- Marlon 39'
- Fabián Balbuena 52'
Brazil · Brasileirão Série A
Athletico Paranaense
Position
5
Played
33
Points
54
15W 9D 9L
Goal difference
+10
50 scored, 40 against
Expected goals
46.3
40.0 against
Points vs expectedest.
+4.2
49.8 expected
Form
Where the season ends0%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
38.9%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
61
likely 57–64
Projected finishest.
5th
range 4–6
Power rating
1491
#10 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
69 / 78
75 is league average
Squad22Mycael most used
22 players from 3 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Mycael | Brazil | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 33Juan Aguirre | Colombia | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Arthur Dias | Brazil | 225 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 37Lucas Esquivel | Argentina | 135 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 26Claudinho | Brazil | 52 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Felipinho | Brazil | 51 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 29Gastón Benavídez | Argentina | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Léo | Brazil | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 7Stiven Mendoza | Colombia | 269 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Luiz Gustavo | Brazil | 269 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| 8João Cruz | Brazil | 215 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 21Leozinho | Brazil | 194 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| 16Jádson | Brazil | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 12Gilberto | Brazil | 151 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 10Bruno Zapelli | Argentina | 83 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 53Dudu | Brazil | 49 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 27Juan Portilla | Colombia | 46 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Derik | Brazil | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 47Chiqueti | Brazil | 23 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 9Kevin Viveros | Colombia | 270 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| 19Jorge Rivaldo | Colombia | 55 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 18Kerwin Vargas | Colombia | 28 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 29 of 329 matches.
Season by season16 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Série A | 5 of 20 | 54 |
| 2025 | Série B | 2 of 20 | 65 |
| 2024 | Série A | 17 of 20 | 42 |
| 2023 | Série A | 8 of 20 | 56 |
| 2022 | Série A | 6 of 20 | 58 |
| 2021 | Série A | 14 of 20 | 47 |
| 2020 | Série A | 9 of 20 | 53 |
| 2019 | Série A | 5 of 20 | 64 |
| 2018 | Série A | 7 of 20 | 57 |
| 2017 | Série A | 11 of 20 | 51 |
| 2016 | Série A | 6 of 20 | 57 |
| 2015 | Série A | 10 of 20 | 51 |
| 2014 | Série A | 8 of 20 | 54 |
| 2013 | Série A | 3 of 20 | 64 |
| 2012 | Série B | 3 of 20 | 71 |
| 2011 | Série A | 17 of 20 | -1 |
Honours0 titles
- Copa do Brasil0
- Copa Libertadores0
- Copa Sudamericana0
- J.League Cup / Copa Sudamericana Championship0
- Paranaense 10
- Primeira Liga0
- Recopa Sudamericana0
- Série A0
- Série B0
- Supercopa do Brasil0
In the dugout20 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Odair HellmannSérie A | 15–9–9 | 1.64 |
| 2025 | Maurício BarbieriSérie B | 3–0–3 | 1.50 |
| 2025 | Odair HellmannSérie B | 16–7–7 | 1.83 |
| 2024 | Martín VariniSérie A | 1–3–6 | 0.60 |
| 2024 | Lucho GonzálezSérie A | 3–2–8 | 0.85 |
| 2023 | Paulo TurraSérie A | 5–1–4 | 1.60 |
| 2022 | Alberto ValentimSérie A | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2022 | Fábio CarilleSérie A | 1–0–2 | 1.00 |
| 2022 | Luiz Felipe ScolariSérie A | 15–10–9 | 1.62 |
| 2021 | Paulo AutuoriSérie A | 1–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2021 | António OliveiraSérie A | 6–3–8 | 1.24 |
| 2021 | Alberto ValentimSérie A | 4–5–8 | 1.00 |
| 2020/2021 | Dorival JúniorSérie A | 2–0–4 | 1.00 |
| 2020/2021 | Paulo AutuoriSérie A | 11–4–7 | 1.68 |
| 2019 | Tiago NunesSérie A | 13–7–10 | 1.53 |
| 2019 | Eduardo BarrosSérie A | 5–3–0 | 2.25 |
| 2018 | Fernando DinizSérie A | 2–3–7 | 0.75 |
| 2018 | Tiago NunesSérie A | 14–6–6 | 1.85 |
| 2017 | Bruno PivettiSérie A | 0–0–2 | 0.00 |
| 2017 | Eduardo BaptistaSérie A | 4–3–3 | 1.50 |
| 2016 | Paulo AutuoriCopa do Nordeste | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2016 | Paulo AutuoriSérie A | 0–1–1 | 0.50 |
| 2016 | Bruno PivettiSérie A | 17–5–14 | 1.56 |
| 2015 | Milton MendesSérie A | 11–5–12 | 1.36 |
| 2014 | Claudinei OliveiraSérie A | 9–3–8 | 1.50 |
| 2013 | Vágner ManciniSérie A | 17–7–8 | 1.81 |
| 2012 | Juan CarrascoSérie B | 2–0–2 | 1.50 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundEstádio Mário Celso Petraglia
Results
Recent
- Mauricio 6'
- Joaquín Piquerez 10'
- Maurício Garcez 72'
- Leozinho 6'
- Luiz Gustavo 29'
- Kevin Viveros 31'
- Kevin Viveros 78'
Where the chances come from62 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.38 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.38 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.32 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.30 | left foot | corner | goal |
| 0.21 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.21 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.18 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.13 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.12 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.12 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.12 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.11 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.11 | left foot | corner | saved |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | left foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.06 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.05 | head | set piece | saved |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.01 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.01 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.01 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | corner | off target |
In the table5th on 54
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 33 | +34 | 70 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, W, D | 14% | 0% | |
| 3 | 33 | +6 | 57 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, W, W | 0% | 0% | |
| 4 | 33 | +10 | 54 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, L, L, W | 0% | 0% | |
| 5 | 33 | +10 | 54 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, D, L | 0% | 0% | |
| 6 | 33 | +6 | 53 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, D, W | 0% | 0% | |
| 7 | 33 | +5 | 50 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, W, L, L | 0% | 0% | |
| 8 | 33 | +2 | 47 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, D, D | 0% | 0% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
