- Jayden Wareham 21'
- Cauley Woodrow 53'
England · League One
Burton Albion
Position
15
Played
14
Points
17
4W 5D 5L
Goal difference
-3
18 scored, 21 against
Expected goals
13.9
22.9 against
Points vs expectedest.
+3.0
14.0 expected
Form
Where the season ends0%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
<1%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
1.9%
Projected pointsest.
61
likely 52–70
Projected finishest.
13th
range 8–18
Power rating
1488
#13 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
68 / 78
75 is league average
Squad19Corey Addai most used
19 players from 8 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 34Corey Addai | Jamaica | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 6Toby Sibbick | Uganda | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 16Curtis Tilt | Jamaica | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 24Harvey Araujo | England | 212 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Jason Sraha | England | 175 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 12George Evans | England | 87 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 23Emeka Adiele | England | 13 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 31Joe Lewis | Wales | 8 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 17Raphael Borges Rodrigues | Australia | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Kgaogelo Chauke | South Africa | 270 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| 8Charlie Webster | England | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 9Gbemi Arubi | Republic of Ireland | 175 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 18Caylan Vickers | England | 162 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 41Sulyman Krubally | England | 159 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14William Collar | England | 129 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| 3Jack Armer | Scotland | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 10Mark O'Mahony | Republic of Ireland | 127 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 19Matthew Dennis | England | 50 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 29Kain Adom | England | 8 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 35 of 155 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | League One | 15 of 24 | 17 |
| 2025/2026 | League One | 17 of 24 | 54 |
| 2024/2025 | League One | 20 of 24 | 47 |
| 2023/2024 | League One | 20 of 24 | 46 |
| 2022/2023 | League One | 15 of 24 | 56 |
| 2021/2022 | League One | 16 of 24 | 53 |
| 2020/2021 | League One | 16 of 24 | 57 |
| 2019/2020 | League One | 12 of 23 | 48 |
| 2018/2019 | League One | 9 of 24 | 63 |
| 2017/2018 | Championship | 23 of 24 | 41 |
| 2016/2017 | Championship | 20 of 24 | 52 |
| 2015/2016 | League One | 2 of 24 | 85 |
| 2014/2015 | League Two | 1 of 24 | 94 |
| 2013/2014 | League Two | 6 of 24 | 72 |
| 2012/2013 | League Two | 4 of 24 | 76 |
| 2011/2012 | League Two | 17 of 24 | 54 |
| 2010/2011 | League Two | 19 of 24 | 51 |
Honours0 titles
- League One0
- League Two0
- National League0
In the dugout7 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Gary BowyerLeague One | 4–5–5 | 1.21 |
| 2025/2026 | Gary BowyerLeague One | 13–15–18 | 1.17 |
| 2024/2025 | Tom HounsellLeague One | 2–6–11 | 0.63 |
| 2024/2025 | Gary BowyerLeague One | 9–8–10 | 1.30 |
| 2023/2024 | Gary MillsLeague One | 2–2–2 | 1.33 |
| 2023/2024 | Martin PatersonLeague One | 5–3–12 | 0.90 |
| 2020/2021 | Jake BuxtonLeague One | 2–7–12 | 0.62 |
| 2019/2020 | Nigel CloughLeague One | 12–12–11 | 1.37 |
| 2018/2019 | Nigel CloughLeague One | 17–12–17 | 1.37 |
| 2017/2018 | Nigel CloughChampionship | 10–11–25 | 0.89 |
| 2016/2017 | Nigel CloughChampionship | 13–13–20 | 1.13 |
| 2015/2016 | Nigel CloughLeague One | 12–8–6 | 1.69 |
| 2014/2015 | Gary RowettLeague Two | 9–1–5 | 1.87 |
| 2013/2014 | Gary RowettLeague Two | 19–15–12 | 1.57 |
| 2012/2013 | Gary RowettLeague Two | 22–10–14 | 1.65 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundPirelli Stadium
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from42 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.58 | right foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.49 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.36 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.34 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.22 | head | set piece | blocked |
| 0.20 | head | set piece | saved |
| 0.19 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.17 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.15 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.13 | left foot | corner | saved |
| 0.13 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.13 | right foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.10 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.09 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.05 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.05 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | head | set piece | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.01 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.01 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.01 | right foot | corner | off target |
In the table15th on 17
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 12 | +2 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W, W, L | <1% | 0% | |
| 13 | 13 | -2 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, D, D, W | <1% | <1% | |
| 14 | 13 | +5 | 17 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, L, W | <1% | 1% | |
| 15 | 14 | -3 | 17 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, D, W, L | 0% | 2% | |
| 16 | 12 | +4 | 16 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, L, D | 0% | 11% | |
| 17 | 12 | -1 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, D, W | 0% | 8% | |
| 18 | 13 | -12 | 13 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, D, L | 0% | 50% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
