- Antonio Nusa (pen) 37'
- Rômulo 78'
Germany · Bundesliga
RB Leipzig
Position
4
UCLPlayed
8
Points
15
5W 0D 3L
Goal difference
+11
22 scored, 11 against
Expected goals
20.2
11.5 against
Points vs expectedest.
-1.0
16.0 expected
Form
Where the season ends4%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
3.6%
Top fourest.
83.8%
European placeest.
94.7%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
63
likely 54–71
Projected finishest.
3rd
range 2–5
Power rating
1556
#2 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
96 / 84
75 is league average
Squad23Willi Orbán most used
23 players from 10 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 26Maarten Vandevoordt | Belgium | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1Ørjan Håskjold Nyland | Norway | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 4Willi Orbán | Hungary | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 39Benjamin Henrichs | Germany | 197 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 23Castello Lukeba | France | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22David Raum | Germany | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 35Max Finkgräfe | Germany | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Maxime Estève | France | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 16Lukas Klostermann | Germany | 59 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 17Ridle Baku | Germany | 14 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Abdoul Koné | France | 3 | 0 | 1 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 21Neil El Aynaoui | Morocco | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Ezechiel Banzuzi | DR Congo | 202 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Rocco Reitz | Germany | 194 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 13Nicolas Seiwald | Austria | 68 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 30Andrija Maksimović | Serbia | 64 | 1 | 0 | 14% |
| 14Christoph Baumgartner | Austria | 47 | 1 | 0 | 14% |
| FW | |||||
| 7Antonio Nusa | Norway | 222 | 1 | 3 | 14% |
| 10Brajan Gruda | Germany | 194 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 40Rômulo | Brazil | 160 | 3 | 0 | 43% |
| 27Tidiam Gomis | France | 146 | 1 | 0 | 14% |
| 28Christopher Nkunku | France | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Johan Bakayoko | Belgium | 5 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 7 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 23 of 72 matches.
Season by season15 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Bundesliga | 4 of 18 | 15 |
| 2025/2026 | Bundesliga | 3 of 18 | 65 |
| 2024/2025 | Bundesliga | 7 of 18 | 51 |
| 2023/2024 | Bundesliga | 4 of 18 | 65 |
| 2022/2023 | Bundesliga | 3 of 18 | 66 |
| 2021/2022 | Bundesliga | 4 of 18 | 58 |
| 2020/2021 | Bundesliga | 2 of 18 | 65 |
| 2019/2020 | Bundesliga | 3 of 18 | 66 |
| 2018/2019 | Bundesliga | 3 of 18 | 66 |
| 2017/2018 | Bundesliga | 6 of 18 | 53 |
| 2016/2017 | Bundesliga | 2 of 18 | 67 |
| 2015/2016 | 2. Bundesliga | 2 of 18 | 67 |
| 2014/2015 | 2. Bundesliga | 5 of 18 | 50 |
| 2013/2014 | 3. Liga | 2 of 20 | 79 |
| 2012/2013 | Regionalliga | 1 of 16 | 72 |
Honours0 titles
- 2. Bundesliga0
- 3. Liga0
- Bundesliga0
- DFB Pokal0
- Super Cup0
In the dugout11 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Martín DemichelisBundesliga | 5–0–3 | 1.88 |
| 2025/2026 | Ole WernerBundesliga | 20–5–9 | 1.91 |
| 2024/2025 | Marco RoseBundesliga | 11–9–7 | 1.56 |
| 2024/2025 | Zsolt LöwBundesliga | 2–3–2 | 1.29 |
| 2023/2024 | Marco RoseBundesliga | 19–8–7 | 1.91 |
| 2022/2023 | Domenico TedescoBundesliga | 1–2–2 | 1.00 |
| 2022/2023 | Marco RoseBundesliga | 19–4–6 | 2.10 |
| 2021/2022 | Jesse MarschBundesliga | 5–3–6 | 1.29 |
| 2021/2022 | Domenico TedescoBundesliga | 12–4–4 | 2.00 |
| 2020/2021 | Julian NagelsmannBundesliga | 19–8–7 | 1.91 |
| 2019/2020 | Julian NagelsmannBundesliga | 18–12–4 | 1.94 |
| 2018/2019 | Ralf RangnickBundesliga | 19–9–6 | 1.94 |
| 2017/2018 | Ralph HasenhüttlBundesliga | 15–8–11 | 1.56 |
| 2016/2017 | Ralph HasenhüttlBundesliga | 20–7–7 | 1.97 |
| 2015/2016 | Ralf Rangnick2. Bundesliga | 20–7–7 | 1.97 |
| 2014/2015 | Alexander Zorniger2. Bundesliga | 7–8–5 | 1.45 |
| 2014/2015 | Achim Beierlorzer2. Bundesliga | 6–3–5 | 1.50 |
| 2013/2014 | Alexander Zorniger3. Liga | 24–7–7 | 2.08 |
| 2012/2013 | Alexander ZornigerRegionalliga | 21–9–0 | 2.40 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundRed Bull Arena
Results
Recent
- Tidiam Gomis 48'
- Rômulo 66'
- Christoph Baumgartner 84'
- Rômulo 90'
- Luis Díaz 12'
- Aleksandar Pavlović 26'
- Michael Olise 34'
- Luis Díaz 47'
- Harry Kane 53'
- Luis Díaz 69'
- Andrija Maksimović 90'
Where the chances come from43 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.78 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.66 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.62 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.62 | head | fast break | off target |
| 0.42 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.33 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.26 | head | corner | goal |
| 0.26 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.25 | left foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.22 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.19 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.16 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.15 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.15 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.14 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.14 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.11 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.10 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.03 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | left foot | open play | blocked |
In the table4th on 15
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8 | +19 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W, W, D | 94% | 0% | |
| 2 | 8 | +8 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, D, W, D | 2% | 0% | |
| 3 | 8 | +8 | 16 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, L, W | <1% | <1% | |
| 4 | 8 | +11 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, W, W | 4% | 0% | |
| 5 | 8 | +3 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, D, W, W | <1% | <1% | |
| 6 | 8 | +2 | 13 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, L, L | <1% | <1% | |
| 7 | 8 | 0 | 13 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, L, W | 0% | 17% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
