Skip to content

England · Championship

Preston North End

PRE· 23,408 capacity

Position

24

REL

Played

13

Points

5

1W 2D 10L

Goal difference

-17

10 scored, 27 against

Expected goals

16.0

20.8 against

Points vs expectedest.

-9.7

14.7 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, D, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

0.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

84.0%

Projected pointsest.

36

likely 27–45

Projected finishest.

23rd

range 21–24

Power rating

1412

#22 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

58 / 56

75 is league average

Squad18

18 players from 10 countries.

England8Republic of Ireland2Denmark1France1Montenegro1+5 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Daniel Iversen18000—
DF
24Odel Offiah18000—
14Jordan Storey18000—
16Andrew Hughes18000—
6Liam Lindsay5600—
11Thierry Small4500—
32Ed Nolan1100—
MF
27Léo Leroy18000—
15Jordan Thompson18000—
3Andrija Vukčević18000—
44Brad Potts7900—
7Alfie Devine7910100%
23Andrew Moran2700—
17Stanley Mills400—
FW
38Johnny Kenny15500—
10Callum Lang13300—
37Delano Burgzorg8400—
9Jusef Erabi4700—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 156 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 22 of 24 in the Championship, 42 points2011/2012: 15 of 24 in the League One, 54 points2012/2013: 14 of 24 in the League One, 59 points2013/2014: 5 of 24 in the League One, 85 points2014/2015: 3 of 24 in the League One, 89 points2015/2016: 11 of 24 in the Championship, 62 points2016/2017: 11 of 24 in the Championship, 62 points2017/2018: 7 of 24 in the Championship, 73 points2018/2019: 14 of 24 in the Championship, 61 points2019/2020: 9 of 24 in the Championship, 66 points2020/2021: 13 of 24 in the Championship, 61 points2021/2022: 13 of 24 in the Championship, 64 points2022/2023: 12 of 24 in the Championship, 63 points2023/2024: 10 of 24 in the Championship, 63 points2024/2025: 20 of 24 in the Championship, 50 points2025/2026: 14 of 24 in the Championship, 60 points2026/2027: 24 of 24 in the Championship, 5 points
Best32014/2015Worst242026/2027Seasons17
ChampionshipLeague One

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Championship24 of 245
2025/2026Championship14 of 2460
2024/2025Championship20 of 2450
2023/2024Championship10 of 2463
2022/2023Championship12 of 2463
2021/2022Championship13 of 2464
2020/2021Championship13 of 2461
2019/2020Championship9 of 2466
2018/2019Championship14 of 2461
2017/2018Championship7 of 2473
2016/2017Championship11 of 2462
2015/2016Championship11 of 2462
2014/2015League One3 of 2489
2013/2014League One5 of 2485
2012/2013League One14 of 2459
2011/2012League One15 of 2454
2010/2011Championship22 of 2442
Honours0 titles
  • Championship0
  • Community Shield0
  • FA Cup0
  • League One0
  • League Two0
  • Premier League0
In the dugout6 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Paul HeckingbottomChampionship1–0–6
0.43
2026/2027Graham AlexanderChampionship0–1–4
0.20
2025/2026Paul HeckingbottomChampionship15–15–16
1.30
2024/2025Ryan LoweChampionship0–0–1
0.00
2024/2025Paul HeckingbottomChampionship10–20–14
1.14
2023/2024Ryan LoweChampionship18–9–19
1.37
2022/2023Ryan LoweChampionship17–12–17
1.37
2021/2022Frankie McAvoyChampionship6–7–8
1.19
2021/2022Ryan LoweChampionship10–9–6
1.56
2020/2021Alex NeilChampionship13–5–20
1.16
2020/2021Frankie McAvoyChampionship5–2–1
2.13
2019/2020Alex NeilChampionship18–12–16
1.43
2018/2019Alex NeilChampionship16–13–17
1.33
2017/2018Alex NeilChampionship19–16–11
1.59
2016/2017Simon GraysonChampionship16–14–16
1.35
2015/2016Simon GraysonChampionship15–17–14
1.35
2014/2015Simon GraysonLeague One25–14–7
1.93
2013/2014Simon GraysonLeague One23–16–7
1.85
2012/2013Simon GraysonLeague One5–6–3
1.50

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundDeepdale
CityPrestonCapacity23,408Opened1875SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from33 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Preston North End
Shots33Goals2xG3.13Conversion6%xG per shot0.095Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Preston North End
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.53left footfast breakoff target
0.35left footcornergoal
0.22left footopen playblocked
0.21right footopen playoff target
0.19right footfast breaksaved
0.16right footfast breakblocked
0.14right footfast breakoff target
0.14headopen playoff target
0.12headopen playoff target
0.11left footopen playblocked
0.11headopen playoff target
0.10right footopen playblocked
0.07right footopen playgoal
0.07right footcorneroff target
0.06headcorneroff target
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04left footfree kickblocked
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03headcorneroff target
0.03right footcorneroff target
0.03headopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footfast breakblocked
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.02left footset pieceblocked
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playblocked
In the table24th on 5
Championship table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
1813-414
0%
1913-814
0%
2013-1014
0%
2113-1111
0%
2213-89
0%
2313-147
0%
2413-175
0%
Relegation

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.