Skip to content

England · Championship

Charlton Athletic

CHA· 27,111 capacity

Position

20

Played

13

Points

14

3W 5D 5L

Goal difference

-10

11 scored, 21 against

Expected goals

12.3

20.8 against

Points vs expectedest.

+2.0

12.0 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, D, L, L, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

0.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

35.6%

Projected pointsest.

46

likely 37–55

Projected finishest.

20th

range 17–23

Power rating

1417

#21 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

51 / 65

75 is league average

Squad20

20 players from 8 countries.

England10Republic of Ireland3Jamaica2France1Nigeria1+3 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
13Arthur Okonkwo18000—
DF
5Lloyd Jones18000—
12Billy Koumetio18000—
2Kayne Ramsay13500—
20Dan McNamara10800—
17Amari'i Bell9000—
18Ivan Mesík9000—
44Tyler Bindon8100—
32Alan Mwamba4500—
MF
34Oliver Skipp12600—
8Harvey Knibbs11700—
26Joe Rankin-Costello6600—
6Conor Coventry6200—
14Sonny Carey2800—
15Nathaniel Chalobah900—
FW
11Miles Leaburn15600—
23Charlie Kelman11700—
7Tyreece Campbell10100—
9Karlan Grant8700—
19Millenic Alli2200—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 0 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 156 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 13 of 24 in the League One, 59 points2011/2012: 1 of 24 in the League One, 101 points2012/2013: 9 of 24 in the Championship, 65 points2013/2014: 18 of 24 in the Championship, 51 points2014/2015: 12 of 24 in the Championship, 60 points2015/2016: 22 of 24 in the Championship, 40 points2016/2017: 13 of 24 in the League One, 60 points2017/2018: 6 of 24 in the League One, 71 points2018/2019: 3 of 24 in the League One, 88 points2019/2020: 22 of 24 in the Championship, 48 points2020/2021: 7 of 24 in the League One, 74 points2021/2022: 13 of 24 in the League One, 59 points2022/2023: 10 of 24 in the League One, 62 points2023/2024: 16 of 24 in the League One, 53 points2024/2025: 4 of 24 in the League One, 85 points2025/2026: 19 of 24 in the Championship, 53 points2026/2027: 20 of 24 in the Championship, 14 points
Best12011/2012Worst222015/2016Seasons17
League OneChampionship

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Championship20 of 2414
2025/2026Championship19 of 2453
2024/2025League One4 of 2485
2023/2024League One16 of 2453
2022/2023League One10 of 2462
2021/2022League One13 of 2459
2020/2021League One7 of 2474
2019/2020Championship22 of 2448
2018/2019League One3 of 2488
2017/2018League One6 of 2471
2016/2017League One13 of 2460
2015/2016Championship22 of 2440
2014/2015Championship12 of 2460
2013/2014Championship18 of 2451
2012/2013Championship9 of 2465
2011/2012League One1 of 24101
2010/2011League One13 of 2459
Honours0 titles
  • Championship0
  • FA Cup0
  • League One0
  • Premier League0
In the dugout15 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Nathan JonesChampionship3–5–5
1.08
2025/2026Nathan JonesChampionship13–14–19
1.15
2024/2025Nathan JonesLeague One25–10–11
1.85
2023/2024Dean HoldenLeague One1–0–4
0.60
2023/2024Jason PearceLeague One1–0–0
3.00
2023/2024Michael AppletonLeague One5–9–8
1.09
2023/2024Curtis FlemingLeague One0–1–1
0.50
2023/2024Nathan JonesLeague One4–10–2
1.38
2022/2023Scott MarshallLeague One0–1–0
1.00
2022/2023Ben GarnerLeague One2–4–2
1.25
2022/2023Anthony HayesLeague One0–0–1
0.00
2022/2023Dean HoldenLeague One11–5–9
1.52
2021/2022Nigel AdkinsLeague One2–3–8
0.69
2021/2022Johnnie JacksonLeague One15–5–13
1.52
2020/2021Lee BowyerLeague One14–10–11
1.49
2020/2021Johnnie JacksonLeague One1–0–0
3.00
2020/2021Nigel AdkinsLeague One5–4–1
1.90
2019/2020Lee BowyerChampionship12–12–22
1.04
2018/2019Lee BowyerLeague One26–10–10
1.91
2017/2018Karl RobinsonLeague One14–10–12
1.44
2017/2018Lee BowyerLeague One6–1–3
1.90
2016/2017Karl RobinsonLeague One8–10–10
1.21
2015/2016Guy LuzonChampionship2–4–7
0.77
2014/2015Bob PeetersChampionship6–13–6
1.24
2014/2015Guy LuzonChampionship8–5–8
1.38
2013/2014Chris PowellChampionship6–9–15
0.90
2012/2013Chris PowellChampionship17–14–15
1.41

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundThe Valley
CityLondonCapacity27,111Opened1919SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from29 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Charlton Athletic
Shots29Goals1xG2.25Conversion3%xG per shot0.077Big chances0

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Charlton Athletic
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.19right footset piecesaved
0.18right footset pieceoff target
0.18headopen playoff target
0.17right footfast breaksaved
0.14right footopen playgoal
0.13headcorneroff target
0.12left footopen playsaved
0.11headopen playsaved
0.11headopen playsaved
0.09right footopen playblocked
0.08left footopen playblocked
0.08headopen playoff target
0.07right footcorneroff target
0.07right footfast breakblocked
0.06right footopen playblocked
0.06right footopen playblocked
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.05right footfast breakblocked
0.05right footfast breakoff target
0.05otherset pieceoff target
0.04headcornerblocked
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.02headset pieceoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02headcorneroff target
0.01right footcorneroff target
In the table20th on 14
Championship table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
1713-114
0%
1813-414
0%
1913-814
0%
2013-1014
0%
2113-1111
0%
2213-89
0%
2313-147
0%
Relegation

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.