Skip to content

England · League Two

Port Vale

POR· 19,052 capacity

Position

18

Played

12

Points

15

4W 3D 5L

Goal difference

-4

10 scored, 14 against

Expected goals

15.8

12.0 against

Points vs expectedest.

-3.1

18.1 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D, L, W
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

1.7%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

3.3%

Projected pointsest.

59

likely 50–69

Projected finishest.

15th

range 7–21

Power rating

1480

#14 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

67 / 75

75 is league average

Squad17

17 players from 5 countries.

England13Slovakia1Scotland1Honduras1Cuba1
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
20Marko Maroši27000—
DF
25Cameron Humphreys27000—
4Jasper Moon27000—
5Connor Hall18000—
2Kyle John15800—
MF
7George Byers2501020%
6Jordan Gabriel2451020%
10Kyle Dempsey22501—
3Jaheim Headley20400—
33George Hall15501—
8Ben Garrity8900—
38Rhys Walters8800—
FW
24Keyrol Figueroa1512040%
14Oliver Lynch14800—
11Onel Hernández1221020%
36Max Watters12100—
27Maleace Asamoah2400—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 5 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 30 of 163 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 11 of 24 in the League Two, 65 points2011/2012: 12 of 24 in the League Two, 59 points2012/2013: 3 of 24 in the League Two, 78 points2013/2014: 9 of 24 in the League One, 61 points2014/2015: 18 of 24 in the League One, 54 points2015/2016: 12 of 24 in the League One, 65 points2016/2017: 21 of 24 in the League One, 49 points2017/2018: 20 of 24 in the League Two, 47 points2018/2019: 20 of 24 in the League Two, 49 points2019/2020: 8 of 24 in the League Two, 57 points2020/2021: 13 of 24 in the League Two, 60 points2021/2022: 5 of 24 in the League Two, 78 points2022/2023: 18 of 24 in the League One, 49 points2023/2024: 23 of 24 in the League One, 41 points2024/2025: 2 of 24 in the League Two, 80 points2025/2026: 22 of 24 in the League One, 42 points2026/2027: 18 of 24 in the League Two, 15 points
Best22024/2025Worst232023/2024Seasons17
League TwoLeague One

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027League Two18 of 2415
2025/2026League One22 of 2442
2024/2025League Two2 of 2480
2023/2024League One23 of 2441
2022/2023League One18 of 2449
2021/2022League Two5 of 2478
2020/2021League Two13 of 2460
2019/2020League Two8 of 2457
2018/2019League Two20 of 2449
2017/2018League Two20 of 2447
2016/2017League One21 of 2449
2015/2016League One12 of 2465
2014/2015League One18 of 2454
2013/2014League One9 of 2461
2012/2013League Two3 of 2478
2011/2012League Two12 of 2459
2010/2011League Two11 of 2465
Honours0 titles
  • League One0
  • League Two0
In the dugout8 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Jon BradyLeague Two4–3–5
1.25
2025/2026Darren MooreLeague One4–6–13
0.78
2025/2026Jon BradyLeague One6–6–11
1.04
2024/2025Darren MooreLeague Two22–14–10
1.74
2023/2024Will RyderLeague One0–1–1
0.50
2023/2024Darren MooreLeague One2–4–11
0.59
2022/2023Darrell ClarkeLeague One12–10–20
1.10
2021/2022Darrell ClarkeLeague Two22–12–12
1.70
2020/2021John AskeyLeague Two7–4–11
1.14
2020/2021Danny PughLeague Two2–1–3
1.17
2020/2021Darrell ClarkeLeague Two8–4–6
1.56
2019/2020John AskeyLeague Two14–15–8
1.54
2018/2019Neil AspinLeague Two8–9–13
1.10
2018/2019John AskeyLeague Two4–4–8
1.00
2017/2018Neil AspinLeague Two10–12–13
1.20
2015/2016Robert PageLeague One18–11–17
1.41
2014/2015Robert PageLeague One15–9–22
1.17
2013/2014Robert PageLeague One15–6–17
1.34

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundVale Park
CityStoke-on-Trent, StaffordshireCapacity19,052Opened1950SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from38 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Port Vale
Shots38Goals5xG4.81Conversion13%xG per shot0.127Big chances5

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Port Vale
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.64right footopen playgoal
0.54left footopen playgoal
0.51headset pieceoff target
0.36right footopen playgoal
0.29right footset piecegoal
0.21right footfast breaksaved
0.21left footopen playsaved
0.15right footcornerblocked
0.10headopen playoff target
0.08right footfree kicksaved
0.08right footopen playsaved
0.07left footopen playoff target
0.07right footopen playoff target
0.06right footopen playsaved
0.06right footcorneroff target
0.05headset piecesaved
0.05left footfast breakblocked
0.05right footset pieceblocked
0.04right footfast breakblocked
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.03left footset pieceblocked
0.03right footcornerblocked
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03right footfree kickoff target
0.02right footset pieceblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footcorneroff target
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02right footcornerblocked
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.01headcornerblocked
0.01right footopen playoff target
0.01headcorneroff target
In the table18th on 15
League Two table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
1514-518
<1%
1614017
<1%
1714-616
0%
1812-415
<1%
1914-915
0%
2012014
<1%
2113-512
<1%

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.