Germany · Bundesliga
Borussia Mönchengladbach
Position
18
RELPlayed
8
Points
4
1W 1D 6L
Goal difference
-11
11 scored, 22 against
Expected goals
12.9
17.3 against
Points vs expectedest.
-4.9
8.9 expected
Form
Where the season ends0%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
<1%
European placeest.
1.1%
Relegationest.
40.4%
Projected pointsest.
36
likely 28–44
Projected finishest.
14th
range 11–17
Power rating
1477
#13 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
64 / 74
75 is league average
Squad23Philipp Sander most used
23 players from 9 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Moritz Nicolas | Germany | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 33Daniel Batz | Germany | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 16Philipp Sander | Germany | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 26Lukas Ullrich | Germany | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Fabio Chiarodia | Italy | 244 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Daiki Hashioka | Japan | 210 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Kevin Diks | Indonesia | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22Yukhym Konoplya | Ukraine | 20 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20David Herold | Germany | 14 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Ko Itakura | Japan | 13 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 48Lion Schweers | Germany | 6 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 47Zento Uno | Japan | 259 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 29Joseph Scally | USA | 250 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| 36Wael Mohya | Germany | 237 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| 10Florian Neuhaus | Germany | 227 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 38Hugo Bolin | Sweden | 162 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 34Mathieu Nguefack | Germany | 17 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 17Jens Castrop | South Korea | 13 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 18Shuto Machino | Japan | 192 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| 25Robin Hack | Germany | 109 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Isac Lidberg | Sweden | 72 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 19Nicolas-Gerrit Kühn | Germany | 13 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 39Iaia Manco Danfa | Guinea-Bissau | 12 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 23 of 72 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Bundesliga | 18 of 18 | 4 |
| 2025/2026 | Bundesliga | 12 of 18 | 38 |
| 2024/2025 | Bundesliga | 10 of 18 | 45 |
| 2023/2024 | Bundesliga | 14 of 18 | 34 |
| 2022/2023 | Bundesliga | 10 of 18 | 43 |
| 2021/2022 | Bundesliga | 10 of 18 | 45 |
| 2020/2021 | Bundesliga | 8 of 18 | 49 |
| 2019/2020 | Bundesliga | 4 of 18 | 65 |
| 2018/2019 | Bundesliga | 5 of 18 | 55 |
| 2017/2018 | Bundesliga | 9 of 18 | 47 |
| 2016/2017 | Bundesliga | 9 of 18 | 45 |
| 2015/2016 | Bundesliga | 4 of 18 | 55 |
| 2014/2015 | Bundesliga | 3 of 18 | 66 |
| 2013/2014 | Bundesliga | 6 of 18 | 55 |
| 2012/2013 | Bundesliga | 8 of 18 | 47 |
| 2011/2012 | Bundesliga | 4 of 18 | 60 |
| 2010/2011 | Bundesliga | 16 of 18 | 36 |
Honours0 titles
- 2. Bundesliga0
- Bundesliga0
- Champions League0
- DFB Pokal0
- Europa League0
- Inter Continental Cup0
- Liga Pokal0
- Super Cup0
In the dugout10 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Eugen PolańskiBundesliga | 0–0–3 | 0.00 |
| 2026/2027 | Jan-Moritz LichteBundesliga | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2026/2027 | Alexander BlessinBundesliga | 1–1–2 | 1.00 |
| 2025/2026 | Gerardo SeoaneBundesliga | 0–1–2 | 0.33 |
| 2025/2026 | Eugen PolańskiBundesliga | 9–10–12 | 1.19 |
| 2024/2025 | Gerardo SeoaneBundesliga | 13–6–15 | 1.32 |
| 2023/2024 | Gerardo SeoaneBundesliga | 7–13–14 | 1.00 |
| 2022/2023 | Daniel FarkeBundesliga | 11–10–13 | 1.26 |
| 2021/2022 | Adolf HütterBundesliga | 12–9–13 | 1.32 |
| 2020/2021 | Marco RoseBundesliga | 13–10–11 | 1.44 |
| 2019/2020 | Marco RoseBundesliga | 20–5–9 | 1.91 |
| 2018/2019 | Dieter HeckingBundesliga | 16–7–11 | 1.62 |
| 2017/2018 | Dieter HeckingBundesliga | 13–8–13 | 1.38 |
| 2016/2017 | André SchubertBundesliga | 4–4–8 | 1.00 |
| 2016/2017 | Dieter HeckingBundesliga | 8–5–5 | 1.61 |
| 2015/2016 | Lucien FavreBundesliga | 0–0–5 | 0.00 |
| 2015/2016 | André SchubertBundesliga | 17–4–8 | 1.90 |
| 2014/2015 | Lucien FavreBundesliga | 19–9–6 | 1.94 |
| 2013/2014 | Lucien FavreBundesliga | 16–7–11 | 1.62 |
| 2012/2013 | Lucien FavreBundesliga | 12–11–11 | 1.38 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundista-Borussia-Park
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from37 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.95 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.80 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.46 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.33 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.30 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.29 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.19 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.13 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.12 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.11 | left foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.10 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | post |
| 0.09 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.09 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.03 | other | set piece | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.01 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | head | set piece | off target |
In the table18th on 4
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 8 | -2 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, W, L | <1% | <1% | |
| 13 | 8 | -3 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, D, D | 0% | 10% | |
| 14 | 8 | -3 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, D, W, D | 0% | 32% | |
| 15 | 8 | -12 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, L, L | 0% | 48% | |
| 16 | 8 | -12 | 7 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, D, D, D | 0% | 49% | |
| 17 | 8 | -5 | 6 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, L, D, L | 0% | 85% | |
| 18 | 8 | -11 | 4 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, W, D | 0% | 40% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
