England · League Two
Newport County
Position
14
Played
14
Points
18
4W 6D 4L
Goal difference
+3
20 scored, 17 against
Expected goals
17.1
18.4 against
Points vs expectedest.
-1.6
19.6 expected
Form
Where the season ends<1%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
<1%
Top fourest.
4.2%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
1.3%
Projected pointsest.
63
likely 53–72
Projected finishest.
12th
range 6–19
Power rating
1495
#11 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
78 / 70
75 is league average
Squad16Jordan Wright most used
16 players from 6 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Jordan Wright | England | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 22Cameron Norman | England | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Lee Jenkins | Wales | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Kyle Cameron | Scotland | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 12Joe Thomas | Wales | 171 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Thomas Davies | Wales | 9 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 6Ciarán Brennan | Republic of Ireland | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 10Harrison Biggins | England | 180 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| 24Matt Dibley-Dias | New Zealand | 124 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Matt Smith | Wales | 101 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 17Alfie Merritt | England | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Kieron Evans | Wales | 9 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 23Michael Adu-Poku | England | 150 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 19Gerard Garner | England | 122 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| 20Yahya Bamba | France | 111 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 28Kion Etete | England | 58 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 30 of 163 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | League Two | 14 of 24 | 18 |
| 2025/2026 | League Two | 20 of 24 | 43 |
| 2024/2025 | League Two | 22 of 24 | 49 |
| 2023/2024 | League Two | 18 of 24 | 55 |
| 2022/2023 | League Two | 15 of 24 | 57 |
| 2021/2022 | League Two | 11 of 24 | 69 |
| 2020/2021 | League Two | 5 of 24 | 73 |
| 2019/2020 | League Two | 14 of 24 | 46 |
| 2018/2019 | League Two | 7 of 24 | 71 |
| 2017/2018 | League Two | 11 of 24 | 64 |
| 2016/2017 | League Two | 22 of 24 | 48 |
| 2015/2016 | League Two | 22 of 24 | 43 |
| 2014/2015 | League Two | 9 of 24 | 65 |
| 2013/2014 | League Two | 14 of 24 | 58 |
| 2012/2013 | National League | 3 of 24 | 85 |
| 2011/2012 | National League | 19 of 24 | 47 |
| 2010/2011 | National League | 9 of 24 | 69 |
Honours0 titles
- FA Trophy0
In the dugout11 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Hayden MullinsLeague Two | 4–6–4 | 1.29 |
| 2025/2026 | David HughesLeague Two | 3–2–11 | 0.69 |
| 2025/2026 | Christian FuchsLeague Two | 9–5–16 | 1.07 |
| 2024/2025 | Nélson JardimLeague Two | 13–10–21 | 1.11 |
| 2024/2025 | Dafydd WilliamsLeague Two | 0–0–2 | 0.00 |
| 2023/2024 | Graham CoughlanLeague Two | 16–7–23 | 1.20 |
| 2022/2023 | James RowberryLeague Two | 3–2–8 | 0.85 |
| 2022/2023 | Darren KellyLeague Two | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2022/2023 | Graham CoughlanLeague Two | 11–13–8 | 1.44 |
| 2021/2022 | Michael FlynnLeague Two | 3–2–4 | 1.22 |
| 2021/2022 | James RowberryLeague Two | 15–8–11 | 1.56 |
| 2020/2021 | Michael FlynnLeague Two | 20–13–13 | 1.59 |
| 2019/2020 | Michael FlynnLeague Two | 12–10–14 | 1.28 |
| 2018/2019 | Michael FlynnLeague Two | 20–11–15 | 1.54 |
| 2017/2018 | Michael FlynnLeague Two | 16–16–14 | 1.39 |
| 2016/2017 | Warren FeeneyLeague Two | 1–3–5 | 0.67 |
| 2016/2017 | Michael FlynnLeague Two | 7–1–4 | 1.83 |
| 2015/2016 | John SheridanLeague Two | 3–6–5 | 1.07 |
| 2015/2016 | Warren FeeneyLeague Two | 6–5–11 | 1.05 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundRodney Parade
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from50 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | saved |
| 0.41 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.27 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.24 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.14 | right foot | free kick | goal |
| 0.12 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.12 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.11 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.10 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.10 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.09 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.08 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.08 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.05 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.05 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.02 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.02 | head | set piece | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.01 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | fast break | off target |
In the table14th on 18
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 14 | +2 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, D, W | 0% | 3% | |
| 12 | 14 | +2 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W, W, L | <1% | 3% | |
| 13 | 14 | -2 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, W, D, W | <1% | 2% | |
| 14 | 14 | +3 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, D, L, W | <1% | 1% | |
| 15 | 14 | -5 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, D, L | <1% | 1% | |
| 16 | 14 | 0 | 17 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, L, W | <1% | <1% | |
| 17 | 14 | -6 | 16 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, D, L | 0% | 10% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
