Skip to content

England · League Two

Tranmere Rovers

TRA· 16,567 capacity

Position

11

Played

14

Points

19

4W 7D 3L

Goal difference

+2

19 scored, 17 against

Expected goals

16.1

21.0 against

Points vs expectedest.

+2.5

16.5 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, D, W
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

1.7%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

2.5%

Projected pointsest.

59

likely 50–69

Projected finishest.

15th

range 8–21

Power rating

1477

#15 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

63 / 78

75 is league average

Squad16

16 players from 3 countries.

England12Republic of Ireland2Wales2
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Luke McGee27000—
DF
16Bobby Faulkner2701020%
3Jacob Slater27001—
22Lee O'Connor18100—
2Joel Senior18000—
30George Nevett18000—
4Jordan Turnbull4500—
5Nathan Smith4500—
MF
6Will Vaulks2701120%
10Thomas Ince27002—
7Charlie Whitaker2251020%
29Dylan Jones2242040%
11Tom Conlon14700—
44Ryan Watson9000—
FW
9Joe Ironside27000—
24David Kamara3300—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 5 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 30 of 163 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 18 of 24 in the League One, 56 points2011/2012: 12 of 24 in the League One, 56 points2012/2013: 11 of 24 in the League One, 67 points2013/2014: 21 of 24 in the League One, 47 points2014/2015: 24 of 24 in the League Two, 39 points2015/2016: 6 of 24 in the National League, 78 points2016/2017: 2 of 24 in the National League, 95 points2017/2018: 2 of 24 in the National League, 82 points2018/2019: 6 of 24 in the League Two, 73 points2019/2020: 21 of 23 in the League One, 32 points2020/2021: 7 of 24 in the League Two, 73 points2021/2022: 9 of 24 in the League Two, 75 points2022/2023: 12 of 24 in the League Two, 58 points2023/2024: 16 of 24 in the League Two, 57 points2024/2025: 20 of 24 in the League Two, 51 points2025/2026: 21 of 24 in the League Two, 41 points2026/2027: 11 of 24 in the League Two, 19 points
Best22016/2017Worst242014/2015Seasons17
League OneLeague TwoNational League

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027League Two11 of 2419
2025/2026League Two21 of 2441
2024/2025League Two20 of 2451
2023/2024League Two16 of 2457
2022/2023League Two12 of 2458
2021/2022League Two9 of 2475
2020/2021League Two7 of 2473
2019/2020League One21 of 2332
2018/2019League Two6 of 2473
2017/2018National League2 of 2482
2016/2017National League2 of 2495
2015/2016National League6 of 2478
2014/2015League Two24 of 2439
2013/2014League One21 of 2447
2012/2013League One11 of 2467
2011/2012League One12 of 2456
2010/2011League One18 of 2456
Honours0 titles
  • EFL Cup0
  • EFL Trophy0
  • National League0
In the dugout5 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Darrell ClarkeLeague Two4–7–3
1.36
2025/2026Peter WildLeague Two1–3–6
0.60
2024/2025Nigel AdkinsLeague Two6–10–17
0.85
2023/2024Ian DawesLeague Two1–0–6
0.43
2023/2024Nigel AdkinsLeague Two16–6–17
1.38
2022/2023Ian DawesLeague Two2–4–3
1.11
2020/2021Ian DawesLeague Two3–0–0
3.00
2020/2021Keith HillLeague Two15–10–8
1.67

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundPrenton Park
CityBirkenhead, MerseysideCapacity16,567Opened1912SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from35 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Tranmere Rovers
Shots35Goals5xG2.90Conversion14%xG per shot0.083Big chances1

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Tranmere Rovers
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.32left footopen playsaved
0.28headcornerblocked
0.22left footfast breakoff target
0.19othercornersaved
0.14left footopen playsaved
0.14right footopen playsaved
0.14left footopen playgoal
0.13left footopen playblocked
0.11headcornergoal
0.09right footopen playoff target
0.09right footfast breaksaved
0.09right footopen playblocked
0.07left footopen playsaved
0.07left footcorneroff target
0.06left footopen playblocked
0.06right footopen playsaved
0.06headset piecesaved
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.05left footopen playgoal
0.05left footopen playoff target
0.05headset piecesaved
0.05left footset pieceoff target
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playgoal
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03othercorneroff target
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footcornergoal
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02headcorneroff target
0.01left footopen playblocked
In the table11th on 19
League Two table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
814+120
<1%
914+619
1%
1014+319
3%
1114+219
<1%
1214+219
<1%
1314-219
<1%
1414+318
<1%

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.