- Niclas Füllkrug 57'
- Eren Dinkçi 82'
Germany · Bundesliga
Hoffenheim
Position
12
Played
8
Points
9
3W 0D 5L
Goal difference
-2
14 scored, 16 against
Expected goals
15.2
10.4 against
Points vs expectedest.
-4.9
13.9 expected
Form
Where the season ends<1%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
<1%
Top fourest.
26.9%
European placeest.
54.1%
Relegationest.
<1%
Projected pointsest.
52
likely 44–61
Projected finishest.
7th
range 3–11
Power rating
1533
#3 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
81 / 87
75 is league average
Squad20Oliver Baumann most used
20 players from 9 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Oliver Baumann | Germany | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 28Koki Machida | Japan | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 39Mats Rots | Netherlands | 179 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Ozan Kabak | Turkiye | 102 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 29Natnael Abraha | Germany | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 34Vladimír Coufal | Czechia | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Robin Hranác | Czechia | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 47Valentin Lässig | Germany | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 7Leon Avdullahu | Kosovo | 177 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 27Andrej Kramarić | Croatia | 99 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 18Wouter Burger | Netherlands | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Bambasé Conté | Germany | 90 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| 32Cajetan Lenz | Germany | 3 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 11Fisnik Asllani | Kosovo | 156 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 10Adam Hložek | Czechia | 138 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 14Adam Daghim | Denmark | 111 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 19Tim Lemperle | Germany | 108 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22Alexander Prass | Austria | 90 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| 46Jykese Fields | Germany | 3 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 55Yasin Zor | Germany | 3 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 23 of 72 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Bundesliga | 12 of 18 | 9 |
| 2025/2026 | Bundesliga | 5 of 18 | 61 |
| 2024/2025 | Bundesliga | 15 of 18 | 32 |
| 2023/2024 | Bundesliga | 7 of 18 | 46 |
| 2022/2023 | Bundesliga | 12 of 18 | 36 |
| 2021/2022 | Bundesliga | 9 of 18 | 46 |
| 2020/2021 | Bundesliga | 11 of 18 | 43 |
| 2019/2020 | Bundesliga | 6 of 18 | 52 |
| 2018/2019 | Bundesliga | 9 of 18 | 51 |
| 2017/2018 | Bundesliga | 3 of 18 | 55 |
| 2016/2017 | Bundesliga | 4 of 18 | 62 |
| 2015/2016 | Bundesliga | 15 of 18 | 37 |
| 2014/2015 | Bundesliga | 8 of 18 | 44 |
| 2013/2014 | Bundesliga | 9 of 18 | 44 |
| 2012/2013 | Bundesliga | 16 of 18 | 31 |
| 2011/2012 | Bundesliga | 11 of 18 | 41 |
| 2010/2011 | Bundesliga | 11 of 18 | 43 |
Honours0 titles
- 2. Bundesliga0
In the dugout12 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Christian IlzerBundesliga | 3–0–5 | 1.13 |
| 2025/2026 | Christian IlzerBundesliga | 18–7–9 | 1.79 |
| 2024/2025 | Pellegrino MatarazzoBundesliga | 2–3–5 | 0.90 |
| 2024/2025 | Christian IlzerBundesliga | 5–8–11 | 0.96 |
| 2023/2024 | Pellegrino MatarazzoBundesliga | 13–7–14 | 1.35 |
| 2022/2023 | André BreitenreiterBundesliga | 5–4–10 | 1.00 |
| 2022/2023 | Pellegrino MatarazzoBundesliga | 5–2–8 | 1.13 |
| 2021/2022 | Sebastian HoeneßBundesliga | 13–7–14 | 1.35 |
| 2020/2021 | Sebastian HoeneßBundesliga | 11–10–13 | 1.26 |
| 2019/2020 | Alfred SchreuderBundesliga | 12–7–11 | 1.43 |
| 2019/2020 | Matthias KaltenbachBundesliga | 3–0–1 | 2.25 |
| 2018/2019 | Julian NagelsmannBundesliga | 13–12–9 | 1.50 |
| 2017/2018 | Julian NagelsmannBundesliga | 15–10–9 | 1.62 |
| 2016/2017 | Julian NagelsmannBundesliga | 16–14–4 | 1.82 |
| 2015/2016 | Markus GisdolBundesliga | 1–3–6 | 0.60 |
| 2015/2016 | Huub StevensBundesliga | 1–5–4 | 0.80 |
| 2015/2016 | Julian NagelsmannBundesliga | 7–2–5 | 1.64 |
| 2014/2015 | Markus GisdolBundesliga | 12–8–14 | 1.29 |
| 2013/2014 | Markus GisdolBundesliga | 11–11–12 | 1.29 |
| 2012/2013 | Markus BabbelBundesliga | 3–3–9 | 0.80 |
| 2012/2013 | Frank KramerBundesliga | 0–0–2 | 0.00 |
| 2012/2013 | Marco KurzBundesliga | 2–2–6 | 0.80 |
| 2012/2013 | Markus GisdolBundesliga | 3–2–2 | 1.57 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundSNP Arena
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from50 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.83 | left foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.56 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.34 | left foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.33 | left foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.31 | head | fast break | off target |
| 0.27 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.26 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.19 | right foot | free kick | post |
| 0.17 | right foot | open play | post |
| 0.17 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.13 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.12 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.12 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.11 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.11 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.11 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.09 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.09 | right foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.06 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | fast break | post |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.01 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.01 | left foot | open play | off target |
In the table12th on 9
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 8 | 0 | 10 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, L, L | <1% | 5% | |
| 10 | 8 | +3 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, L, D, L | 0% | 7% | |
| 11 | 8 | -1 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, L, W | <1% | <1% | |
| 12 | 8 | -2 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, W, L | <1% | <1% | |
| 13 | 8 | -3 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, D, D | 0% | 10% | |
| 14 | 8 | -3 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, D, W, D | 0% | 32% | |
| 15 | 8 | -12 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, L, L | 0% | 48% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
