Skip to content

England · League Two

Shrewsbury Town

SHR· 9,875 capacity

Position

15

Played

14

Points

18

5W 3D 6L

Goal difference

-5

17 scored, 22 against

Expected goals

20.5

16.1 against

Points vs expectedest.

-4.4

22.4 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, D, L
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

4.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

1.1%

Projected pointsest.

63

likely 54–72

Projected finishest.

12th

range 6–19

Power rating

1496

#9 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

80 / 68

75 is league average

Squad11

11 players from 3 countries.

England9Republic of Ireland1Wales1
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Will Brook9000—
DF
6Sam Stubbs9000—
5William Boyle9000—
3Josh Ruffels9000—
MF
2Luca Hoole9000—
10Tom Sang9000—
21Will Gray9000—
11Kevin Berkoe9000—
18Kian McMahon-Brown9000—
FW
13Josh Davison902067%
9George Lloyd901133%

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 30 of 163 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 4 of 24 in the League Two, 79 points2011/2012: 2 of 24 in the League Two, 88 points2012/2013: 16 of 24 in the League One, 55 points2013/2014: 23 of 24 in the League One, 42 points2014/2015: 2 of 24 in the League Two, 89 points2015/2016: 20 of 24 in the League One, 50 points2016/2017: 18 of 24 in the League One, 51 points2017/2018: 3 of 24 in the League One, 87 points2018/2019: 18 of 24 in the League One, 52 points2019/2020: 15 of 23 in the League One, 41 points2020/2021: 17 of 24 in the League One, 54 points2021/2022: 18 of 24 in the League One, 50 points2022/2023: 12 of 24 in the League One, 59 points2023/2024: 19 of 24 in the League One, 48 points2024/2025: 24 of 24 in the League One, 33 points2025/2026: 19 of 24 in the League Two, 49 points2026/2027: 15 of 24 in the League Two, 18 points
Best22011/2012Worst242024/2025Seasons17
League TwoLeague One

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027League Two15 of 2418
2025/2026League Two19 of 2449
2024/2025League One24 of 2433
2023/2024League One19 of 2448
2022/2023League One12 of 2459
2021/2022League One18 of 2450
2020/2021League One17 of 2454
2019/2020League One15 of 2341
2018/2019League One18 of 2452
2017/2018League One3 of 2487
2016/2017League One18 of 2451
2015/2016League One20 of 2450
2014/2015League Two2 of 2489
2013/2014League One23 of 2442
2012/2013League One16 of 2455
2011/2012League Two2 of 2488
2010/2011League Two4 of 2479
Honours0 titles
  • EFL Trophy0
  • League Two0
In the dugout8 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Gavin CowanLeague Two5–3–6
1.29
2025/2026Michael AppletonLeague Two5–7–15
0.81
2025/2026Gavin CowanLeague Two8–3–8
1.42
2024/2025Paul HurstLeague One2–2–10
0.57
2024/2025Gareth AinsworthLeague One5–5–12
0.91
2024/2025Michael AppletonLeague One1–2–6
0.56
2023/2024Matthew TaylorLeague One9–3–16
1.07
2023/2024Paul HurstLeague One4–6–8
1.00
2022/2023Steve CotterillLeague One17–8–21
1.28
2021/2022Steve CotterillLeague One12–14–20
1.09
2020/2021Samuel RickettsLeague One1–6–6
0.69
2020/2021Steve CotterillLeague One12–9–12
1.36
2019/2020Samuel RickettsLeague One10–11–13
1.21
2018/2019John AskeyLeague One4–6–7
1.06
2018/2019Samuel RickettsLeague One6–10–10
1.08
2017/2018Paul HurstLeague One25–12–9
1.89
2016/2017Paul HurstLeague One11–8–12
1.32

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundThe Croud Meadow
CityShrewsbury, ShropshireCapacity9,875Opened2007SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from50 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Shrewsbury Town
Shots50Goals7xG6.20Conversion14%xG per shot0.124Big chances6

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Shrewsbury Town
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.63left footcornergoal
0.49right footset piecesaved
0.36right footopen playsaved
0.35right footopen playgoal
0.34headcorneroff target
0.22headopen playgoal
0.20headset pieceblocked
0.20right footcorneroff target
0.18headset piecesaved
0.18headopen playoff target
0.15headset piecesaved
0.14left footcornergoal
0.13headopen playsaved
0.12right footopen playgoal
0.10headcornerblocked
0.09left footset pieceblocked
0.09headset pieceoff target
0.09headopen playoff target
0.09right footcornerblocked
0.08right footset piecegoal
0.08right footfast breaksaved
0.07left footopen playoff target
0.07left footcornersaved
0.07headopen playoff target
0.06left footopen playsaved
0.06right footopen playsaved
0.06right footopen playblocked
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05right footfree kicksaved
0.05left footset pieceoff target
0.04right footfast breakoff target
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04headcorneroff target
0.04left footopen playsaved
0.03left footset pieceblocked
0.03headopen playblocked
0.03headset piecesaved
0.03right footfree kickoff target
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03headset pieceoff target
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.02right footset pieceoff target
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02headset piecesaved
0.02right footset pieceoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02headopen playoff target
In the table15th on 18
League Two table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
1214+219
<1%
1314-219
<1%
1414+318
<1%
1514-518
<1%
1614017
<1%
1714-616
0%
1812-415
<1%

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.