Germany · Bundesliga
Hamburger SV
Position
15
Played
8
Points
9
3W 0D 5L
Goal difference
-12
7 scored, 19 against
Expected goals
8.0
14.7 against
Points vs expectedest.
+2.3
6.7 expected
Form
Where the season ends0%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
<1%
European placeest.
<1%
Relegationest.
47.8%
Projected pointsest.
35
likely 28–44
Projected finishest.
15th
range 11–18
Power rating
1447
#17 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
53 / 68
75 is league average
Squad16Daniel Heuer Fernandes most used
16 players from 11 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Daniel Heuer Fernandes | Portugal | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 24Nicolás Capaldo | Argentina | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 33Sebastiaan Bornauw | Belgium | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 17Warmed Omari | Comoros | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3David Møller Wolfe | Norway | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Zakaria El Ouahdi | Morocco | 12 | 0 | 1 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 28Miro Muheim | Switzerland | 90 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| 4Bilal Nadir | Morocco | 84 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Martin Adeline | France | 78 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 37Louis Lemke | Germany | 78 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Fábio Vieira | Portugal | 78 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Albert Grønbæk | Denmark | 12 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22Kofi Amoako | Germany | 6 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 15Yussuf Poulsen | Denmark | 61 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 19Otto Stange | Germany | 29 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 9Terem Moffi | Nigeria | 12 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 23 of 72 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Bundesliga | 15 of 18 | 9 |
| 2025/2026 | Bundesliga | 13 of 18 | 38 |
| 2024/2025 | 2. Bundesliga | 2 of 18 | 59 |
| 2023/2024 | 2. Bundesliga | 4 of 18 | 58 |
| 2022/2023 | 2. Bundesliga | 3 of 18 | 66 |
| 2021/2022 | 2. Bundesliga | 3 of 18 | 60 |
| 2020/2021 | 2. Bundesliga | 4 of 18 | 58 |
| 2019/2020 | 2. Bundesliga | 4 of 18 | 54 |
| 2018/2019 | 2. Bundesliga | 4 of 18 | 56 |
| 2017/2018 | Bundesliga | 17 of 18 | 31 |
| 2016/2017 | Bundesliga | 14 of 18 | 38 |
| 2015/2016 | Bundesliga | 10 of 18 | 41 |
| 2014/2015 | Bundesliga | 16 of 18 | 35 |
| 2013/2014 | Bundesliga | 16 of 18 | 27 |
| 2012/2013 | Bundesliga | 7 of 18 | 48 |
| 2011/2012 | Bundesliga | 15 of 18 | 36 |
| 2010/2011 | Bundesliga | 8 of 18 | 45 |
Honours0 titles
- 2. Bundesliga0
- Bundesliga0
- Champions League0
- DFB Pokal0
- Emirates Cup0
- Europa League0
- Inter Continental Cup0
- Liga Pokal0
- Super Cup0
- UEFA Cup Winners' Cup0
- UEFA Super Cup0
In the dugout15 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Merlin PolzinBundesliga | 3–0–5 | 1.13 |
| 2025/2026 | Merlin PolzinBundesliga | 9–11–14 | 1.12 |
| 2024/2025 | Steffen Baumgart2. Bundesliga | 5–5–3 | 1.54 |
| 2024/2025 | Merlin Polzin2. Bundesliga | 11–6–4 | 1.86 |
| 2023/2024 | Tim Walter2. Bundesliga | 11–4–6 | 1.76 |
| 2023/2024 | Merlin Polzin2. Bundesliga | 0–1–0 | 1.00 |
| 2023/2024 | Steffen Baumgart2. Bundesliga | 6–2–4 | 1.67 |
| 2022/2023 | Tim Walter2. Bundesliga | 20–6–8 | 1.94 |
| 2021/2022 | Tim Walter2. Bundesliga | 16–12–6 | 1.76 |
| 2020/2021 | Daniel Thioune2. Bundesliga | 14–10–7 | 1.68 |
| 2020/2021 | Horst Hrubesch2. Bundesliga | 2–0–1 | 2.00 |
| 2019/2020 | Dieter Hecking2. Bundesliga | 14–12–8 | 1.59 |
| 2018/2019 | Christian Titz2. Bundesliga | 5–3–2 | 1.80 |
| 2018/2019 | Hannes Wolf2. Bundesliga | 11–5–8 | 1.58 |
| 2017/2018 | Markus GisdolBundesliga | 4–3–12 | 0.79 |
| 2017/2018 | Bernd HollerbachBundesliga | 0–3–4 | 0.43 |
| 2017/2018 | Christian TitzBundesliga | 4–1–3 | 1.63 |
| 2016/2017 | Bruno LabbadiaBundesliga | 0–1–4 | 0.20 |
| 2016/2017 | Markus GisdolBundesliga | 10–7–12 | 1.28 |
| 2015/2016 | Bruno LabbadiaBundesliga | 11–8–15 | 1.21 |
| 2014/2015 | Mirko SlomkaBundesliga | 0–1–2 | 0.33 |
| 2014/2015 | Josef ZinnbauerBundesliga | 6–6–11 | 1.04 |
| 2014/2015 | Bruno LabbadiaBundesliga | 3–1–2 | 1.67 |
| 2013/2014 | Thorsten FinkBundesliga | 1–1–3 | 0.80 |
| 2013/2014 | Otto AddoBundesliga | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2013/2014 | Mirko SlomkaBundesliga | 3–2–8 | 0.85 |
| 2012/2013 | Thorsten FinkBundesliga | 14–6–14 | 1.41 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundVolksparkstadion
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from34 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.61 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.48 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.17 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.16 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.15 | right foot | open play | post |
| 0.13 | head | corner | post |
| 0.13 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.11 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.07 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.06 | left foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.03 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | left foot | set piece | off target |
In the table15th on 9
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 8 | -2 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, W, L | <1% | <1% | |
| 13 | 8 | -3 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, D, D | 0% | 10% | |
| 14 | 8 | -3 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, D, W, D | 0% | 32% | |
| 15 | 8 | -12 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, L, L | 0% | 48% | |
| 16 | 8 | -12 | 7 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, D, D, D | 0% | 49% | |
| 17 | 8 | -5 | 6 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, L, D, L | 0% | 85% | |
| 18 | 8 | -11 | 4 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, W, D | 0% | 40% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
