- Josh Sheehan 16'
- Sam Dalby 57'
- Dominic Ballard 13'
- Sam Bell 84'
- Scott Twine 90'
England · Championship
Position
19
Played
13
Points
14
4W 2D 7L
Goal difference
-8
18 scored, 26 against
Expected goals
18.0
27.1 against
Points vs expectedest.
+1.2
12.8 expected
Form
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
0.0%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
62.1%
Projected pointsest.
41
likely 33–50
Projected finishest.
22nd
range 19–24
Power rating
1367
#24 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
65 / 30
75 is league average
22 players from 12 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 31Gavin Bazunu | Republic of Ireland | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1Jack Bonham | Republic of Ireland | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 22Gaizka Larrazabal | Spain | 267 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 5Lewis Brunt | England | 192 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 18Eoin Toal | Northern Ireland | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Akin Famewo | England | 137 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 25Max Conway | England | 135 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Ben Davies | England | 88 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Chris Forino-Joseph | St. Lucia | 78 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 8Josh Sheehan | Wales | 270 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 4Xavier Simons | England | 167 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 17Atsuki Ito | Japan | 155 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 27Luca Stephenson | England | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 21Ethan Erhahon | Scotland | 84 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 11Thierry Gale | Barbados | 216 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 10Sam Dalby | England | 198 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 7Kyliane Dong | France | 128 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Rúben Rodrigues | Portugal | 115 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 16Samuel Iling-Junior | England | 91 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 9Thelonius Bair | Canada | 72 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 39Ryan Hardie | Scotland | 35 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 35Max Matthew Lott | England | 2 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 156 matches.
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Championship | 19 of 24 | 14 |
| 2025/2026 | League One | 5 of 24 | 75 |
| 2024/2025 | League One | 8 of 24 | 68 |
| 2023/2024 | League One | 3 of 24 | 87 |
| 2022/2023 | League One | 5 of 24 | 81 |
| 2021/2022 | League One | 9 of 24 | 73 |
| 2020/2021 | League Two | 3 of 24 | 79 |
| 2019/2020 | League One | 23 of 23 | 14 |
| 2018/2019 | Championship | 23 of 24 | 32 |
| 2017/2018 | Championship | 21 of 24 | 43 |
| 2016/2017 | League One | 2 of 24 | 86 |
| 2015/2016 | Championship | 24 of 24 | 30 |
| 2014/2015 | Championship | 18 of 24 | 51 |
| 2013/2014 | Championship | 14 of 24 | 59 |
| 2012/2013 | Championship | 7 of 24 | 68 |
| 2011/2012 | Premier League | 18 of 20 | 36 |
| 2010/2011 | Premier League | 14 of 20 | 46 |
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Steven SchumacherChampionship | 4–2–7 | 1.08 |
| 2025/2026 | Steven SchumacherLeague One | 19–18–9 | 1.63 |
| 2024/2025 | Ian EvattLeague One | 11–5–10 | 1.46 |
| 2024/2025 | Andy TaylorLeague One | 2–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2024/2025 | Steven SchumacherLeague One | 7–3–8 | 1.33 |
| 2023/2024 | Ian EvattLeague One | 25–12–9 | 1.89 |
| 2022/2023 | Ian EvattLeague One | 23–12–11 | 1.76 |
| 2021/2022 | Ian EvattLeague One | 21–10–15 | 1.59 |
| 2020/2021 | Ian EvattLeague Two | 23–10–13 | 1.72 |
| 2019/2020 | Phil ParkinsonLeague One | 0–1–2 | 0.33 |
| 2019/2020 | Keith HillLeague One | 5–10–15 | 0.83 |
| 2018/2019 | Phil ParkinsonChampionship | 8–8–30 | 0.70 |
| 2017/2018 | Phil ParkinsonChampionship | 10–13–23 | 0.93 |
| 2016/2017 | Phil ParkinsonLeague One | 25–11–10 | 1.87 |
| 2015/2016 | Neil LennonChampionship | 4–14–19 | 0.70 |
| 2014/2015 | Neil LennonChampionship | 12–10–13 | 1.31 |
| 2012/2013 | Owen CoyleChampionship | 3–2–5 | 1.10 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
Results
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.55 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.28 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.27 | right foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.21 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.17 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.15 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.14 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.13 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.12 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.12 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.12 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.10 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.10 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.04 | head | set piece | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | head | set piece | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | 13 | -9 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, D, W, L | 0% | 37% | |
| 17 | 13 | -1 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, D, W, L | 0% | 6% | |
| 18 | 13 | -4 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, L, L | 0% | <1% | |
| 19 | 13 | -8 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, D, L, L | 0% | 62% | |
| 20 | 13 | -10 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, L, L, L | 0% | 36% | |
| 21 | 13 | -11 | 11 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, L, L | 0% | 7% | |
| 22 | 13 | -8 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, L, L, D | 0% | 12% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.