Skip to content

Germany · Bundesliga

Union Berlin

UNI· 22,467 capacity

Position

16

PO

Played

8

Points

7

1W 4D 3L

Goal difference

-12

7 scored, 19 against

Expected goals

8.3

15.2 against

Points vs expectedest.

-0.7

7.7 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, W, D, D, D
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

<1%

European placeest.

<1%

Relegationest.

48.5%

Projected pointsest.

35

likely 27–43

Projected finishest.

15th

range 11–18

Power rating

1462

#14 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

54 / 76

75 is league average

Squad21

21 players from 12 countries.

Germany8Switzerland2Belgium1Denmark1Tunisia1+7 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Frederik Rønnow27000—
DF
4Zeno Van Den Bosch27000—
15Tom Rothe18000—
2Felix Uduokhai10900—
5Marvin Friedrich9000—
14Leopold Querfeld6500—
MF
8Rani Khedira27000—
20Michel Aebischer26300—
13András Schäfer25600—
19Janik Haberer24020100%
11Woo-Yeong Jeong18100—
30Kastriot Imeri10600—
17Derrick Köhn9000—
6Aljoscha Kemlein4400—
28Christopher Trimmel3000—
49Linus Guether100—
FW
21Tim Skarke17601—
9Livan Burcu9900—
32Mekhi Gray6500—
29Emmanuel Latte Lath5100—
7Oliver Burke4300—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 23 of 72 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 11 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 42 points2011/2012: 7 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 48 points2012/2013: 7 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 49 points2013/2014: 9 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 44 points2014/2015: 7 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 47 points2015/2016: 6 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 49 points2016/2017: 4 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 60 points2017/2018: 8 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 47 points2018/2019: 3 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 57 points2019/2020: 11 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 41 points2020/2021: 7 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 50 points2021/2022: 5 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 57 points2022/2023: 4 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 62 points2023/2024: 15 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 33 points2024/2025: 13 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 40 points2025/2026: 11 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 39 points2026/2027: 16 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 7 points
Best32018/2019Worst162026/2027Seasons17
2. BundesligaBundesliga

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Bundesliga16 of 187
2025/2026Bundesliga11 of 1839
2024/2025Bundesliga13 of 1840
2023/2024Bundesliga15 of 1833
2022/2023Bundesliga4 of 1862
2021/2022Bundesliga5 of 1857
2020/2021Bundesliga7 of 1850
2019/2020Bundesliga11 of 1841
2018/20192. Bundesliga3 of 1857
2017/20182. Bundesliga8 of 1847
2016/20172. Bundesliga4 of 1860
2015/20162. Bundesliga6 of 1849
2014/20152. Bundesliga7 of 1847
2013/20142. Bundesliga9 of 1844
2012/20132. Bundesliga7 of 1849
2011/20122. Bundesliga7 of 1848
2010/20112. Bundesliga11 of 1842
Honours0 titles
  • 3. Liga0
  • Bundesliga0
  • DFB Pokal0
In the dugout9 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Mauro LustrinelliBundesliga1–3–3
0.86
2025/2026Steffen BaumgartBundesliga8–8–13
1.10
2025/2026Marie-Louise EtaBundesliga2–1–2
1.40
2024/2025Bo SvenssonBundesliga4–4–7
1.07
2024/2025Steffen BaumgartBundesliga6–6–7
1.26
2023/2024Urs FischerBundesliga2–0–9
0.55
2023/2024Nenad BjelicaBundesliga6–5–9
1.15
2023/2024Marco GroteBundesliga1–1–1
1.33
2022/2023Urs FischerBundesliga18–8–8
1.82
2021/2022Urs FischerBundesliga16–9–9
1.68
2020/2021Urs FischerBundesliga12–14–8
1.47
2019/2020Urs FischerBundesliga12–5–17
1.21
2018/2019Urs Fischer2. Bundesliga14–15–5
1.68
2017/2018Jens Keller2. Bundesliga7–5–4
1.63
2016/2017Jens Keller2. Bundesliga18–6–10
1.76
2013/2014Uwe Neuhaus2. Bundesliga11–11–12
1.29
2012/2013Uwe Neuhaus2. Bundesliga13–10–11
1.44

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStadion An der Alten Försterei
CityBerlinCapacity22,467Opened1920SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from22 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Union Berlin
Shots22Goals2xG2.63Conversion9%xG per shot0.120Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Union Berlin
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79right footset piecegoal
0.56right footopen playgoal
0.27right footopen playblocked
0.24headset pieceoff target
0.14headcorneroff target
0.14headcorneroff target
0.12right footfast breakoff target
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.04right footfast breakoff target
0.04left footopen playsaved
0.03left footfast breakblocked
0.03right footfree kickoff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footset pieceblocked
0.01right footopen playoff target
0.01right footset pieceoff target
0.01right footopen playblocked
0.01left footset pieceoff target
0.01right footset pieceblocked
0.01right footcorneroff target
In the table16th on 7
Bundesliga table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then head-to-head, then away-goals.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
128-29
<1%
138-39
0%
148-39
0%
158-129
0%
168-127
0%
178-56
0%
188-114
0%
Relegation qualification

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.