Skip to content

England · Championship

Watford

WAT· 22,200 capacity

Position

21

Played

13

Points

11

3W 2D 8L

Goal difference

-11

12 scored, 23 against

Expected goals

13.8

23.8 against

Points vs expectedest.

-0.3

11.3 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, L, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

<1%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

6.6%

Projected pointsest.

54

likely 45–63

Projected finishest.

17th

range 13–21

Power rating

1478

#16 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

64 / 76

75 is league average

Squad18

18 players from 17 countries.

England2Cameroon1Congo DR1Cyprus1Italy1+12 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Federico Ravaglia27000—
DF
4Kévin Keben27000—
6Matthew Pollock27001—
15Krépin Diatta21000—
16Marc Bola16600—
29Branimir Mlačić16500—
33Jordan Zemura1281025%
3Soumaïla Coulibaly9000—
23Omar Traoré1500—
MF
39Edo Kayembe27000—
5Hector Kyprianou27000—
22Martín Payero12400—
FW
17Iker Bravo26101—
10Myron Boadu2132050%
9Luca Kjerrumgaard1481025%
20Mamadou Doumbia4700—
7Othmane Maamma3600—
11Rocco Vata1701—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 156 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 14 of 24 in the Championship, 61 points2011/2012: 11 of 24 in the Championship, 64 points2012/2013: 3 of 24 in the Championship, 77 points2013/2014: 13 of 24 in the Championship, 60 points2014/2015: 2 of 24 in the Championship, 89 points2015/2016: 13 of 20 in the Premier League, 45 points2016/2017: 17 of 20 in the Premier League, 40 points2017/2018: 14 of 20 in the Premier League, 41 points2018/2019: 11 of 20 in the Premier League, 50 points2019/2020: 19 of 20 in the Premier League, 34 points2020/2021: 2 of 24 in the Championship, 91 points2021/2022: 19 of 20 in the Premier League, 23 points2022/2023: 11 of 24 in the Championship, 63 points2023/2024: 15 of 24 in the Championship, 56 points2024/2025: 14 of 24 in the Championship, 57 points2025/2026: 16 of 24 in the Championship, 57 points2026/2027: 21 of 24 in the Championship, 11 points
Best22014/2015Worst212026/2027Seasons17
ChampionshipPremier League

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Championship21 of 2411
2025/2026Championship16 of 2457
2024/2025Championship14 of 2457
2023/2024Championship15 of 2456
2022/2023Championship11 of 2463
2021/2022Premier League19 of 2023
2020/2021Championship2 of 2491
2019/2020Premier League19 of 2034
2018/2019Premier League11 of 2050
2017/2018Premier League14 of 2041
2016/2017Premier League17 of 2040
2015/2016Premier League13 of 2045
2014/2015Championship2 of 2489
2013/2014Championship13 of 2460
2012/2013Championship3 of 2477
2011/2012Championship11 of 2464
2010/2011Championship14 of 2461
Honours0 titles
  • Championship0
  • FA Cup0
  • League One0
  • Premier League0
In the dugout21 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Alessio DionisiChampionship3–2–8
0.85
2025/2026Paulo PezzolanoChampionship3–3–3
1.33
2025/2026Charlie DanielsChampionship0–1–1
0.50
2025/2026Edward StillChampionship3–4–8
0.87
2024/2025Tom CleverleyChampionship16–9–21
1.24
2023/2024Valérien IsmaëlChampionship11–12–14
1.22
2023/2024Tom CleverleyChampionship2–5–2
1.22
2022/2023Rob EdwardsChampionship3–5–2
1.40
2022/2023Slaven BilićChampionship10–7–8
1.48
2022/2023Chris WilderChampionship3–3–5
1.09
2021/2022Xisco MuñozPremier League2–1–4
1.00
2021/2022Claudio RanieriPremier League2–1–10
0.54
2021/2022Roy HodgsonPremier League2–3–13
0.50
2020/2021Vladimir IvićChampionship9–7–4
1.70
2020/2021Xisco MuñozChampionship18–3–5
2.19
2019/2020Quique Sánchez FloresPremier League1–4–5
0.70
2019/2020Nigel PearsonPremier League7–4–9
1.25
2019/2020Hayden MullinsPremier League0–1–3
0.25
2017/2018Marco SilvaPremier League7–5–12
1.08
2016/2017Walter MazzarriPremier League11–7–20
1.05
2015/2016Quique Sánchez FloresPremier League12–9–17
1.18
2014/2015Giuseppe SanninoChampionship4–0–1
2.40
2014/2015Óscar GarcíaChampionship1–2–1
1.25
2014/2015Slaviša JokanovićChampionship21–5–9
1.94
2013/2014Giuseppe SanninoChampionship9–8–9
1.35

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundVicarage Road
CityWatfordCapacity22,200Opened1922SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from34 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Watford
Shots34Goals4xG4.11Conversion12%xG per shot0.121Big chances4

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Watford
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.69right footopen playgoal
0.62headcornersaved
0.53left footopen playgoal
0.35right footfast breakoff target
0.28left footfast breakgoal
0.20right footfast breakoff target
0.19left footfast breakoff target
0.17left footfast breaksaved
0.16left footfast breakblocked
0.12headcornersaved
0.09left footfast breakgoal
0.06right footopen playsaved
0.06right footfast breakoff target
0.06right footopen playsaved
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04left footfree kickoff target
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04right footcornerpost
0.03left footcornerblocked
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.01right footopen playoff target
0.01right footset pieceoff target
0.01left footset piecesaved
0.01left footopen playoff target
0.01right footopen playblocked
0.01right footopen playsaved
In the table21st on 11
Championship table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
1813-414
0%
1913-814
0%
2013-1014
0%
2113-1111
0%
2213-89
0%
2313-147
0%
2413-175
0%
Relegation

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.