- Aaron Loupalo-Bi 37'
- Rhys Bennett 59'
- Josh Robertson 90'
- Reiss-Alexander Russell-Denny 84'
England · League Two
Position
16
Played
14
Points
17
4W 5D 5L
Goal difference
0
18 scored, 18 against
Expected goals
19.0
23.5 against
Points vs expectedest.
+0.6
16.4 expected
Form
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
<1%
Top fourest.
13.1%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
<1%
Projected pointsest.
67
likely 58–77
Projected finishest.
9th
range 4–16
Power rating
1527
#6 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
83 / 78
75 is league average
19 players from 6 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Jay Lynch | England | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 26Shaun Rooney | Scotland | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Finley Potter | England | 151 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Rhys Bennett | England | 90 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| 16Conor Haughey | Northern Ireland | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 29Raffaele Cirino | Montserrat | 29 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Danny Andrew | England | 29 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 4Harrison Neal | England | 180 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 10Mark Helm | England | 162 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 14Lewis McCann | Northern Ireland | 160 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 28Josh Robertson | England | 25 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| 7Andy Cannon | England | 18 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 24Jake Batty | England | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 19Ronan Coughlan | Republic of Ireland | 179 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| 27Crispin McLean | Scotland | 155 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 20Aaron Loupalo-Bi | England | 92 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| 17Ched Evans | Wales | 61 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 9Will Davies | England | 18 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 11Josh Thomas | Wales | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 30 of 163 matches.
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | League Two | 16 of 24 | 17 |
| 2025/2026 | League Two | 15 of 24 | 61 |
| 2024/2025 | League Two | 14 of 24 | 60 |
| 2023/2024 | League One | 22 of 24 | 43 |
| 2022/2023 | League One | 13 of 24 | 58 |
| 2021/2022 | League One | 20 of 24 | 40 |
| 2020/2021 | League One | 15 of 24 | 60 |
| 2019/2020 | League One | 6 of 23 | 60 |
| 2018/2019 | League One | 11 of 24 | 61 |
| 2017/2018 | League One | 14 of 24 | 57 |
| 2016/2017 | League One | 4 of 24 | 82 |
| 2015/2016 | League One | 19 of 24 | 51 |
| 2014/2015 | League One | 10 of 24 | 63 |
| 2013/2014 | League Two | 4 of 24 | 76 |
| 2012/2013 | League Two | 13 of 24 | 60 |
| 2011/2012 | National League | 1 of 24 | 103 |
| 2010/2011 | National League | 5 of 24 | 78 |
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Matt LawlorLeague Two | 4–5–5 | 1.21 |
| 2025/2026 | Peter WildLeague Two | 9–7–10 | 1.31 |
| 2025/2026 | Matt LawlorLeague Two | 6–9–5 | 1.35 |
| 2024/2025 | Charlie AdamLeague Two | 5–8–6 | 1.21 |
| 2024/2025 | Matt LawlorLeague Two | 1–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2024/2025 | Peter WildLeague Two | 9–7–10 | 1.31 |
| 2023/2024 | Scott BrownLeague One | 0–1–5 | 0.17 |
| 2023/2024 | Lee JohnsonLeague One | 4–5–8 | 1.00 |
| 2023/2024 | Charlie AdamLeague One | 6–7–10 | 1.09 |
| 2022/2023 | Scott BrownLeague One | 14–16–16 | 1.26 |
| 2021/2022 | Simon GraysonLeague One | 3–5–9 | 0.82 |
| 2021/2022 | Stephen CraineyLeague One | 5–11–13 | 0.90 |
| 2020/2021 | Joey BartonLeague One | 8–5–7 | 1.45 |
| 2020/2021 | Simon WilesLeague One | 0–2–3 | 0.40 |
| 2020/2021 | Simon GraysonLeague One | 8–5–8 | 1.38 |
| 2019/2020 | Joey BartonLeague One | 16–12–7 | 1.71 |
| 2018/2019 | Joey BartonLeague One | 16–13–17 | 1.33 |
| 2017/2018 | Uwe RöslerLeague One | 10–6–16 | 1.13 |
| 2017/2018 | John SheridanLeague One | 6–3–4 | 1.62 |
| 2016/2017 | Uwe RöslerLeague One | 23–13–10 | 1.78 |
| 2015/2016 | Graham AlexanderLeague One | 2–3–5 | 0.90 |
| 2015/2016 | Steven PressleyLeague One | 10–12–13 | 1.20 |
| 2014/2015 | Graham AlexanderLeague One | 17–12–17 | 1.37 |
| 2013/2014 | Graham AlexanderLeague Two | 22–10–14 | 1.65 |
| 2012/2013 | Graham AlexanderLeague Two | 7–8–11 | 1.12 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
Results
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.51 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.42 | left foot | set piece | goal |
| 0.42 | left foot | open play | post |
| 0.36 | head | set piece | goal |
| 0.19 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.19 | left foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.18 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.16 | head | set piece | goal |
| 0.15 | head | set piece | saved |
| 0.14 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.12 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.12 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.07 | right foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | head | set piece | post |
| 0.05 | head | set piece | saved |
| 0.05 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.03 | head | set piece | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.02 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.01 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | off target |
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 14 | -2 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, W, D, W | <1% | 2% | |
| 14 | 14 | +3 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, D, L, W | <1% | 1% | |
| 15 | 14 | -5 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, D, L | <1% | 1% | |
| 16 | 14 | 0 | 17 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, L, W | <1% | <1% | |
| 17 | 14 | -6 | 16 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, D, L | 0% | 10% | |
| 18 | 12 | -4 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D, L, W | <1% | 3% | |
| 19 | 14 | -9 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, D, L, L | 0% | 72% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.