Brazil · Brasileirão Série A
Atlético-MG
Position
7
Played
33
Points
50
14W 8D 11L
Goal difference
+5
44 scored, 39 against
Expected goals
46.3
44.1 against
Points vs expectedest.
+3.0
47.0 expected
Form
Where the season ends0%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
3.3%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
56
likely 52–60
Projected finishest.
7th
range 5–9
Power rating
1446
#16 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
75 / 59
75 is league average
Squad22Gabriel Delfim most used
22 players from 6 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Gabriel Delfim | Brazil | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 2Natanael | Brazil | 180 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 6Renan Lodi | Brazil | 118 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 14Vitor Hugo | Brazil | 91 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 40Vitão | Brazil | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 13Lyanco | Brazil | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Léo Duarte | Brazil | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 36Kauã Pascini | Brazil | 62 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 5Alexsander | Brazil | 91 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 21Alan Franco | Ecuador | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Bernard | Brazil | 89 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 39Mamady Cissé | Guinea | 73 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 19Reinier | Brazil | 72 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 23Ángelo Preciado | Ecuador | 63 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 8Maycon | Brazil | 63 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 25Tomás Pérez | Argentina | 62 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 15Kevin Castaño | Colombia | 55 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 17Igor Gomes | Brazil | 153 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 30Victor Hugo | Brazil | 106 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 27Alan Minda | Ecuador | 89 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 18Thiago Borbas | Uruguay | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 28Tomás Cuello | Argentina | 28 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 29 of 329 matches.
Season by season16 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Série A | 7 of 20 | 50 |
| 2025 | Série A | 11 of 20 | 48 |
| 2024 | Série A | 12 of 20 | 47 |
| 2023 | Série A | 3 of 20 | 66 |
| 2022 | Série A | 7 of 20 | 58 |
| 2021 | Série A | 1 of 20 | 84 |
| 2020 | Série A | 3 of 20 | 68 |
| 2019 | Série A | 13 of 20 | 48 |
| 2018 | Série A | 6 of 20 | 59 |
| 2017 | Série A | 9 of 20 | 54 |
| 2016 | Série A | 4 of 20 | 62 |
| 2015 | Série A | 2 of 20 | 69 |
| 2014 | Série A | 5 of 20 | 62 |
| 2013 | Série A | 8 of 20 | 57 |
| 2012 | Série A | 2 of 20 | 72 |
| 2011 | Série A | 15 of 20 | -1 |
Honours0 titles
- Copa do Brasil0
- Copa Libertadores0
- Copa Sudamericana0
- Mineiro0
- Primeira Liga0
- Recopa Sudamericana0
- Série A0
- Série B0
- Supercopa do Brasil0
In the dugout13 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Jorge SampaoliMineiro | 2–5–0 | 1.57 |
| 2026 | Jorge SampaoliSérie A | 0–2–1 | 0.67 |
| 2026 | Eduardo DomínguezSérie A | 14–6–10 | 1.60 |
| 2025 | Jorge SampaoliSérie A | 6–6–6 | 1.33 |
| 2024 | Luiz Felipe ScolariMineiro | 4–2–2 | 1.75 |
| 2024 | Gabriel MilitoSérie A | 10–14–13 | 1.19 |
| 2023 | Eduardo CoudetMineiro | 6–2–0 | 2.50 |
| 2023 | Eduardo CoudetSérie A | 5–3–2 | 1.80 |
| 2023 | Luiz Felipe ScolariSérie A | 14–6–8 | 1.71 |
| 2022 | Antonio MohamedMineiro | 9–1–1 | 2.55 |
| 2022 | Antonio MohamedSérie A | 8–8–2 | 1.78 |
| 2020/2021 | Jorge SampaoliSérie A | 19–8–10 | 1.76 |
| 2019 | Rodrigo SantanaSérie A | 9–4–12 | 1.24 |
| 2019 | Vágner ManciniSérie A | 4–5–4 | 1.31 |
| 2018 | Levir CulpiSérie A | 4–1–4 | 1.44 |
| 2017 | Roger MachadoCopa do Nordeste | 1–1–1 | 1.33 |
| 2017 | Roger MachadoSérie A | 5–5–5 | 1.33 |
| 2017 | Diogo GiacominiSérie A | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2016 | Diego AguirreCopa do Nordeste | 0–1–2 | 0.33 |
| 2016 | Diego AguirreSérie A | 1–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2016 | Diogo GiacominiSérie A | 0–1–1 | 0.50 |
| 2015 | Levir CulpiSérie A | 20–6–10 | 1.83 |
| 2015 | Diogo GiacominiSérie A | 1–0–1 | 1.50 |
| 2014 | Paulo AutuoriSérie A | 0–1–0 | 1.00 |
| 2014 | Levir CulpiSérie A | 17–10–10 | 1.65 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundArena MRV
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from45 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.46 | head | corner | post |
| 0.36 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.31 | right foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.25 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.24 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.21 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.20 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.20 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.19 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.19 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.18 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.15 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.14 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.13 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.11 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | head | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | off target |
In the table7th on 50
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 33 | +10 | 54 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, L, L, W | 0% | 0% | |
| 5 | 33 | +10 | 54 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, D, L | 0% | 0% | |
| 6 | 33 | +6 | 53 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, D, W | 0% | 0% | |
| 7 | 33 | +5 | 50 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, W, L, L | 0% | 0% | |
| 8 | 33 | +2 | 47 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, D, D | 0% | 0% | |
| 9 | 33 | +4 | 44 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, D, L, W | 0% | <1% | |
| 10 | 33 | 0 | 43 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, D, L | 0% | <1% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
