Jonathan Russell 73'
Where the chances come from45 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | saved |
| 0.39 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.38 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.37 | right foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.33 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.32 | left foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.31 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.28 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.20 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.14 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.13 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.12 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.11 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.11 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.11 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | head | fast break | goal |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.08 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | head | corner | goal |
| 0.06 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.04 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.01 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
In the table12th on 18
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 13 | +8 | 20 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, L, D, D | 0% | 7% | |
| 10 | 13 | +3 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, L, W, D | <1% | <1% | |
| 11 | 13 | +2 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, W, W | <1% | 0% | |
| 12 | 12 | +2 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W, W, L | <1% | <1% | |
| 13 | 13 | -2 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, D, D, W | <1% | <1% | |
| 14 | 13 | +5 | 17 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, L, W | <1% | <1% | |
| 15 | 14 | -3 | 17 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, D, W, L | 0% | 3% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
