Skip to content

Europe · Champions League

Borussia Dortmund

DOR· 81,365 capacity

Position

13

PO

Played

3

Points

6

2W 0D 1L

Goal difference

+1

5 scored, 4 against

Expected goals

7.3

4.1 against

Points vs expectedest.

0

6.0 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

5.7%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

14

likely 10–18

Projected finishest.

13th

range 6–21

Power rating

1515

#10 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

85 / 82

75 is league average

Squad18

18 players from 13 countries.

Germany4Switzerland1Sweden1Algeria1Netherlands1+8 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Gregor Kobel18000—
DF
3Waldemar Anton18000—
5Ramy Bensebaini16200—
22Joane Gadou10800—
4Nico Schlotterbeck9000—
MF
24Daniel Svensson16700—
25Joey Veerman15001—
26Julian Ryerson12000—
7Jobe Bellingham10900—
8Felix Nmecha10100—
14Maximilian Beier9000—
17Carney Chukwuemeka8400—
40Samuele Inácio6000—
19Konstantinos Karetsas6000—
18Ethan Nwaneri3100—
20Marcel Sabitzer1900—
FW
21Fábio Silva14900—
9Serhou Guirassy12020100%

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 31 of 54 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 1 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 75 points2011/2012: 1 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 81 points2012/2013: 2 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 66 points2013/2014: 2 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 71 points2014/2015: 7 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 46 points2015/2016: 2 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 78 points2016/2017: 3 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 64 points2017/2018: 4 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 55 points2018/2019: 2 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 76 points2019/2020: 2 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 69 points2020/2021: 3 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 64 points2021/2022: 2 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 69 points2022/2023: 2 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 71 points2023/2024: 5 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 63 points2024/2025: 4 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 57 points2025/2026: 2 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 73 points2026/2027: 2 of 18 in the Bundesliga, 18 points
Best12010/2011Worst72014/2015Seasons17

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Bundesliga2 of 1818
2025/2026Bundesliga2 of 1873
2024/2025Bundesliga4 of 1857
2023/2024Bundesliga5 of 1863
2022/2023Bundesliga2 of 1871
2021/2022Bundesliga2 of 1869
2020/2021Bundesliga3 of 1864
2019/2020Bundesliga2 of 1869
2018/2019Bundesliga2 of 1876
2017/2018Bundesliga4 of 1855
2016/2017Bundesliga3 of 1864
2015/2016Bundesliga2 of 1878
2014/2015Bundesliga7 of 1846
2013/2014Bundesliga2 of 1871
2012/2013Bundesliga2 of 1866
2011/2012Bundesliga1 of 1881
2010/2011Bundesliga1 of 1875
Honours0 titles
  • 2. Bundesliga0
  • Bundesliga0
  • Champions League0
  • DFB Pokal0
  • Europa League0
  • Inter Continental Cup0
  • International Champions Cup0
  • Liga Pokal0
  • Super Cup0
  • UEFA Cup Winners' Cup0
  • UEFA Super Cup0
In the dugout10 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Niko KovačBundesliga5–3–0
2.25
2025/2026Niko KovačBundesliga22–7–5
2.15
2024/2025Nuri ŞahinBundesliga7–4–7
1.39
2024/2025Mike TullbergBundesliga1–1–0
2.00
2024/2025Niko KovačBundesliga9–1–4
2.00
2023/2024Edin TerzićBundesliga18–9–7
1.85
2022/2023Edin TerzićBundesliga22–5–7
2.09
2021/2022Marco RoseBundesliga22–3–9
2.03
2020/2021Lucien FavreBundesliga6–1–4
1.73
2020/2021Edin TerzićBundesliga14–3–6
1.96
2019/2020Lucien FavreBundesliga21–6–7
2.03
2018/2019Lucien FavreBundesliga23–7–4
2.24
2017/2018Peter BoszBundesliga6–4–5
1.47
2017/2018Peter StögerBundesliga9–6–4
1.74
2016/2017Thomas TuchelBundesliga18–10–6
1.88
2015/2016Thomas TuchelBundesliga24–6–4
2.29
2014/2015Jürgen KloppBundesliga13–7–14
1.35
2013/2014Jürgen KloppBundesliga22–5–7
2.09
2012/2013Jürgen KloppBundesliga19–9–6
1.94

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundSIGNAL IDUNA PARK
CityDortmundCapacity81,365Opened1974SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from31 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Borussia Dortmund
Shots31Goals2xG4.57Conversion6%xG per shot0.147Big chances4

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Borussia Dortmund
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.78left footopen playgoal
0.43left footopen playoff target
0.40right footopen playsaved
0.30headopen playsaved
0.29headset pieceoff target
0.29left footopen playgoal
0.21headcorneroff target
0.17right footopen playoff target
0.17right footfree kicksaved
0.15right footopen playoff target
0.15right footopen playoff target
0.14left footcornersaved
0.14left footopen playsaved
0.12right footopen playoff target
0.12left footopen playblocked
0.08othercorneroff target
0.08right footopen playoff target
0.07right footopen playoff target
0.07right footopen playsaved
0.06right footopen playsaved
0.06right footopen playsaved
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02headcorneroff target
0.01left footopen playoff target
In the table13th on 6
Champions League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then away-goals, then wins, then away-wins, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
103+46
<1%
113+36
<1%
123+36
<1%
133+16
<1%
143+55
2%
153+34
<1%
163+14
<1%
Knockout play-off

* Level on points — separated by the tiebreaker shown on hover.

Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.