Brazil · Brasileirão Série A
Cruzeiro
Position
3
Played
33
Points
57
17W 6D 10L
Goal difference
+6
52 scored, 46 against
Expected goals
51.8
43.9 against
Points vs expectedest.
+5.8
51.2 expected
Form
Where the season ends0%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
91.1%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
66
likely 62–70
Projected finishest.
3rd
range 3–4
Power rating
1596
#3 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
107 / 72
75 is league average
Squad20Otávio most used
20 players from 4 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 81Otávio | Brazil | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 34Jonathan Jesus | Brazil | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 12William | Brazil | 219 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 25Lucas Villalba | Argentina | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 43João Marcelo | Brazil | 152 | 1 | 0 | 14% |
| 15Fabrício Bruno | Brazil | 136 | 1 | 0 | 14% |
| 6Matías Viña | Uruguay | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 27Gabriel Rojas | Argentina | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 23Fágner | Brazil | 6 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 10Matheus Pereira | Brazil | 270 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 5Zé Lucas | Brazil | 191 | 1 | 0 | 14% |
| 29Lucas Daniel Romero | Argentina | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Matheus Henrique | Brazil | 79 | 1 | 0 | 14% |
| FW | |||||
| 19Kaio Jorge | Brazil | 269 | 3 | 1 | 43% |
| 8Gérson | Brazil | 263 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 99Keny Arroyo | Ecuador | 195 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Wesley | Brazil | 102 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 38Felipe Morais | Brazil | 78 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 9Bruno Rodrigues | Brazil | 19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 97Luciano Rodríguez | Uruguay | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 7 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 29 of 329 matches.
Season by season16 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Série A | 3 of 20 | 57 |
| 2025 | Série A | 3 of 20 | 70 |
| 2024 | Série A | 9 of 20 | 52 |
| 2023 | Série A | 14 of 20 | 47 |
| 2022 | Série B | 1 of 20 | 78 |
| 2021 | Série B | 14 of 20 | 48 |
| 2020 | Série B | 11 of 20 | 49 |
| 2019 | Série A | 17 of 20 | 36 |
| 2018 | Série A | 8 of 20 | 53 |
| 2017 | Série A | 5 of 20 | 57 |
| 2016 | Série A | 12 of 20 | 51 |
| 2015 | Série A | 8 of 20 | 55 |
| 2014 | Série A | 1 of 20 | 80 |
| 2013 | Série A | 1 of 20 | 76 |
| 2012 | Série A | 9 of 20 | 52 |
| 2011 | Série A | 16 of 20 | -1 |
Honours0 titles
- Copa do Brasil0
- Copa Libertadores0
- Copa Sudamericana0
- Inter Continental Cup0
- Mineiro0
- Recopa Sudamericana0
- Série A0
- Série B0
In the dugout22 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | TiteSérie A | 0–3–3 | 0.50 |
| 2026 | Wesley CarvalhoSérie A | 0–1–1 | 0.50 |
| 2026 | Artur JorgeSérie A | 17–2–6 | 2.12 |
| 2025 | Fernando DinizMineiro | 1–1–1 | 1.33 |
| 2025 | Leonardo JardimMineiro | 0–1–2 | 0.33 |
| 2025 | Leonardo JardimSérie A | 19–13–6 | 1.84 |
| 2024 | Nicolás LarcamónMineiro | 6–1–1 | 2.38 |
| 2024 | Fernando SeabraSérie A | 12–6–9 | 1.56 |
| 2024 | Fernando DinizSérie A | 2–4–5 | 0.91 |
| 2023 | Paulo PezzolanoMineiro | 3–3–2 | 1.50 |
| 2023 | PepaSérie A | 6–7–8 | 1.19 |
| 2023 | Fernando SeabraSérie A | 0–1–0 | 1.00 |
| 2023 | Zé RicardoSérie A | 3–2–5 | 1.10 |
| 2023 | Paulo AutuoriSérie A | 2–4–0 | 1.67 |
| 2022 | Paulo PezzolanoMineiro | 7–1–3 | 2.00 |
| 2022 | Paulo PezzolanoSérie B | 23–9–6 | 2.05 |
| 2021 | Felipe ConceiçãoSérie B | 0–0–2 | 0.00 |
| 2021 | MozartSérie B | 2–7–4 | 1.00 |
| 2021 | Vanderlei LuxemburgoSérie B | 8–11–4 | 1.52 |
| 2020/2021 | Enderson MoreiraSérie B | 3–2–3 | 1.38 |
| 2020/2021 | Luiz Felipe ScolariSérie B | 9–9–4 | 1.64 |
| 2019 | Mano MenezesSérie A | 2–4–7 | 0.77 |
| 2019 | Rogério CeniSérie A | 2–2–3 | 1.14 |
| 2019 | Abel BragaSérie A | 3–8–3 | 1.21 |
| 2019 | Adilson BatistaSérie A | 0–0–3 | 0.00 |
| 2018 | Mano MenezesSérie A | 14–11–13 | 1.39 |
| 2017 | Mano MenezesCopa do Nordeste | 2–1–0 | 2.33 |
| 2017 | Mano MenezesSérie A | 15–12–11 | 1.50 |
| 2016 | Paulo BentoSérie A | 4–3–9 | 0.94 |
| 2016 | Mano MenezesSérie A | 10–6–6 | 1.64 |
| 2015 | Vanderlei LuxemburgoSérie A | 6–3–8 | 1.24 |
| 2015 | Mano MenezesSérie A | 9–6–2 | 1.94 |
| 2012 | Celso RothSérie A | 15–7–16 | 1.37 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundEstádio Governador Magalhães Pinto
Results
Recent
- Fabrício Bruno 45'
- Carlos Vinícius (pen) 17'
- Cristian Pavón 41'
- Kaio Jorge 23'
- Kaio Jorge 48'
- Kaio Jorge 61'
- João Marcelo 80'
- Lucas Barbosa 13'
- Kaio Jorge (og) 21'
- Ramires 30'
- José Herrera 90'
- Zé Lucas 44'
- Matheus Henrique 89'
Where the chances come from64 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.89 | right foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.79 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.65 | right foot | open play | post |
| 0.59 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.37 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.36 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.36 | right foot | open play | post |
| 0.35 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.30 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.25 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.22 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.19 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.18 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.18 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.17 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.14 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.14 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.14 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.14 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.14 | left foot | corner | saved |
| 0.14 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.14 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.12 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.12 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.11 | right foot | corner | goal |
| 0.11 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.10 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.10 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.09 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.09 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.08 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | head | corner | goal |
| 0.03 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
In the table3rd on 57
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 33 | +40 | 73 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, W, W, W | 86% | 0% | |
| 2 | 33 | +34 | 70 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, W, D | 14% | 0% | |
| 3 | 33 | +6 | 57 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, W, W | 0% | 0% | |
| 4 | 33 | +10 | 54 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, L, L, W | 0% | 0% | |
| 5 | 33 | +10 | 54 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, D, L | 0% | 0% | |
| 6 | 33 | +6 | 53 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, D, W | 0% | 0% | |
| 7 | 33 | +5 | 50 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, W, L, L | 0% | 0% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
