- Michael Gregoritsch 18'
- Igor Matanović 65'
- Cyriaque Irié 85'
Germany · Bundesliga
Position
3
UCLPlayed
8
Points
16
5W 1D 2L
Goal difference
+8
18 scored, 10 against
Expected goals
13.8
9.7 against
Points vs expectedest.
+2.0
14.0 expected
Form
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
<1%
Top fourest.
22.6%
European placeest.
46.7%
Relegationest.
<1%
Projected pointsest.
51
likely 43–60
Projected finishest.
7th
range 3–11
Power rating
1493
#10 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
68 / 78
75 is league average
19 players from 7 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Mio Backhaus | Germany | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 28Matthias Ginter | Germany | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 33Jordy Makengo | DR Congo | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Philipp Lienhart | Austria | 257 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 29Philipp Treu | Germany | 154 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 17Lukas Kübler | Germany | 102 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 37Max Rosenfelder | Germany | 27 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 8Maximilian Eggestein | Germany | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 16Yannik Engelhardt | Germany | 167 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 14Yuito Suzuki | Japan | 152 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Patrick Osterhage | Germany | 71 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Rihito Yamamoto | Japan | 32 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 7Derry Scherhant | Germany | 228 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 19Jan-Niklas Beste | Germany | 224 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 31Igor Matanović | Croatia | 168 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 9Lucas Höler | Germany | 127 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 42Keisuke Goto | Japan | 93 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22Cyriaque Irié | Burkina Faso | 46 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 32Vincenzo Grifo | Italy | 42 | 0 | 1 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 23 of 72 matches.
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Bundesliga | 3 of 18 | 16 |
| 2025/2026 | Bundesliga | 7 of 18 | 47 |
| 2024/2025 | Bundesliga | 5 of 18 | 55 |
| 2023/2024 | Bundesliga | 10 of 18 | 42 |
| 2022/2023 | Bundesliga | 5 of 18 | 59 |
| 2021/2022 | Bundesliga | 6 of 18 | 55 |
| 2020/2021 | Bundesliga | 10 of 18 | 45 |
| 2019/2020 | Bundesliga | 8 of 18 | 48 |
| 2018/2019 | Bundesliga | 13 of 18 | 36 |
| 2017/2018 | Bundesliga | 15 of 18 | 36 |
| 2016/2017 | Bundesliga | 7 of 18 | 48 |
| 2015/2016 | 2. Bundesliga | 1 of 18 | 72 |
| 2014/2015 | Bundesliga | 17 of 18 | 34 |
| 2013/2014 | Bundesliga | 14 of 18 | 36 |
| 2012/2013 | Bundesliga | 5 of 18 | 51 |
| 2011/2012 | Bundesliga | 12 of 18 | 40 |
| 2010/2011 | Bundesliga | 9 of 18 | 44 |
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Julian SchusterBundesliga | 5–1–2 | 2.00 |
| 2025/2026 | Julian SchusterBundesliga | 13–8–13 | 1.38 |
| 2024/2025 | Julian SchusterBundesliga | 16–7–11 | 1.62 |
| 2023/2024 | Christian StreichBundesliga | 11–9–14 | 1.24 |
| 2022/2023 | Christian StreichBundesliga | 17–8–9 | 1.74 |
| 2021/2022 | Christian StreichBundesliga | 15–10–9 | 1.62 |
| 2020/2021 | Christian StreichBundesliga | 12–9–13 | 1.32 |
| 2019/2020 | Christian StreichBundesliga | 13–9–12 | 1.41 |
| 2018/2019 | Christian StreichBundesliga | 8–12–14 | 1.06 |
| 2017/2018 | Christian StreichBundesliga | 8–12–14 | 1.06 |
| 2016/2017 | Christian StreichBundesliga | 14–6–14 | 1.41 |
| 2015/2016 | Christian Streich2. Bundesliga | 22–6–6 | 2.12 |
| 2014/2015 | Christian StreichBundesliga | 7–13–14 | 1.00 |
| 2013/2014 | Christian StreichBundesliga | 9–9–16 | 1.06 |
| 2012/2013 | Christian StreichBundesliga | 14–9–11 | 1.50 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
Results
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.35 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.30 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.25 | head | fast break | off target |
| 0.19 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.18 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.18 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.17 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.15 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.14 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.11 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.10 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | right foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.06 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.04 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | free kick | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8 | +19 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W, W, D | 94% | 0% | |
| 2 | 8 | +8 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, D, W, D | 2% | 0% | |
| 3 | 8 | +8 | 16 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, L, W | <1% | <1% | |
| 4 | 8 | +11 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, W, W | 4% | 0% | |
| 5 | 8 | +3 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, D, W, W | <1% | <1% | |
| 6 | 8 | +2 | 13 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, L, L | <1% | <1% | |
| 7 | 8 | 0 | 13 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, L, W | 0% | 17% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.