Skip to content

England · League Two

Bristol Rovers

BRI· 11,916 capacity

Position

17

Played

14

Points

16

5W 1D 8L

Goal difference

-6

17 scored, 23 against

Expected goals

20.9

20.0 against

Points vs expectedest.

-3.7

19.7 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, D, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

<1%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

15.2%

Projected pointsest.

53

likely 44–62

Projected finishest.

19th

range 13–23

Power rating

1445

#21 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

65 / 63

75 is league average

Squad17

17 players from 6 countries.

England10Republic of Ireland2Wales2Switzerland1Northern Ireland1+1 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Brad Young27000—
DF
5Alfie Kilgour27000—
17Ciarán Kelly27000—
22Keenan Gough20700—
4Kofi Balmer18000—
MF
2Tom James27000—
6Clinton Mola27001—
3Jack Sparkes2611050%
21Richard Smallwood15300—
8Reiss-Alexander Russell-Denny691050%
27Philip Sanyaolu2900—
FW
7Shaqai Forde21600—
29Fabrizio Cavegn19300—
9Joe Quigley14400—
19Ellis Harrison8100—
28Arvin Appiah7000—
10Bobby Kamwa1700—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 30 of 163 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 22 of 24 in the League One, 45 points2011/2012: 13 of 24 in the League Two, 57 points2012/2013: 14 of 24 in the League Two, 60 points2013/2014: 23 of 24 in the League Two, 50 points2014/2015: 2 of 24 in the National League, 91 points2015/2016: 3 of 24 in the League Two, 85 points2016/2017: 10 of 24 in the League One, 66 points2017/2018: 13 of 24 in the League One, 59 points2018/2019: 15 of 24 in the League One, 54 points2019/2020: 14 of 23 in the League One, 45 points2020/2021: 24 of 24 in the League One, 38 points2021/2022: 3 of 24 in the League Two, 80 points2022/2023: 17 of 24 in the League One, 53 points2023/2024: 15 of 24 in the League One, 57 points2024/2025: 22 of 24 in the League One, 43 points2025/2026: 14 of 24 in the League Two, 62 points2026/2027: 17 of 24 in the League Two, 16 points
Best22014/2015Worst242020/2021Seasons17
League OneLeague TwoNational League

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027League Two17 of 2416
2025/2026League Two14 of 2462
2024/2025League One22 of 2443
2023/2024League One15 of 2457
2022/2023League One17 of 2453
2021/2022League Two3 of 2480
2020/2021League One24 of 2438
2019/2020League One14 of 2345
2018/2019League One15 of 2454
2017/2018League One13 of 2459
2016/2017League One10 of 2466
2015/2016League Two3 of 2485
2014/2015National League2 of 2491
2013/2014League Two23 of 2450
2012/2013League Two14 of 2460
2011/2012League Two13 of 2457
2010/2011League One22 of 2445
Honours0 titles
  • National League0
In the dugout12 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Steve EvansLeague Two5–1–8
1.14
2025/2026Darrell ClarkeLeague Two5–2–13
0.85
2025/2026Steve EvansLeague Two14–3–9
1.73
2024/2025Matt TaylorLeague One6–3–8
1.24
2024/2025David HorsemanLeague One0–1–2
0.33
2024/2025Iñigo CalderónLeague One6–3–17
0.81
2023/2024Joey BartonLeague One4–4–5
1.23
2023/2024Andrew ManganLeague One2–2–1
1.60
2023/2024Matt TaylorLeague One10–3–15
1.18
2022/2023Joey BartonLeague One14–11–21
1.15
2021/2022Joey BartonLeague Two23–11–12
1.74
2020/2021Ben GarnerLeague One3–3–5
1.09
2020/2021Paul TisdaleLeague One3–3–9
0.80
2020/2021Joey BartonLeague One3–2–13
0.61
2019/2020Graham CoughlanLeague One8–4–5
1.65
2019/2020Joe DunneLeague One2–1–0
2.33
2019/2020Ben GarnerLeague One2–4–9
0.67
2018/2019Darrell ClarkeLeague One4–5–12
0.81
2018/2019Graham CoughlanLeague One9–10–6
1.48
2017/2018Darrell ClarkeLeague One16–11–19
1.28
2016/2017Darrell ClarkeLeague One18–12–16
1.43
2015/2016Darrell ClarkeLeague Two26–7–13
1.85
2014/2015Darrell ClarkeNational League25–16–5
1.98
2013/2014Darrell ClarkeLeague Two2–1–5
0.88
2012/2013Mark McGheeLeague Two4–6–12
0.82

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundMemorial Stadium
CityBristol, GloucestershireCapacity11,916Opened1921SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from42 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Bristol Rovers
Shots42Goals2xG3.23Conversion5%xG per shot0.077Big chances1

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Bristol Rovers
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79right footpenaltypost
0.28headset pieceoff target
0.27right footopen playoff target
0.17left footopen playsaved
0.15right footfast breaksaved
0.13left footfree kickgoal
0.10left footset pieceoff target
0.10left footopen playoff target
0.09right footset pieceoff target
0.07left footfast breakoff target
0.06headcorneroff target
0.06right footcornerblocked
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.05left footopen playoff target
0.05right footset pieceblocked
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.05left footopen playoff target
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.05right footfree kickoff target
0.04headopen playblocked
0.04left footopen playgoal
0.04left footcornerblocked
0.04headset pieceblocked
0.04left footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03headset pieceblocked
0.03right footset pieceoff target
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03headset pieceoff target
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02headset pieceoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02headset pieceoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.01left footset pieceblocked
In the table17th on 16
League Two table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
1414+318
<1%
1514-518
<1%
1614017
1%
1714-616
0%
1812-415
<1%
1914-915
0%
2012014
<1%

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.