- Kyrell Lisbie 3'
- Kyrell Lisbie 10'
- Luke Cundle 17'
- Jake Cooper 84'
- Filip Bilbija 87'
England · Championship
Position
23
RELPlayed
13
Points
7
1W 4D 8L
Goal difference
-14
11 scored, 25 against
Expected goals
13.4
25.6 against
Points vs expectedest.
-5.1
12.1 expected
Form
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
0.0%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
44.8%
Projected pointsest.
44
likely 35–53
Projected finishest.
21st
range 17–24
Power rating
1437
#19 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
65 / 60
75 is league average
21 players from 10 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Jacob Widell Zetterström | Sweden | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 31Josh Vickers | England | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 24Ryan Nyambe | Namibia | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 26Ryan Hedges | Wales | 267 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 23Joe Ward | England | 171 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 28Dion Sanderson | England | 156 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22Max Johnston | Scotland | 107 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Jack Robinson | England | 107 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 8Bobby Clark | England | 267 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| 11Sammie Szmodics | Republic of Ireland | 238 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4David Ozoh | England | 216 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Alex Mowatt | England | 53 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 27Lewis Travis | England | 52 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 29Oscar Fraulo | Denmark | 29 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 13Filip Bilbija | Germany | 16 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| FW | |||||
| 9Carlton Morris | England | 258 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 10Rhian Brewster | England | 189 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 19Henrik Meister | Denmark | 147 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 16Mohammed Fuseini | Ghana | 106 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 15Lars-Jørgen Salvesen | Norway | 24 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 33Corey Blackett-Taylor | England | 3 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 156 matches.
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Championship | 23 of 24 | 7 |
| 2025/2026 | Championship | 8 of 24 | 69 |
| 2024/2025 | Championship | 19 of 24 | 50 |
| 2023/2024 | League One | 2 of 24 | 92 |
| 2022/2023 | League One | 7 of 24 | 76 |
| 2021/2022 | Championship | 23 of 24 | 34 |
| 2020/2021 | Championship | 21 of 24 | 44 |
| 2019/2020 | Championship | 10 of 24 | 64 |
| 2018/2019 | Championship | 6 of 24 | 74 |
| 2017/2018 | Championship | 6 of 24 | 75 |
| 2016/2017 | Championship | 9 of 24 | 67 |
| 2015/2016 | Championship | 5 of 24 | 78 |
| 2014/2015 | Championship | 8 of 24 | 77 |
| 2013/2014 | Championship | 3 of 24 | 85 |
| 2012/2013 | Championship | 10 of 24 | 61 |
| 2011/2012 | Championship | 12 of 24 | 64 |
| 2010/2011 | Championship | 19 of 24 | 49 |
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | John EustaceChampionship | 1–4–8 | 0.54 |
| 2025/2026 | John EustaceChampionship | 20–9–17 | 1.50 |
| 2024/2025 | Paul WarneChampionship | 7–6–17 | 0.90 |
| 2024/2025 | Matthew HamshawChampionship | 0–2–0 | 1.00 |
| 2024/2025 | John EustaceChampionship | 6–3–5 | 1.50 |
| 2023/2024 | Paul WarneLeague One | 28–8–10 | 2.00 |
| 2022/2023 | Liam RoseniorLeague One | 4–2–3 | 1.56 |
| 2022/2023 | Paul WarneLeague One | 17–11–9 | 1.68 |
| 2021/2022 | Wayne RooneyChampionship | 14–13–19 | 1.20 |
| 2020/2021 | Phillip CocuChampionship | 1–3–7 | 0.55 |
| 2020/2021 | Wayne RooneyChampionship | 10–8–17 | 1.09 |
| 2019/2020 | Phillip CocuChampionship | 17–13–16 | 1.39 |
| 2018/2019 | Frank LampardChampionship | 20–14–12 | 1.61 |
| 2017/2018 | Gary RowettChampionship | 20–15–11 | 1.63 |
| 2016/2017 | Nigel PearsonChampionship | 2–4–5 | 0.91 |
| 2016/2017 | Steve McClarenChampionship | 12–6–8 | 1.62 |
| 2016/2017 | Gary RowettChampionship | 4–3–2 | 1.67 |
| 2015/2016 | Paul ClementChampionship | 13–12–5 | 1.70 |
| 2014/2015 | Steve McClarenChampionship | 21–14–11 | 1.67 |
| 2013/2014 | Nigel CloughChampionship | 3–2–4 | 1.22 |
| 2013/2014 | Steve McClarenChampionship | 22–8–7 | 2.00 |
| 2012/2013 | Nigel CloughChampionship | 16–13–17 | 1.33 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
Results
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.46 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.42 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.40 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.31 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.17 | right foot | fast break | post |
| 0.16 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.16 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.11 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.10 | left foot | open play | post |
| 0.09 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.09 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.08 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.08 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | other | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.02 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.01 | left foot | open play | saved |
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | 13 | -4 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, L, L | 0% | <1% | |
| 19 | 13 | -8 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, D, L, L | 0% | 62% | |
| 20 | 13 | -10 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, L, L, L | 0% | 36% | |
| 21 | 13 | -11 | 11 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, L, L | 0% | 7% | |
| 22 | 13 | -8 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, L, L, D | 0% | 12% | |
| 23 | 13 | -14 | 7 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, L, D, L | 0% | 45% | |
| 24 | 13 | -17 | 5 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, D, L | 0% | 84% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.