- Konrad Laimer 38'
- Dayot Upamecano 66'
- Serhou Guirassy 60'
- Fábio Silva 89'
Played
8
Points
18
5W 3D 0L
Goal difference
+8
14 scored, 6 against
Expected goals
12.3
11.8 against
Points vs expectedest.
+5.1
12.9 expected
Form
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
2.3%
Top fourest.
76.1%
European placeest.
91.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
61
likely 52–70
Projected finishest.
4th
range 2–6
Power rating
1528
#4 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
75 / 90
75 is league average
19 players from 14 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Gregor Kobel | Switzerland | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 3Waldemar Anton | Germany | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Nico Schlotterbeck | Germany | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22Joane Gadou | France | 178 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Ramy Bensebaini | Algeria | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 24Daniel Svensson | Sweden | 248 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Felix Nmecha | Germany | 245 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Jobe Bellingham | England | 188 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 26Julian Ryerson | Norway | 182 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 25Joey Veerman | Netherlands | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Maximilian Beier | Germany | 151 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 20Marcel Sabitzer | Austria | 91 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 17Carney Chukwuemeka | Austria | 89 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 18Ethan Nwaneri | England | 84 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 40Samuele Inácio | Italy | 3 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 9Serhou Guirassy | Guinea | 270 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 21Fábio Silva | Portugal | 110 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 19Konstantinos Karetsas | Greece | 31 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 41Mathis Albert | USA | 20 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 23 of 72 matches.
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Bundesliga | 2 of 18 | 18 |
| 2025/2026 | Bundesliga | 2 of 18 | 73 |
| 2024/2025 | Bundesliga | 4 of 18 | 57 |
| 2023/2024 | Bundesliga | 5 of 18 | 63 |
| 2022/2023 | Bundesliga | 2 of 18 | 71 |
| 2021/2022 | Bundesliga | 2 of 18 | 69 |
| 2020/2021 | Bundesliga | 3 of 18 | 64 |
| 2019/2020 | Bundesliga | 2 of 18 | 69 |
| 2018/2019 | Bundesliga | 2 of 18 | 76 |
| 2017/2018 | Bundesliga | 4 of 18 | 55 |
| 2016/2017 | Bundesliga | 3 of 18 | 64 |
| 2015/2016 | Bundesliga | 2 of 18 | 78 |
| 2014/2015 | Bundesliga | 7 of 18 | 46 |
| 2013/2014 | Bundesliga | 2 of 18 | 71 |
| 2012/2013 | Bundesliga | 2 of 18 | 66 |
| 2011/2012 | Bundesliga | 1 of 18 | 81 |
| 2010/2011 | Bundesliga | 1 of 18 | 75 |
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Niko KovačBundesliga | 5–3–0 | 2.25 |
| 2025/2026 | Niko KovačBundesliga | 22–7–5 | 2.15 |
| 2024/2025 | Nuri ŞahinBundesliga | 7–4–7 | 1.39 |
| 2024/2025 | Mike TullbergBundesliga | 1–1–0 | 2.00 |
| 2024/2025 | Niko KovačBundesliga | 9–1–4 | 2.00 |
| 2023/2024 | Edin TerzićBundesliga | 18–9–7 | 1.85 |
| 2022/2023 | Edin TerzićBundesliga | 22–5–7 | 2.09 |
| 2021/2022 | Marco RoseBundesliga | 22–3–9 | 2.03 |
| 2020/2021 | Lucien FavreBundesliga | 6–1–4 | 1.73 |
| 2020/2021 | Edin TerzićBundesliga | 14–3–6 | 1.96 |
| 2019/2020 | Lucien FavreBundesliga | 21–6–7 | 2.03 |
| 2018/2019 | Lucien FavreBundesliga | 23–7–4 | 2.24 |
| 2017/2018 | Peter BoszBundesliga | 6–4–5 | 1.47 |
| 2017/2018 | Peter StögerBundesliga | 9–6–4 | 1.74 |
| 2016/2017 | Thomas TuchelBundesliga | 18–10–6 | 1.88 |
| 2015/2016 | Thomas TuchelBundesliga | 24–6–4 | 2.29 |
| 2014/2015 | Jürgen KloppBundesliga | 13–7–14 | 1.35 |
| 2013/2014 | Jürgen KloppBundesliga | 22–5–7 | 2.09 |
| 2012/2013 | Jürgen KloppBundesliga | 19–9–6 | 1.94 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
Results
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.38 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.29 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.27 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.21 | head | corner | post |
| 0.18 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.18 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.18 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.15 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.12 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.10 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.10 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.08 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.08 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.04 | right foot | corner | goal |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | corner | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | off target |
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8 | +19 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W, W, D | 94% | 0% | |
| 2 | 8 | +8 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, D, W, D | 2% | 0% | |
| 3 | 8 | +8 | 16 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, L, W | <1% | <1% | |
| 4 | 8 | +11 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, W, W | 4% | 0% | |
| 5 | 8 | +3 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, D, W, W | <1% | <1% | |
| 6 | 8 | +2 | 13 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, L, L | <1% | <1% | |
| 7 | 8 | 0 | 13 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, L, W | 0% | 17% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.