Skip to content

England · Championship

Burnley

BUR· 22,546 capacity

Position

22

REL

Played

13

Points

9

1W 6D 6L

Goal difference

-8

17 scored, 25 against

Expected goals

17.6

20.5 against

Points vs expectedest.

-6.7

15.7 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, D, L, L, D
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

<1%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

12.4%

Projected pointsest.

51

likely 42–60

Projected finishest.

18th

range 14–22

Power rating

1471

#17 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

73 / 66

75 is league average

Squad18

18 players from 13 countries.

England4Brazil2France2Belgium1Sweden1+8 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
37Grégoire Coudert18000—
DF
18Hjalmar Ekdal18000—
44Igor Julio18000—
23Lucas Pires18001—
2Kyle Walker13500—
14Connor Roberts4500—
22Oliver Sonne3100—
MF
29Josh Laurent18000—
3Max Alleyne16100—
5Reo Hatate14900—
8Ugo Raghouber1900—
FW
19Largie Ramazani18000—
12Dastan Satpaev8800—
17Andréas Hountondji771050%
7Jacob Bruun Larsen6101—
9Jamie Vardy611050%
27Armando Broja4200—
10Marcus Edwards3100—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 156 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 8 of 24 in the Championship, 68 points2011/2012: 13 of 24 in the Championship, 62 points2012/2013: 11 of 24 in the Championship, 61 points2013/2014: 2 of 24 in the Championship, 93 points2014/2015: 19 of 20 in the Premier League, 33 points2015/2016: 1 of 24 in the Championship, 93 points2016/2017: 16 of 20 in the Premier League, 40 points2017/2018: 7 of 20 in the Premier League, 54 points2018/2019: 15 of 20 in the Premier League, 40 points2019/2020: 10 of 20 in the Premier League, 54 points2020/2021: 17 of 20 in the Premier League, 39 points2021/2022: 18 of 20 in the Premier League, 35 points2022/2023: 1 of 24 in the Championship, 101 points2023/2024: 19 of 20 in the Premier League, 24 points2024/2025: 2 of 24 in the Championship, 100 points2025/2026: 19 of 20 in the Premier League, 22 points2026/2027: 22 of 24 in the Championship, 9 points
Best12015/2016Worst222026/2027Seasons17
ChampionshipPremier League

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Championship22 of 249
2025/2026Premier League19 of 2022
2024/2025Championship2 of 24100
2023/2024Premier League19 of 2024
2022/2023Championship1 of 24101
2021/2022Premier League18 of 2035
2020/2021Premier League17 of 2039
2019/2020Premier League10 of 2054
2018/2019Premier League15 of 2040
2017/2018Premier League7 of 2054
2016/2017Premier League16 of 2040
2015/2016Championship1 of 2493
2014/2015Premier League19 of 2033
2013/2014Championship2 of 2493
2012/2013Championship11 of 2461
2011/2012Championship13 of 2462
2010/2011Championship8 of 2468
Honours0 titles
  • Championship0
  • Community Shield0
  • FA Cup0
  • League One0
  • Premier League0
In the dugout6 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Nicky HayenChampionship1–5–6
0.67
2026/2027Fabio CelestiniChampionship0–1–0
1.00
2025/2026Scott ParkerPremier League4–8–22
0.59
2024/2025Scott ParkerChampionship28–16–2
2.17
2023/2024Vincent KompanyPremier League5–9–24
0.63
2022/2023Vincent KompanyChampionship29–14–3
2.20
2021/2022Sean DychePremier League4–12–14
0.80
2020/2021Sean DychePremier League10–9–19
1.03
2019/2020Sean DychePremier League15–9–14
1.42
2018/2019Sean DychePremier League11–7–20
1.05
2017/2018Sean DychePremier League14–12–12
1.42
2016/2017Sean DychePremier League11–7–20
1.05
2015/2016Sean DycheChampionship26–15–5
2.02
2014/2015Sean DychePremier League7–12–19
0.87
2013/2014Sean DycheChampionship26–15–5
2.02
2012/2013Eddie HoweChampionship3–2–5
1.10
2012/2013Sean DycheChampionship11–11–11
1.33

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundTurf Moor
CityBurnleyCapacity22,546Opened1883SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from41 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Burnley
Shots41Goals2xG5.38Conversion5%xG per shot0.131Big chances4

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Burnley
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.94left footcorneroff target
0.90right footcornergoal
0.79left footpenaltysaved
0.34left footopen playgoal
0.28left footopen playsaved
0.25right footfast breakpost
0.17right footopen playoff target
0.14left footcornersaved
0.12right footopen playblocked
0.11left footcorneroff target
0.11left footfast breaksaved
0.10left footopen playoff target
0.10right footopen playsaved
0.09left footopen playoff target
0.08left footopen playoff target
0.08left footopen playblocked
0.07right footopen playoff target
0.07headopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.04left footcorneroff target
0.04headset pieceoff target
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04headcornerblocked
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.03right footfree kicksaved
0.03right footfast breaksaved
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02left footset pieceblocked
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.01left footopen playblocked
0.01right footcornersaved
0.01left footset pieceblocked
0.01right footopen playblocked
0.01left footopen playoff target
In the table22nd on 9
Championship table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
1813-414
0%
1913-814
0%
2013-1014
0%
2113-1111
0%
2213-89
0%
2313-147
0%
2413-175
0%
Relegation

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.