- Danilo Orsi 52'
England · League Two
Oldham Athletic
Position
21
Played
13
Points
12
3W 3D 7L
Goal difference
-5
14 scored, 19 against
Expected goals
19.8
17.4 against
Points vs expectedest.
-7.3
19.3 expected
Form
Where the season ends0%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
1.4%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
3.7%
Projected pointsest.
59
likely 49–68
Projected finishest.
15th
range 8–21
Power rating
1496
#10 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
80 / 68
75 is league average
Squad17Mathew Hudson most used
17 players from 7 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Mathew Hudson | England | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 16Will Sutton | England | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Manny Monthé | Cameroon | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Jamie Robson | Scotland | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Donervon Daniels | Montserrat | 250 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Gus Scott-Morriss | England | 20 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 10Calum Kavanagh | Republic of Ireland | 252 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Oliver Norburn | Grenada | 234 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 4Tom Pett | England | 123 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 26Kai Payne | England | 103 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 30Thomas Hill | Wales | 36 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 21Josh Hawkes | England | 26 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Noah Chilvers | England | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 9Mike Fondop-Talum | England | 219 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| 17Favour Fawunmi | England | 190 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 15Kane Drummond | England | 165 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Keenan Appiah-Forson | England | 135 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 30 of 163 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | League Two | 21 of 24 | 12 |
| 2025/2026 | League Two | 10 of 24 | 68 |
| 2024/2025 | National League | 5 of 24 | 73 |
| 2023/2024 | National League | 10 of 24 | 63 |
| 2022/2023 | National League | 12 of 24 | 61 |
| 2021/2022 | League Two | 23 of 24 | 38 |
| 2020/2021 | League Two | 18 of 24 | 54 |
| 2019/2020 | League Two | 19 of 24 | 41 |
| 2018/2019 | League Two | 14 of 24 | 62 |
| 2017/2018 | League One | 21 of 24 | 50 |
| 2016/2017 | League One | 17 of 24 | 53 |
| 2015/2016 | League One | 17 of 24 | 54 |
| 2014/2015 | League One | 15 of 24 | 57 |
| 2013/2014 | League One | 15 of 24 | 56 |
| 2012/2013 | League One | 19 of 24 | 51 |
| 2011/2012 | League One | 16 of 24 | 54 |
| 2010/2011 | League One | 17 of 24 | 56 |
Honours0 titles
- Championship0
- EFL Cup0
- Premier League0
In the dugout15 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/2024 | David UnsworthNational League | 1–4–4 | 0.78 |
| 2023/2024 | Steve ThompsonNational League | 3–3–0 | 2.00 |
| 2022/2023 | John SheridanNational League | 3–2–4 | 1.22 |
| 2022/2023 | David UnsworthNational League | 13–11–13 | 1.35 |
| 2021/2022 | Selim BenachourLeague Two | 0–3–4 | 0.43 |
| 2021/2022 | John SheridanLeague Two | 5–5–11 | 0.95 |
| 2020/2021 | Harry KewellLeague Two | 11–6–15 | 1.22 |
| 2019/2020 | Laurent BanideLeague Two | 1–4–4 | 0.78 |
| 2018/2019 | Frankie BunnLeague Two | 8–8–8 | 1.33 |
| 2018/2019 | Paul ScholesLeague Two | 1–3–3 | 0.86 |
| 2018/2019 | Peter WildLeague Two | 7–3–5 | 1.60 |
| 2017/2018 | John SheridanLeague One | 1–1–7 | 0.44 |
| 2017/2018 | Richie WellensLeague One | 10–16–11 | 1.24 |
| 2016/2017 | Stephen RobinsonLeague One | 3–10–11 | 0.79 |
| 2016/2017 | John SheridanLeague One | 9–7–6 | 1.55 |
| 2015/2016 | Darren KellyLeague One | 1–4–2 | 1.00 |
| 2015/2016 | David DunnLeague One | 2–8–7 | 0.82 |
| 2015/2016 | John SheridanLeague One | 9–6–7 | 1.50 |
| 2014/2015 | Lee JohnsonLeague One | 11–10–10 | 1.39 |
| 2014/2015 | Dean HoldenLeague One | 3–5–7 | 0.93 |
| 2013/2014 | Lee JohnsonLeague One | 14–14–18 | 1.22 |
| 2012/2013 | Lee JohnsonLeague One | 4–3–3 | 1.50 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundBoundary Park
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from47 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.62 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.40 | right foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.38 | head | set piece | goal |
| 0.24 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.19 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.19 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.18 | left foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.16 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.15 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.15 | head | fast break | off target |
| 0.14 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.12 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.11 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.11 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.10 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.10 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.10 | left foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.10 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | head | set piece | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.06 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.01 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.01 | head | corner | off target |
In the table21st on 12
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | 12 | -4 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D, L, W | <1% | 4% | |
| 19 | 14 | -9 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, D, L, L | 0% | 69% | |
| 20 | 12 | 0 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, W, D | <1% | 6% | |
| 21 | 13 | -5 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, D, L | 0% | 4% | |
| 22 | 14 | -7 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, D, D, L | 0% | 56% | |
| 23 | 13 | -7 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, D, L, L | <1% | 3% | |
| 24 | 12 | -8 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, L, D, W | 0% | 27% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
