- Niclas Füllkrug 57'
- Eren Dinkçi 82'
Germany · Bundesliga
Werder Bremen
Position
5
UELPlayed
8
Points
15
4W 3D 1L
Goal difference
+3
17 scored, 14 against
Expected goals
13.9
12.8 against
Points vs expectedest.
+3.4
11.6 expected
Form
Where the season ends<1%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
<1%
Top fourest.
32.3%
European placeest.
59.8%
Relegationest.
<1%
Projected pointsest.
54
likely 45–62
Projected finishest.
6th
range 3–10
Power rating
1505
#6 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
74 / 79
75 is league average
Squad18Karl Hein most used
18 players from 10 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Karl Hein | Estonia | 270 | 0 | 1 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 5Amos Pieper | Germany | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 32Marco Friedl | Austria | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Olivier Deman | Belgium | 208 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 33Mick Schmetgens | Germany | 62 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Oskar Wójcik | Poland | 32 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 13Arthur | Brazil | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 44Youri Regeer | Netherlands | 268 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 15Ludovit Reis | Netherlands | 258 | 1 | 0 | 14% |
| 20Chuki | Spain | 190 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 18Eren Dinkçi | Turkiye | 155 | 1 | 1 | 14% |
| 14Senne Lynen | Belgium | 17 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 23Dariusz Stalmach | Poland | 12 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 17Marco Grüll | Austria | 270 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 10Niclas Füllkrug | Germany | 260 | 5 | 0 | 71% |
| 8Mitchell Weiser | Germany | 120 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 26Cedric Itten | Switzerland | 36 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 38Paul Erevbenagie | Germany | 2 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 7 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 23 of 72 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Bundesliga | 5 of 18 | 15 |
| 2025/2026 | Bundesliga | 15 of 18 | 32 |
| 2024/2025 | Bundesliga | 8 of 18 | 51 |
| 2023/2024 | Bundesliga | 9 of 18 | 42 |
| 2022/2023 | Bundesliga | 13 of 18 | 36 |
| 2021/2022 | 2. Bundesliga | 2 of 18 | 63 |
| 2020/2021 | Bundesliga | 17 of 18 | 31 |
| 2019/2020 | Bundesliga | 16 of 18 | 31 |
| 2018/2019 | Bundesliga | 8 of 18 | 53 |
| 2017/2018 | Bundesliga | 11 of 18 | 42 |
| 2016/2017 | Bundesliga | 8 of 18 | 45 |
| 2015/2016 | Bundesliga | 13 of 18 | 38 |
| 2014/2015 | Bundesliga | 10 of 18 | 43 |
| 2013/2014 | Bundesliga | 12 of 18 | 39 |
| 2012/2013 | Bundesliga | 14 of 18 | 34 |
| 2011/2012 | Bundesliga | 9 of 18 | 42 |
| 2010/2011 | Bundesliga | 13 of 18 | 41 |
Honours0 titles
- 2. Bundesliga0
- Bundesliga0
- DFB Pokal0
- Europa League0
- Liga Pokal0
- Super Cup0
- UEFA Cup Winners' Cup0
- UEFA Super Cup0
In the dugout11 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Daniel ThiouneBundesliga | 4–3–1 | 1.88 |
| 2025/2026 | Horst SteffenBundesliga | 4–7–9 | 0.95 |
| 2025/2026 | Daniel ThiouneBundesliga | 4–1–9 | 0.93 |
| 2024/2025 | Ole WernerBundesliga | 14–9–11 | 1.50 |
| 2023/2024 | Ole WernerBundesliga | 11–9–14 | 1.24 |
| 2022/2023 | Ole WernerBundesliga | 10–6–18 | 1.06 |
| 2021/2022 | Markus Anfang2. Bundesliga | 5–4–4 | 1.46 |
| 2021/2022 | Danijel Zenkovic2. Bundesliga | 0–1–0 | 1.00 |
| 2021/2022 | Christian Brand2. Bundesliga | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2021/2022 | Ole Werner2. Bundesliga | 13–4–2 | 2.26 |
| 2020/2021 | Florian KohfeldtBundesliga | 7–10–16 | 0.94 |
| 2020/2021 | Thomas SchaafBundesliga | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2019/2020 | Florian KohfeldtBundesliga | 8–7–19 | 0.91 |
| 2018/2019 | Florian KohfeldtBundesliga | 14–11–9 | 1.56 |
| 2017/2018 | Alexander NouriBundesliga | 0–5–5 | 0.50 |
| 2017/2018 | Florian KohfeldtBundesliga | 10–7–7 | 1.54 |
| 2016/2017 | Viktor SkripnikBundesliga | 0–0–3 | 0.00 |
| 2016/2017 | Alexander NouriBundesliga | 13–6–12 | 1.45 |
| 2015/2016 | Viktor SkripnikBundesliga | 10–8–16 | 1.12 |
| 2014/2015 | Robin DuttBundesliga | 0–4–5 | 0.44 |
| 2014/2015 | Viktor SkripnikBundesliga | 11–6–8 | 1.56 |
| 2013/2014 | Robin DuttBundesliga | 10–9–15 | 1.15 |
| 2012/2013 | Thomas SchaafBundesliga | 8–10–15 | 1.03 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundWeserstadion
Results
Recent
- Anthony Caci 33'
- Jae-Sung Lee 63'
- Niclas Füllkrug (pen) 7'
- Niclas Füllkrug (pen) 25'
- Ludovit Reis 61'
- Niclas Füllkrug 59'
- Niclas Füllkrug (pen) 65'
- Stefano Marino 18'
- Steffen Tigges 30'
Where the chances come from52 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.56 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.56 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.29 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.25 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.25 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.25 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.16 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.14 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.10 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.10 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.10 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.09 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.09 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.08 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.08 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.08 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.08 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.02 | other | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.01 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.01 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | left foot | open play | off target |
In the table5th on 15
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 8 | +8 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, D, W, D | 2% | 0% | |
| 3 | 8 | +8 | 16 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, L, W | <1% | <1% | |
| 4 | 8 | +11 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, W, W | 4% | 0% | |
| 5 | 8 | +3 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, D, W, W | <1% | <1% | |
| 6 | 8 | +2 | 13 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, L, L | <1% | <1% | |
| 7 | 8 | 0 | 13 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, L, W | 0% | 17% | |
| 8 | 8 | -5 | 11 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, L, W | <1% | 3% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
