- Antonio Nusa (pen) 37'
- Rômulo 78'
Germany · Bundesliga
Schalke 04
Position
17
RELPlayed
8
Points
6
1W 3D 4L
Goal difference
-5
4 scored, 9 against
Expected goals
7.7
16.6 against
Points vs expectedest.
+0.5
5.5 expected
Form
Where the season ends0%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
0.0%
European placeest.
<1%
Relegationest.
85.5%
Projected pointsest.
28
likely 21–36
Projected finishest.
17th
range 15–18
Power rating
1427
#18 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
47 / 64
75 is league average
Squad20Loris Karius most used
20 players from 11 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Loris Karius | Germany | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 4Hasan Kuruçay | Turkiye | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Timo Becker | Germany | 263 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 25Nikola Katić | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 251 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Robin Gosens | Germany | 122 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 43Mertcan Ayhan | Turkiye | 68 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 39Maximilian Wöber | Austria | 19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 13Satoshi Tanaka | Japan | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 24Adil Aouchiche | Algeria | 251 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 19Kenan Karaman | Turkiye | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 33Vitalie Becker | Germany | 148 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 23Soufian El-Faouzi | Morocco | 133 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 17Adrian Gantenbein | Switzerland | 60 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Janik Bachmann | Germany | 47 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 21Dejan Ljubičić | Austria | 33 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 7Hee-Chan Hwang | South Korea | 203 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Chukwubuike Adamu | Austria | 166 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 29Junior Dina Ebimbe | Cameroon | 127 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 10Edin Džeko | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 82 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Bryan Lasme | France | 7 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 0 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 23 of 72 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Bundesliga | 17 of 18 | 6 |
| 2025/2026 | 2. Bundesliga | 1 of 18 | 70 |
| 2024/2025 | 2. Bundesliga | 14 of 18 | 38 |
| 2023/2024 | 2. Bundesliga | 10 of 18 | 43 |
| 2022/2023 | Bundesliga | 17 of 18 | 31 |
| 2021/2022 | 2. Bundesliga | 1 of 18 | 65 |
| 2020/2021 | Bundesliga | 18 of 18 | 16 |
| 2019/2020 | Bundesliga | 12 of 18 | 39 |
| 2018/2019 | Bundesliga | 14 of 18 | 33 |
| 2017/2018 | Bundesliga | 2 of 18 | 63 |
| 2016/2017 | Bundesliga | 10 of 18 | 43 |
| 2015/2016 | Bundesliga | 5 of 18 | 52 |
| 2014/2015 | Bundesliga | 6 of 18 | 48 |
| 2013/2014 | Bundesliga | 3 of 18 | 64 |
| 2012/2013 | Bundesliga | 4 of 18 | 55 |
| 2011/2012 | Bundesliga | 3 of 18 | 64 |
| 2010/2011 | Bundesliga | 14 of 18 | 40 |
Honours0 titles
- 2. Bundesliga0
- Bundesliga0
- DFB Pokal0
- Europa League0
- Liga Pokal0
- Super Cup0
In the dugout17 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Miron MuslićBundesliga | 1–3–4 | 0.75 |
| 2025/2026 | Miron Muslić2. Bundesliga | 21–7–6 | 2.06 |
| 2024/2025 | Karel Geraerts2. Bundesliga | 1–1–4 | 0.67 |
| 2024/2025 | Kees van Wonderen2. Bundesliga | 8–6–10 | 1.25 |
| 2024/2025 | Jakob Fimpel2. Bundesliga | 1–1–2 | 1.00 |
| 2023/2024 | Thomas Reis2. Bundesliga | 2–1–4 | 1.00 |
| 2023/2024 | Matthias Kreutzer2. Bundesliga | 0–0–2 | 0.00 |
| 2023/2024 | Karel Geraerts2. Bundesliga | 10–6–9 | 1.44 |
| 2022/2023 | Frank KramerBundesliga | 1–3–6 | 0.60 |
| 2022/2023 | Matthias KreutzerBundesliga | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2022/2023 | Thomas ReisBundesliga | 6–7–10 | 1.09 |
| 2021/2022 | Dimitrios Grammozis2. Bundesliga | 12–5–8 | 1.64 |
| 2020/2021 | David WagnerBundesliga | 0–0–2 | 0.00 |
| 2020/2021 | Manuel BaumBundesliga | 0–4–6 | 0.40 |
| 2020/2021 | Huub StevensBundesliga | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2020/2021 | Christian GrossBundesliga | 1–2–7 | 0.50 |
| 2020/2021 | Dimitrios GrammozisBundesliga | 2–1–8 | 0.64 |
| 2019/2020 | David WagnerBundesliga | 9–12–13 | 1.15 |
| 2018/2019 | Domenico TedescoBundesliga | 6–5–14 | 0.92 |
| 2018/2019 | Huub StevensBundesliga | 2–4–3 | 1.11 |
| 2017/2018 | Domenico TedescoBundesliga | 18–9–7 | 1.85 |
| 2016/2017 | Markus WeinzierlBundesliga | 11–10–13 | 1.26 |
| 2015/2016 | André BreitenreiterBundesliga | 15–7–12 | 1.53 |
| 2014/2015 | Jens KellerBundesliga | 2–2–3 | 1.14 |
| 2014/2015 | Roberto Di MatteoBundesliga | 11–7–9 | 1.48 |
| 2013/2014 | Jens KellerBundesliga | 19–7–8 | 1.88 |
| 2012/2013 | Huub StevensBundesliga | 7–4–6 | 1.47 |
| 2012/2013 | Jens KellerBundesliga | 9–3–5 | 1.76 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundVELTINS-Arena
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from24 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.53 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.16 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.14 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.11 | left foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.06 | head | set piece | saved |
| 0.06 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.04 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | head | set piece | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | left foot | open play | post |
In the table17th on 6
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 8 | -2 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, W, L | <1% | <1% | |
| 13 | 8 | -3 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, D, D | 0% | 10% | |
| 14 | 8 | -3 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, D, W, D | 0% | 32% | |
| 15 | 8 | -12 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, L, L | 0% | 48% | |
| 16 | 8 | -12 | 7 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, D, D, D | 0% | 49% | |
| 17 | 8 | -5 | 6 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, L, D, L | 0% | 85% | |
| 18 | 8 | -11 | 4 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, W, D | 0% | 40% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
