Germany · Bundesliga
Paderborn
Position
14
Played
8
Points
9
2W 3D 3L
Goal difference
-3
6 scored, 9 against
Expected goals
8.1
13.2 against
Points vs expectedest.
+1.5
7.5 expected
Form
Where the season ends0%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
<1%
European placeest.
1.8%
Relegationest.
31.7%
Projected pointsest.
38
likely 30–46
Projected finishest.
14th
range 10–17
Power rating
1461
#15 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
56 / 74
75 is league average
Squad17Nahuel Noll most used
17 players from 5 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 15Nahuel Noll | Germany | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 25Tjark Scheller | Germany | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22Mattes Hansen | Germany | 178 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 21Jano ter Horst | Germany | 158 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Felix Götze | Germany | 22 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 5Santiago Castañeda | USA | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 17Laurin Curda | Germany | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 23Raphael Obermair | Philippines | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 40Gabriel Vidović | Croatia | 165 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Tom Baack | Germany | 92 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 28Laurin Ulrich | Germany | 88 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Ruben Müller | Germany | 15 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Jonah Sticker | Germany | 2 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 30Stefano Marino | Germany | 151 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| 27Steffen Tigges | Germany | 113 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| 18Marvin Pieringer | Germany | 67 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 9Rayan Philippe | France | 29 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 23 of 72 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Bundesliga | 14 of 18 | 9 |
| 2025/2026 | 2. Bundesliga | 3 of 18 | 62 |
| 2024/2025 | 2. Bundesliga | 4 of 18 | 55 |
| 2023/2024 | 2. Bundesliga | 7 of 18 | 52 |
| 2022/2023 | 2. Bundesliga | 6 of 18 | 55 |
| 2021/2022 | 2. Bundesliga | 7 of 18 | 51 |
| 2020/2021 | 2. Bundesliga | 9 of 18 | 47 |
| 2019/2020 | Bundesliga | 18 of 18 | 20 |
| 2018/2019 | 2. Bundesliga | 2 of 18 | 57 |
| 2017/2018 | 3. Liga | 2 of 20 | 83 |
| 2016/2017 | 3. Liga | 18 of 20 | 44 |
| 2015/2016 | 2. Bundesliga | 18 of 18 | 28 |
| 2014/2015 | Bundesliga | 18 of 18 | 31 |
| 2013/2014 | 2. Bundesliga | 2 of 18 | 62 |
| 2012/2013 | 2. Bundesliga | 12 of 18 | 42 |
| 2011/2012 | 2. Bundesliga | 5 of 18 | 61 |
| 2010/2011 | 2. Bundesliga | 12 of 18 | 39 |
Honours0 titles
- 2. Bundesliga0
- 3. Liga0
- Reg. Cup Westfalen0
In the dugout5 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Ralf KettemannBundesliga | 2–3–3 | 1.13 |
| 2025/2026 | Ralf Kettemann2. Bundesliga | 18–8–8 | 1.82 |
| 2024/2025 | Lukas Kwasniok2. Bundesliga | 15–10–9 | 1.62 |
| 2023/2024 | Lukas Kwasniok2. Bundesliga | 15–7–12 | 1.53 |
| 2022/2023 | Lukas Kwasniok2. Bundesliga | 16–7–11 | 1.62 |
| 2021/2022 | Lukas Kwasniok2. Bundesliga | 13–12–9 | 1.50 |
| 2020/2021 | Steffen Baumgart2. Bundesliga | 12–11–11 | 1.38 |
| 2019/2020 | Steffen BaumgartBundesliga | 4–8–22 | 0.59 |
| 2018/2019 | Steffen Baumgart2. Bundesliga | 16–9–9 | 1.68 |
| 2017/2018 | Steffen Baumgart3. Liga | 25–8–5 | 2.18 |
| 2016/2017 | Florian Fulland3. Liga | 0–1–1 | 0.50 |
| 2016/2017 | Steffen Baumgart3. Liga | 3–2–0 | 2.20 |
| 2014/2015 | André BreitenreiterBundesliga | 7–10–17 | 0.91 |
| 2013/2014 | André Breitenreiter2. Bundesliga | 18–8–8 | 1.82 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundHome Deluxe Arena
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from40 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.36 | left foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.30 | left foot | open play | post |
| 0.17 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.17 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.14 | left foot | corner | post |
| 0.14 | right foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.14 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.14 | other | corner | off target |
| 0.13 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.13 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.11 | other | set piece | saved |
| 0.11 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.11 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.11 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.10 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.10 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.09 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | set piece | goal |
| 0.06 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.05 | head | set piece | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | corner | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | set piece | goal |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.01 | head | set piece | blocked |
| 0.01 | left foot | fast break | off target |
In the table14th on 9
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 8 | -1 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, L, W | <1% | <1% | |
| 12 | 8 | -2 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, W, L | <1% | <1% | |
| 13 | 8 | -3 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, D, D | 0% | 10% | |
| 14 | 8 | -3 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, D, W, D | 0% | 32% | |
| 15 | 8 | -12 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, L, L | 0% | 48% | |
| 16 | 8 | -12 | 7 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, D, D, D | 0% | 49% | |
| 17 | 8 | -5 | 6 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, L, D, L | 0% | 85% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
