England · League Two
Gillingham
Position
8
Played
14
Points
20
5W 5D 4L
Goal difference
+1
20 scored, 19 against
Expected goals
17.7
21.2 against
Points vs expectedest.
+2.7
17.3 expected
Form
Where the season ends<1%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
<1%
Top fourest.
2.3%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
2.3%
Projected pointsest.
61
likely 51–70
Projected finishest.
14th
range 7–20
Power rating
1468
#19 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
74 / 63
75 is league average
Squad19Oliver Wright most used
19 players from 7 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Oliver Wright | England | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 19Omar Beckles | Grenada | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Andrew Smith | England | 250 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Jack Daley | England | 216 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 26Logan Dobbs | England | 54 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 22Nick Freeman | England | 247 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Armani Little | England | 224 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Robbie McKenzie | England | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Conor McManus | Republic of Ireland | 174 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Ethan Coleman | England | 116 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 24Harry Waldock | England | 75 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 18Sheldon Kendall | Guyana | 29 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 23Bradley Dack | England | 20 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 27Michael Luxton | England | 6 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 16James Brophy | England | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 10Ronan Hale | Northern Ireland | 254 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| 39Tom Eaves | England | 143 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 12Garath McCleary | Jamaica | 102 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 11Lamin Sillah | Gambia | 70 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 30 of 163 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | League Two | 8 of 24 | 20 |
| 2025/2026 | League Two | 17 of 24 | 53 |
| 2024/2025 | League Two | 17 of 24 | 58 |
| 2023/2024 | League Two | 12 of 24 | 64 |
| 2022/2023 | League Two | 17 of 24 | 55 |
| 2021/2022 | League One | 21 of 24 | 40 |
| 2020/2021 | League One | 10 of 24 | 67 |
| 2019/2020 | League One | 10 of 23 | 51 |
| 2018/2019 | League One | 13 of 24 | 55 |
| 2017/2018 | League One | 17 of 24 | 56 |
| 2016/2017 | League One | 20 of 24 | 50 |
| 2015/2016 | League One | 9 of 24 | 69 |
| 2014/2015 | League One | 12 of 24 | 62 |
| 2013/2014 | League One | 17 of 24 | 53 |
| 2012/2013 | League Two | 1 of 24 | 83 |
| 2011/2012 | League Two | 8 of 24 | 70 |
| 2010/2011 | League Two | 8 of 24 | 68 |
Honours0 titles
- League Two0
In the dugout8 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Gareth AinsworthLeague Two | 5–5–4 | 1.43 |
| 2025/2026 | Gareth AinsworthLeague Two | 13–14–19 | 1.15 |
| 2024/2025 | Mark BonnerLeague Two | 9–3–11 | 1.30 |
| 2024/2025 | John ColemanLeague Two | 2–7–5 | 0.93 |
| 2024/2025 | Gareth AinsworthLeague Two | 3–6–0 | 1.67 |
| 2023/2024 | Neil HarrisLeague Two | 6–1–4 | 1.73 |
| 2023/2024 | Keith MillenLeague Two | 2–0–3 | 1.20 |
| 2023/2024 | Stephen ClemenceLeague Two | 10–9–11 | 1.30 |
| 2022/2023 | Neil HarrisLeague Two | 14–13–19 | 1.20 |
| 2021/2022 | Steve EvansLeague One | 3–9–12 | 0.75 |
| 2021/2022 | Steve LovellLeague One | 0–1–3 | 0.25 |
| 2021/2022 | Neil HarrisLeague One | 5–6–7 | 1.17 |
| 2020/2021 | Steve EvansLeague One | 19–10–17 | 1.46 |
| 2019/2020 | Steve EvansLeague One | 12–15–8 | 1.46 |
| 2018/2019 | Steve LovellLeague One | 14–10–20 | 1.18 |
| 2017/2018 | Steve LovellLeague One | 10–11–8 | 1.41 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundPriestfield Stadium
Results
Recent
- Ronan Hale 37'
- Harvey Rodgers 7'
- Iwan Morgan (pen) 54'
- Géza Dávid Turi 63'
- Sonny Finch 70'
- Ronan Hale (pen) 42'
- Keyrol Figueroa 66'
- Stefan Mols 11'
- Josh Woods 28'
- Josh Woods 66'
- Devon Matthews (og) 31'
Where the chances come from36 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.53 | left foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.50 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.45 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.42 | head | fast break | off target |
| 0.39 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.29 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.28 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.18 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.18 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.18 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.15 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.12 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.11 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | head | set piece | saved |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | head | set piece | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | head | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.01 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.00 | left foot | corner | post |
In the table8th on 20
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 14 | -2 | 21 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, W, L | <1% | <1% | |
| 6 | 14 | +6 | 20 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, D, W, W | 39% | 0% | |
| 7 | 14 | +3 | 20 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, W, L, L | <1% | 7% | |
| 8 | 14 | +1 | 20 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, D, L, W | <1% | 2% | |
| 9 | 14 | +6 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, D, W, D | 1% | <1% | |
| 10 | 14 | +3 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, D, W, L | 3% | <1% | |
| 11 | 14 | +2 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, D, W | 0% | 3% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
