Skip to content

Germany · Bundesliga

1. FC Köln

FCK· 50,076 capacity

Position

13

Played

8

Points

9

2W 3D 3L

Goal difference

-3

9 scored, 12 against

Expected goals

12.3

12.2 against

Points vs expectedest.

-2.3

11.3 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, D, D
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

2.4%

European placeest.

8.5%

Relegationest.

10.4%

Projected pointsest.

43

likely 34–51

Projected finishest.

11th

range 7–16

Power rating

1491

#12 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

62 / 83

75 is league average

Squad18

18 players from 9 countries.

Germany8England3Croatia1Norway1Iceland1+4 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Marvin Schwäbe27000—
DF
22Jahmai Simpson-Pusey27000—
28Sebastian Sebulonsen23500—
24Luka Lochoshvili17900—
2Joël Schmied15900—
17Alessio Castro-Montes5101—
MF
3Borna Sosa27000—
5Tom Krauß26000—
37Linton Maina22900—
8Ísak Jóhannesson21900—
23Paul Okon-Engstler12200—
19Malek El Mala1810100%
29Jan Thielmann100—
FW
30Marius Bülter27000—
10Saïd El Mala25400—
47Mikey Moore11900—
7Gian-Luca Waldschmidt2800—
11Reigan Heskey1600—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 23 of 72 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 10 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 44 points2011/2012: 17 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 30 points2012/2013: 5 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 54 points2013/2014: 1 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 68 points2014/2015: 12 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 40 points2015/2016: 9 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 43 points2016/2017: 5 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 49 points2017/2018: 18 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 22 points2018/2019: 1 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 63 points2019/2020: 14 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 36 points2020/2021: 16 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 33 points2021/2022: 7 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 52 points2022/2023: 11 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 42 points2023/2024: 17 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 27 points2024/2025: 1 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 61 points2025/2026: 14 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 32 points2026/2027: 14 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 8 points
Best12013/2014Worst182017/2018Seasons17
Bundesliga2. Bundesliga

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Bundesliga14 of 188
2025/2026Bundesliga14 of 1832
2024/20252. Bundesliga1 of 1861
2023/2024Bundesliga17 of 1827
2022/2023Bundesliga11 of 1842
2021/2022Bundesliga7 of 1852
2020/2021Bundesliga16 of 1833
2019/2020Bundesliga14 of 1836
2018/20192. Bundesliga1 of 1863
2017/2018Bundesliga18 of 1822
2016/2017Bundesliga5 of 1849
2015/2016Bundesliga9 of 1843
2014/2015Bundesliga12 of 1840
2013/20142. Bundesliga1 of 1868
2012/20132. Bundesliga5 of 1854
2011/2012Bundesliga17 of 1830
2010/2011Bundesliga10 of 1844
Honours0 titles
  • 2. Bundesliga0
  • Bundesliga0
  • DFB Pokal0
  • Europa League0
In the dugout10 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2025/2026Lukas KwasniokBundesliga6–8–13
0.96
2024/2025Gerhard Struber2. Bundesliga16–7–9
1.72
2024/2025Friedhelm Funkel2. Bundesliga2–0–0
3.00
2023/2024Steffen BaumgartBundesliga2–4–10
0.63
2023/2024Timo SchultzBundesliga3–8–7
0.94
2022/2023Steffen BaumgartBundesliga10–12–12
1.24
2021/2022Steffen BaumgartBundesliga14–10–10
1.53
2020/2021Markus GisdolBundesliga5–8–15
0.82
2020/2021Friedhelm FunkelBundesliga3–1–2
1.67
2019/2020Achim BeierlorzerBundesliga2–1–8
0.64
2019/2020Markus GisdolBundesliga8–5–10
1.26
2018/2019Markus Anfang2. Bundesliga18–5–8
1.90
2017/2018Peter StögerBundesliga0–3–11
0.21
2017/2018Stefan RuthenbeckBundesliga5–4–11
0.95
2016/2017Peter StögerBundesliga12–13–9
1.44
2015/2016Peter StögerBundesliga10–13–11
1.26
2014/2015Peter StögerBundesliga9–13–12
1.18
2013/2014Peter Stöger2. Bundesliga19–11–4
2.00

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundRheinEnergieSTADION
CityKölnCapacity50,076Opened2004SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from37 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — 1. FC Köln
Shots37Goals1xG3.29Conversion3%xG per shot0.089Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for 1. FC Köln
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.44right footopen playsaved
0.36left footcornergoal
0.29left footcorneroff target
0.26right footopen playoff target
0.25right footset piecesaved
0.17right footopen playsaved
0.16left footfast breaksaved
0.16right footopen playblocked
0.16right footopen playblocked
0.13right footopen playsaved
0.12right footfast breakoff target
0.10right footcorneroff target
0.06right footopen playblocked
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.05headcornerblocked
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03headset pieceoff target
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footset pieceblocked
0.03headopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footcorneroff target
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.01right footset pieceblocked
0.01left footopen playoff target
0.01left footopen playsaved
0.01headopen playoff target
0.01left footcornerblocked
0.01right footcornerblocked
In the table13th on 9
Bundesliga table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then head-to-head, then away-goals.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
108+39
0%
118-19
<1%
128-29
<1%
138-39
0%
148-39
0%
158-129
0%
168-127
0%
Relegation qualification

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.