- Luke Garbutt 66'
- Will Aimson 88'
- Sonny Cox 34'
England · League Two
Position
12
Played
14
Points
19
5W 4D 5L
Goal difference
+2
11 scored, 9 against
Expected goals
16.0
15.6 against
Points vs expectedest.
-0.2
19.2 expected
Form
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
<1%
Top fourest.
1.2%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
3.0%
Projected pointsest.
59
likely 50–68
Projected finishest.
15th
range 8–21
Power rating
1470
#18 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
56 / 82
75 is league average
17 players from 4 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Jack Bycroft | England | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 2Lakyle Samuel | England | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Jack Taylor | England | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Jack Fitzwater | England | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Luca Woodhouse | England | 270 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 23Ethan Sutherland | Scotland | 65 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 24Vincent Harper | Kenya | 43 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 18Liam Oakes | England | 22 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 16Charlie Cummins | Republic of Ireland | 270 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 8Taylor Perry | England | 181 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Harry Kite | England | 158 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 31Jake Doyle-Hayes | Republic of Ireland | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 12Reece Cole | England | 89 | 0 | 1 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 20George Birch | England | 220 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 25Anthony Scully | Republic of Ireland | 194 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 10Josh Gordon | England | 172 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 19Sonny Cox | England | 116 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 30 of 163 matches.
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | League Two | 12 of 24 | 19 |
| 2025/2026 | League One | 21 of 24 | 49 |
| 2024/2025 | League One | 16 of 24 | 56 |
| 2023/2024 | League One | 13 of 24 | 61 |
| 2022/2023 | League One | 14 of 24 | 56 |
| 2021/2022 | League Two | 2 of 24 | 84 |
| 2020/2021 | League Two | 9 of 24 | 70 |
| 2019/2020 | League Two | 5 of 24 | 65 |
| 2018/2019 | League Two | 9 of 24 | 70 |
| 2017/2018 | League Two | 4 of 24 | 80 |
| 2016/2017 | League Two | 5 of 24 | 71 |
| 2015/2016 | League Two | 14 of 24 | 64 |
| 2014/2015 | League Two | 10 of 24 | 64 |
| 2013/2014 | League Two | 16 of 24 | 55 |
| 2012/2013 | League Two | 10 of 24 | 64 |
| 2011/2012 | League One | 23 of 24 | 42 |
| 2010/2011 | League One | 8 of 24 | 70 |
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Matt TaylorLeague Two | 5–4–5 | 1.36 |
| 2025/2026 | Gary CaldwellLeague One | 11–6–13 | 1.30 |
| 2025/2026 | Matt TaylorLeague One | 1–5–7 | 0.62 |
| 2024/2025 | Gary CaldwellLeague One | 15–11–20 | 1.22 |
| 2023/2024 | Gary CaldwellLeague One | 17–10–19 | 1.33 |
| 2022/2023 | Matt TaylorLeague One | 4–3–4 | 1.36 |
| 2022/2023 | Kevin NicholsonLeague One | 2–0–2 | 1.50 |
| 2022/2023 | Gary CaldwellLeague One | 9–8–14 | 1.13 |
| 2021/2022 | Matt TaylorLeague Two | 23–15–8 | 1.83 |
| 2020/2021 | Matt TaylorLeague Two | 18–16–12 | 1.52 |
| 2019/2020 | Matt TaylorLeague Two | 18–11–8 | 1.76 |
| 2018/2019 | Matt TaylorLeague Two | 19–13–14 | 1.52 |
| 2017/2018 | Paul TisdaleLeague Two | 24–8–14 | 1.74 |
| 2016/2017 | Paul TisdaleLeague Two | 21–8–17 | 1.54 |
| 2015/2016 | Paul TisdaleLeague Two | 17–13–16 | 1.39 |
| 2014/2015 | Paul TisdaleLeague Two | 17–13–16 | 1.39 |
| 2013/2014 | Paul TisdaleLeague Two | 14–13–19 | 1.20 |
| 2012/2013 | Paul TisdaleLeague Two | 18–10–18 | 1.39 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
Results
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.54 | right foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.32 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.24 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.15 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.15 | left foot | corner | saved |
| 0.13 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.12 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | head | corner | goal |
| 0.10 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | right foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.05 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | free kick | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | head | set piece | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.01 | head | set piece | off target |
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 14 | +6 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, D, W, D | 1% | <1% | |
| 10 | 14 | +3 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, D, W, L | 3% | <1% | |
| 11 | 14 | +2 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, D, W | <1% | 3% | |
| 12 | 14 | +2 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W, W, L | <1% | 3% | |
| 13 | 14 | -2 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, W, D, W | <1% | 2% | |
| 14 | 14 | +3 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, D, L, W | <1% | 1% | |
| 15 | 14 | -5 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, D, L | <1% | 1% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.