England · League Two
Swindon Town
Position
13
Played
14
Points
19
5W 4D 5L
Goal difference
-2
15 scored, 17 against
Expected goals
16.9
23.3 against
Points vs expectedest.
+3.2
15.8 expected
Form
Where the season ends<1%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
<1%
Top fourest.
2.5%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
1.8%
Projected pointsest.
61
likely 52–70
Projected finishest.
14th
range 7–20
Power rating
1482
#13 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
73 / 70
75 is league average
Squad19Connor Ripley most used
19 players from 7 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Connor Ripley | England | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 21Kaelan Majekodunmi | Australia | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 34Billy Kirkman | England | 160 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6James Ball | England | 104 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 16Sam Inwood | Northern Ireland | 96 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Stephan Negru | Moldova | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 18James Debayo | England | 29 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 33Joel McGregor | England | 7 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 2Mitchell Clark | Wales | 173 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 25Jack Thomson | Scotland | 157 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 24Matthew Virtue | England | 151 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 19Joe Snowdon | England | 122 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 26Dan Butler | England | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 27Anthony Munda | England | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Tom Nichols | England | 87 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 23Aaron Drinan | Republic of Ireland | 166 | 2 | 1 | 67% |
| 29Antwoine Hackford | England | 40 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 39Louis Millard | England | 32 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 15Joseph Hungbo | England | 26 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 30 of 163 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | League Two | 13 of 24 | 19 |
| 2025/2026 | League Two | 9 of 24 | 75 |
| 2024/2025 | League Two | 12 of 24 | 62 |
| 2023/2024 | League Two | 19 of 24 | 54 |
| 2022/2023 | League Two | 10 of 24 | 61 |
| 2021/2022 | League Two | 6 of 24 | 77 |
| 2020/2021 | League One | 23 of 24 | 43 |
| 2019/2020 | League Two | 1 of 24 | 69 |
| 2018/2019 | League Two | 13 of 24 | 64 |
| 2017/2018 | League Two | 9 of 24 | 68 |
| 2016/2017 | League One | 22 of 24 | 44 |
| 2015/2016 | League One | 15 of 24 | 59 |
| 2014/2015 | League One | 4 of 24 | 79 |
| 2013/2014 | League One | 8 of 24 | 66 |
| 2012/2013 | League One | 6 of 24 | 74 |
| 2011/2012 | League Two | 1 of 24 | 93 |
| 2010/2011 | League One | 24 of 24 | 41 |
Honours0 titles
- Community Shield0
- EFL Cup0
- EFL Trophy0
- League One0
- League Two0
In the dugout15 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Ian HollowayLeague Two | 5–4–5 | 1.36 |
| 2025/2026 | Ian HollowayLeague Two | 22–9–15 | 1.63 |
| 2024/2025 | Mark KennedyLeague Two | 2–5–6 | 0.85 |
| 2024/2025 | Gavin GunningLeague Two | 0–1–0 | 1.00 |
| 2024/2025 | Ian HollowayLeague Two | 13–11–8 | 1.56 |
| 2023/2024 | Michael FlynnLeague Two | 9–7–12 | 1.21 |
| 2023/2024 | Gavin GunningLeague Two | 5–5–8 | 1.11 |
| 2022/2023 | Scott LindseyLeague Two | 10–8–7 | 1.52 |
| 2022/2023 | Steve MildenhallLeague Two | 1–1–0 | 2.00 |
| 2021/2022 | Ben GarnerLeague Two | 22–11–13 | 1.67 |
| 2020/2021 | Richie WellensLeague One | 3–0–6 | 1.00 |
| 2020/2021 | John SheridanLeague One | 8–4–21 | 0.85 |
| 2019/2020 | Richie WellensLeague Two | 21–6–9 | 1.92 |
| 2018/2019 | Phil BrownLeague Two | 5–6–6 | 1.24 |
| 2018/2019 | Richie WellensLeague Two | 11–10–8 | 1.48 |
| 2017/2018 | David FlitcroftLeague Two | 18–3–14 | 1.63 |
| 2017/2018 | Matthew TaylorLeague Two | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2017/2018 | Phil BrownLeague Two | 2–5–3 | 1.10 |
| 2016/2017 | Luke WilliamsLeague One | 11–11–24 | 0.96 |
| 2015/2016 | Mark CooperLeague One | 3–3–7 | 0.92 |
| 2015/2016 | Luke WilliamsLeague One | 8–7–7 | 1.41 |
| 2014/2015 | Mark CooperLeague One | 23–10–13 | 1.72 |
| 2013/2014 | Mark CooperLeague One | 19–9–18 | 1.43 |
| 2012/2013 | Kevin MacDonaldLeague One | 4–3–5 | 1.25 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundThe Nigel Eady County Ground
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from35 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.77 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.28 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.27 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.23 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.19 | right foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.16 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.16 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.14 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.14 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.13 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.12 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.12 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.10 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.09 | left foot | free kick | goal |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.07 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.05 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | head | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | corner | blocked |
In the table13th on 19
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 14 | +3 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, D, W, L | 3% | <1% | |
| 11 | 14 | +2 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, D, W | 0% | 3% | |
| 12 | 14 | +2 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W, W, L | 0% | 3% | |
| 13 | 14 | -2 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, W, D, W | <1% | 2% | |
| 14 | 14 | +3 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, D, L, W | <1% | <1% | |
| 15 | 14 | -5 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, D, L | <1% | <1% | |
| 16 | 14 | 0 | 17 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, L, W | <1% | <1% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
