Skip to content

England · Championship

Wrexham

WRE· 12,600 capacity

Position

18

Played

13

Points

14

3W 5D 5L

Goal difference

-4

15 scored, 19 against

Expected goals

14.2

15.5 against

Points vs expectedest.

-3.4

17.4 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, L, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

<1%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

<1%

Projected pointsest.

61

likely 51–70

Projected finishest.

14th

range 9–18

Power rating

1498

#12 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

69 / 81

75 is league average

Squad20

20 players from 6 countries.

England15Wales1Gabon1Scotland1Burkina Faso1+1 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
22Anthony Patterson27000—
DF
6Joe Worrall2701025%
2Callum Doyle27001—
5Dominic Hyam21300—
30Daniel Imray9701—
4Max Cleworth4500—
MF
3Jacques Ekomié24100—
37Matty James23500—
12Issa Kaboré17300—
17Callum O'Hare17100—
8Ben Whiteman1541125%
18Ben Sheaf9900—
27Lewis O'Brien9100—
20Oliver Rathbone6600—
15George Dobson5200—
14George Thomason1700—
47Ryan Longman1200—
FW
19Kieffer Moore2611025%
28Sam Smith2241025%
11Bailey Cadamarteri900—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 156 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 4 of 24 in the National League, 81 points2011/2012: 2 of 24 in the National League, 98 points2012/2013: 5 of 24 in the National League, 80 points2013/2014: 17 of 24 in the National League, 59 points2014/2015: 11 of 24 in the National League, 66 points2015/2016: 8 of 24 in the National League, 69 points2016/2017: 13 of 24 in the National League, 58 points2017/2018: 10 of 24 in the National League, 70 points2018/2019: 4 of 24 in the National League, 84 points2019/2020: 19 of 24 in the National League, 43 points2020/2021: 8 of 22 in the National League, 68 points2021/2022: 2 of 23 in the National League, 88 points2022/2023: 1 of 24 in the National League, 111 points2023/2024: 2 of 24 in the League Two, 88 points2024/2025: 2 of 24 in the League One, 92 points2025/2026: 7 of 24 in the Championship, 71 points2026/2027: 18 of 24 in the Championship, 14 points
Best12022/2023Worst192019/2020Seasons17
National LeagueLeague TwoLeague OneChampionship

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Championship18 of 2414
2025/2026Championship7 of 2471
2024/2025League One2 of 2492
2023/2024League Two2 of 2488
2022/2023National League1 of 24111
2021/2022National League2 of 2388
2020/2021National League8 of 2268
2019/2020National League19 of 2443
2018/2019National League4 of 2484
2017/2018National League10 of 2470
2016/2017National League13 of 2458
2015/2016National League8 of 2469
2014/2015National League11 of 2466
2013/2014National League17 of 2459
2012/2013National League5 of 2480
2011/2012National League2 of 2498
2010/2011National League4 of 2481
Honours0 titles
  • FA Trophy0
  • Florida Cup0
  • League One0
  • League Two0
  • National League0
In the dugout4 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Phil ParkinsonChampionship3–5–5
1.08
2025/2026Phil ParkinsonChampionship19–14–13
1.54
2024/2025Phil ParkinsonLeague One27–11–8
2.00
2023/2024Phil ParkinsonLeague Two26–10–10
1.91
2022/2023Phil ParkinsonNational League34–9–3
2.41
2021/2022Phil ParkinsonNational League26–10–8
2.00
2020/2021Dean KeatesNational League19–11–12
1.62
2019/2020Dean KeatesNational League8–4–10
1.27
2018/2019Samuel RickettsNational League12–7–3
1.95
2017/2018Dean KeatesNational League16–15–6
1.70
2016/2017Dean KeatesNational League10–9–12
1.26
2014/2015Kevin WilkinNational League13–12–13
1.34
2013/2014Kevin WilkinNational League2–3–3
1.13

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundRacecourse Ground
CityWrexham (Wrecsam)Capacity12,600Opened1872SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from50 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Wrexham
Shots50Goals4xG3.86Conversion8%xG per shot0.077Big chances1

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Wrexham
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.33right footopen playblocked
0.19headcorneroff target
0.18left footset piecegoal
0.18right footopen playsaved
0.16left footopen playoff target
0.15headcornergoal
0.13headcorneroff target
0.12headset pieceoff target
0.12right footopen playblocked
0.11headopen playoff target
0.11headset pieceblocked
0.10left footopen playsaved
0.10headcorneroff target
0.10right footopen playoff target
0.10left footopen playoff target
0.09left footopen playblocked
0.09right footopen playblocked
0.08left footopen playblocked
0.08headset pieceblocked
0.08headopen playsaved
0.08headcorneroff target
0.07right footcorneroff target
0.07left footopen playblocked
0.07headset piecegoal
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.06right footcornerblocked
0.06left footcornerblocked
0.06left footopen playoff target
0.06headopen playoff target
0.06left footopen playblocked
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.05right footcornerblocked
0.04headcorneroff target
0.04right footset pieceblocked
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04headopen playoff target
0.03headopen playoff target
0.03left footfree kickblocked
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03left footcornerblocked
0.03right footopen playgoal
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footcorneroff target
0.01right footopen playoff target
0.01headcornerblocked
0.01left footfast breakoff target
In the table18th on 14
Championship table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
1513-115
0%
1613-915
0%
1713-114
0%
1813-414
0%
1913-814
0%
2013-1014
0%
2113-1111
0%

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.