England · League Two
Chesterfield
Position
10
Played
14
Points
19
5W 4D 5L
Goal difference
+3
24 scored, 21 against
Expected goals
27.6
15.3 against
Points vs expectedest.
-8.8
27.8 expected
Form
Where the season ends3%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
2.6%
Top fourest.
36.4%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
<1%
Projected pointsest.
73
likely 64–82
Projected finishest.
6th
range 3–11
Power rating
1552
#3 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
88 / 82
75 is league average
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | League Two | 10 of 24 | 19 |
| 2025/2026 | League Two | 6 of 24 | 79 |
| 2024/2025 | League Two | 7 of 24 | 70 |
| 2023/2024 | National League | 1 of 24 | 98 |
| 2022/2023 | National League | 3 of 24 | 84 |
| 2021/2022 | National League | 7 of 23 | 74 |
| 2020/2021 | National League | 6 of 22 | 69 |
| 2019/2020 | National League | 20 of 24 | 44 |
| 2018/2019 | National League | 14 of 24 | 59 |
| 2017/2018 | League Two | 24 of 24 | 38 |
| 2016/2017 | League One | 24 of 24 | 37 |
| 2015/2016 | League One | 18 of 24 | 53 |
| 2014/2015 | League One | 6 of 24 | 69 |
| 2013/2014 | League Two | 1 of 24 | 84 |
| 2012/2013 | League Two | 8 of 24 | 67 |
| 2011/2012 | League One | 22 of 24 | 42 |
| 2010/2011 | League Two | 1 of 24 | 86 |
Honours0 titles
- EFL Trophy0
- League Two0
- National League0
In the dugout5 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Paul CookLeague Two | 5–4–5 | 1.36 |
| 2025/2026 | Paul CookLeague Two | 21–16–9 | 1.72 |
| 2024/2025 | Paul CookLeague Two | 19–13–14 | 1.52 |
| 2023/2024 | Paul CookNational League | 31–5–10 | 2.13 |
| 2022/2023 | Paul CookNational League | 25–9–12 | 1.83 |
| 2021/2022 | Paul CookNational League | 5–5–8 | 1.11 |
| 2020/2021 | John PembertonNational League | 2–0–5 | 0.86 |
| 2019/2020 | John SheridanNational League | 6–9–14 | 0.93 |
| 2019/2020 | John PembertonNational League | 5–2–2 | 1.89 |
| 2018/2019 | John PembertonNational League | 0–3–0 | 1.00 |
| 2018/2019 | John SheridanNational League | 10–3–5 | 1.83 |
| 2017/2018 | Gary CaldwellLeague Two | 1–2–5 | 0.63 |
| 2017/2018 | Ian EvattLeague Two | 1–0–2 | 1.00 |
| 2016/2017 | Gary CaldwellLeague One | 2–6–11 | 0.63 |
| 2014/2015 | Paul CookLeague One | 19–12–15 | 1.50 |
| 2013/2014 | Paul CookLeague Two | 23–15–8 | 1.83 |
| 2012/2013 | John SheridanLeague Two | 0–2–1 | 0.67 |
| 2012/2013 | Paul CookLeague Two | 14–7–11 | 1.53 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundSMH Group Stadium
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from48 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.67 | left foot | corner | saved |
| 0.67 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.31 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.26 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.25 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.25 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.24 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.20 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.19 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.19 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.15 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.13 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.12 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.12 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.12 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.12 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.12 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.11 | right foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.10 | right foot | fast break | post |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | post |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | goal |
| 0.01 | right foot | corner | goal |
In the table10th on 19
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 14 | +3 | 20 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, W, L, L | <1% | 7% | |
| 8 | 14 | +1 | 20 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, D, L, W | <1% | 2% | |
| 9 | 14 | +6 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, D, W, D | 1% | <1% | |
| 10 | 14 | +3 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, D, W, L | 3% | <1% | |
| 11 | 14 | +2 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, D, W | 0% | 3% | |
| 12 | 14 | +2 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W, W, L | <1% | 3% | |
| 13 | 14 | -2 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, W, D, W | <1% | 2% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
